¦§ ¦ §¦ §
¦§ ¦§
¦§ Cavity Wire Test condition
Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
22-275
4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
11 BLU Ignition switch ON,
turn signal switch
in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage
when the lights are flashing. Faulty MICU
Faulty combination light
switch
An open in the wire
12 GRN Ignition switch ON, turn signal switch
in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage
when the lights are flashing. Faulty MICU
Faulty combination light
switch
An open in the wire
7
1 LT GRN
GRY Disconnect the
gauge control
module (tach) 36P
connector Check for continuity between
terminal No. 7 No. 1 and
gauge control module (tach)
36P connector terminal No. 20
No. 2 :
There should be continuity. An open in the wire
Check for continuity between
terminal No. 7 No. 1 and
body ground (gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
disconnected):
There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
: TYPE S model
5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module (speedo), and do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module (speedo) must be faulty; replace it.
6 WHT Under all
conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in
the under-hood fuse/relay
box
An open in the wire
5 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
4 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G504)
An open in the wire
08/08/21 14:35:59 61SNR030_220_0277
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Description
Outside Air Temperature Indicator Logic Update to the outside air temperature
indicator while driving
Troubleshooting
22-279
Outside Air Temperature Indicator Calibration
The outside temperature sensor is located behind the
center of the front bumper. The gauge control module
(tach) uses measurements from this sensor to display
the outside air temperature.
Because of the location of the sensor, it may be affected
by heat reflection from the road, engine and radiator
heat or hot exhaust from surrounding traffic.
These conditions can heat soak the outside air
temperature sensor and cause inaccurate readings.
Logic has been written into the gauge control module
(tach) to help prevent abnormal or fluctuating outside
air temperature indicator readings.
Initial outside air temperature indication after the
ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
If the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C (140 °F) or higher when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II),
the outside air temperature indicated the last time the
key was turned off will be displayed regardless of the
current temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor.
If the engine coolant temperature is 59 °C (139 °F) or lower when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), the
current temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor will be indicated. If the temperature measured by the outside air
temperature sensor is greater than the temperature on
the outside air temperature indicator, the outside air
temperature indicator will increase by 1 °C (1.8 °F) per
minute after the vehicle speed is greater than 30 km/h
(19 mph) for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds. It will
continue to increase until the current outside air
temperature is indicated. So, the first change to the
outside air temperature indicator is 1 minute and
30 seconds after the vehicle speed is greater than
30 km/h (19 mph). If the vehicle speed drops below
30 km/h (19 mph), the indicator will not update again
until the vehicle speed is increased to 30 km/h (19 mph)
or more for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds again.
If the outside air temperature is less than the indicated
temperature, the temperature will decrease 1 °C every
2 seconds (1 °F
every 1.1 seconds) until the current
outside air temperature is indicated regardless of
vehicle speed.
If the indicator displays ‘‘ ’’ for more than 2
seconds after selecting the outside air temperature
display mode, check the outside air temperature sensor
(see page 21-68), or gauge control module self-
diagnosis (see page 22-241).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:36:00 61SNR030_220_0281
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Cavity Wire Test conditionTest: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is
not obtained
22-291
5. Reconnect the connector to the moonroof control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
1 GRN Under all
conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 24 (20 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
5 PUR Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 32 (20 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
10 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G503)
An open in the wire
6 WHT Moonroof switch in AUTO OPEN or
AUTO CLOSE
position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
Faulty moonroof switch
Blown No. 32 (20 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box
Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
Faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box
An open in the wire
7 LT GRN Moonroof switch in TILT position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Faulty moonroof switch
Blown No. 32 (20 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box
Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
Faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box
An open in the wire
8 YEL Moonroof switch in CLOSE position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Faulty moonroof switch
Blown No. 32 (20 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box
Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
Faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box
An open in the wire
9 LT BLU Moonroof switch in OPEN position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Faulty moonroof switch
Blown No. 32 (20 A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box
Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
Faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box
An open in the wire
1: ’06-07 models
2: ’08-09 models
(cont’d)
12
1 2
1 2
1 2
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DTC B1905:
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-317
DTC Troubleshooting
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector, and
the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
Is DTC B1905 indicated?
Is DT C B1160 also indicated with DT C B1905?
08/08/21 14:36:58 61SNR030_220_0319
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DTC B1906:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-318Immobilizer System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
B-CAN (PNK)
B-CAN (PNK)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS CONTROL UNIT 7P CONNECTOR
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit
Lost Communication with Gauge Control
Module (A/T Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
gauge control module (tach) 36P connector and at
the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the UNIT INFORMATION.
7. Check the condition of the gauge control module (tach) from the CONNECTED UNIT list.
Go to step 8.
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit
(see page 22-332).
8. Do the gauge control module (tach) input test (see page 22-271).
Go to step 9.
Repair the faulty input, then recheck the
DTCs. 9. Disconnect the immob
ilizer-keyless control unit 7P
connector.
10. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
11. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal
No. 21.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open in the wire between the
immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge
control module (tach).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1906 indicated?
Is NOT AV AILABLE indicated?Are all inputs OK ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:36:58 61SNR030_220_0320
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DYNOMITE -2009-
GA-Net Bus Configuration
System Diagram (With navigation)
23-7
Reverse signalGPS antenna
AM/FM antenna Speakers
Navigation unit
Navi DVD
Navigation/Audio Display Screen
CLOCK
(Set by GPS)
Stereo Amplifier
(Premium sound
system)
Color
signal
Accessory
(MusicLink,
CD changer, etc.)
XM Receiver
XM antenna
(satellite &
terrestrial)
Auxiliary jack
assembly
Audio remote
switches
(steering wheel)
Illumination
Signal
(lighted buttons)
AM/FM
receiverCD Player
(CD, MP3, WMA)
Audio
processor
PC Card Slot (for playing audio
MP3, and WMA audio files) Navi
processor
(ECU)
GPS
receiver
Yaw rate sensor
(senses turning)
DVD player
(navi maps)
GA-Net
Audio
Audio
Section
Navigaion
Section
Illumination
(Night/Day
display mode)
ECM/PCM
(vehicle speed pulses) Microphone
(on ceiling) TALK/BACK
voice buttons
(’08 model) Climate control unit
The GA-Net bus passes audio and navigation commands throughout the navigation and audio components.
These commands include navigation touch screen and hard button signals, audio/XM selections by voice, and XM
station and music title names. Because the entire bus is daisy chained between components (see diagram), any open
or short in the GA-Net bus harness will cause any or all of these functions to become inoperative. The addition of any
audio accessory must maintain the continuity of the GA-Net bus by installing the Y cable included with the accessory
kit.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:03:45 61SNR030_230_0010
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CD Error Codes (’06-07 models and ’08 model with navigation)Error Code Displayed Possible Cause Solution
CD Error Codes (’08 model without navigation) Error Code Displayed Possible Cause Solution
CD Error Codes (’06-08 models) Error Code Displayed Possible Cause Solution
23-27
Error Codes
The audio system displays error codes when a problem is detected with the disc changer, the disc, the XM radio, or
the anti-theft code.
This is not a complete list of audio error codes. Refer to symptom troubleshooting, or go to any official Honda service
website for more service information.
DISC ERROR The system cannot read the disc because an audio or video DVD
is inserted into the unit. The CD
may be inserted upside down.Verify that the unit functions with a standard
mass production CD.
MECH ERROR There is a problem with the mechanism A CD label may be
jammed in the mechanism.Replace the navigation unit.
BAD DISC-PLEASE CHECK
OWNERS MANUAL PUSH
EJECT
CDlabeljammedinthe
mechanism.
CD eject mechanism or motor
is inoperative.
CD spindle motor won’t spin
up the CD.
The wrong type disc is
inserted.Press the EJECT button and hold it for 5
seconds. If the disc does not eject, try again.
If the disc still won’t eject, replace the unit.
HEAT ERROR CD player is too hot. This can
happen if the vehicle is parked
in the sunlight all day.The unit should function normally when it
cools off.
FORMAT Audio unit cannot read the files on the CD or CD-R.Current track is skipped. The next supported
track or file plays automatically.
Verify that CD, CD-R or CD-RW file names
endinCD-AorWMA.
Verify that CD, CD-R or CD-RW with
compressed music formats end in MP3 or
WMA.
Other file formats like I-tunes or Ogg are
not recognized.
WMA files may have (DRM) copy
protection and cannot be read.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:03:51 61SNR030_230_0030
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
Speaker Terminal Wire color
YES
NO
23-40 Audio System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
NAVIGATION UNIT CONNECTOR A (17P)
5. Check to see if there is a specific speaker that has
no sound.
Speaker(s) failed the test:
If at least one speaker is OK, go to step 6.
If all speakers fail to sound: – With premium audio system: Go to step 14.
– Without premium audio system: Go to step 9.
Speakers all work, but sound quality is poor in
step 1.
If sound is poor only with XM radio, or the XM radio does not function, go to poor or no sound
with XM radio (see page 23-72).
If the sound is poor only with AM or FM, go to poor AM or FM radio reception or interference
(see page 23-29).
If the sound is poor only with disc. – Try several known- good disc in the navigation
unit.
– If the sound quality is normal, the original disc is faulty.
– If the sound quality is still poor, replace the navigation unit.
If the sound is poor in all modes, go to sound quality diagnosis (see page 23-74).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Remove the speaker(s) with no sound (see page 23-83), and disconnect its connector.
8. Check the speaker 2P connector for a loose or poor connection.
Go to step 9.
Operation is normal.
9. Make sure the ignition switch is in LOCK (0). 10. Measure the resistance between terminals No. 1
and No. 2 of the speaker connector.
With premium audio system: Go to step 20.
Without premium audio system: Go to step 11. Faulty speaker(s).
11. Remove the navigation unit (see page 23-155). Disconnect navigation unit connector A (17P).
NOTE: Eject all the discs before removing the navigation unit to prevent damaging the CD player’s load
mechanism.
Remove the PC card before removing the navigation unit.
12. Measure the resistance between the following terminals of navigation unit connector A (17P)
accordingtothetable.
Driver’s door speaker,
Left tweeter A12 ( ) LT GRN
A3 ( ) PNK
Front passenger’s
door speaker,
Right tweeter A15 ( ) GRY
A7 ( ) BRN
Left rear speaker A11 ( ) YEL A2 ( ) BRN
Right rear speaker A16 ( ) BLU A8 ( ) ORN
Go to step 13.
Repair open or short in the wires between
navigation unit and the speaker(s).
Wire side of female terminals
Do any or al l of t he speak er s f ai l t o sound ?
Reconnect t he speak er 2P connect or , and r echeckthe symptom; does it still f ail? Is t her e about 4 ?
Is t her e about 4 ?
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