(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC B1281:
DTC B1282:
DTC B1283:
DTC B1284:
YES
NO
When the wiper switch is turned OFF Data List Value
YES
NO From terminal To terminal
YES
NO
When the wiper switch is turned OFF Data List Value
YES
NO
22-226 Wipers/Washers
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Windshield Wiper Switch MIST
Position Circuit Malfunction
Windshield Wiper Switch INT
Position Circuit Malfunction
Windshield Wiper Switch LOW
Position Circuit Malfunction
Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH
Position Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the wiper switch to the MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH, and OFF positions, and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the wiper system is OK at
this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Select WIPERS from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter DATA LIST.
6. Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Wiper switch (LOW) OFF
Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF
Wiper switch (MIST) OFF
Wiper switch (INT) OFF Go to step 7.
Go to step 10. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S
(20P).
9. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P) terminals as shown:
10 6, 15, 20
15 6, 20
Repair a short between the wires.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the 8P connector from the wiper switch.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Wiper switch (LOW) OFF
Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF
Wiper switch (MIST) OFF
Wiper switch (INT) OFF Replace the wiper/washer switch (see page
22-234).
Go to step 14.
I s DT C B12 81, B12 82 , B12 83, or B12 84 i nd i cat ed ?
Are all data list values correct? Is there continuity?
Are all data list values correct?
08/08/21 14:28:47 61SNR030_220_0228
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#' .
)µ
µ
DTC B1152:
YES
NO
22-262 Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting
Gauge Control Module
(EEPROM) Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67), and the charging system.
I s DT C B115 2 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:35:19 61SNR030_220_0264
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC B1168:
DTC B1169:
DTC B1170:
DTC B1178:
DTC B1187:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-265
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with ECM/PCM (Engine
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the PCM (A/T
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the ABS/VSA
modulator-Control Unit (ABS/VSA message)
F-CAN Communication Line Error
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs in the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Troubleshoot the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Go to step 6. 6. Do the Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test
(see page 22-271).
Go to step 7.
Repair the faulty input then recheck for
DTCs.
7. Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach).
8. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
10. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and
retest. If the system/indication goes away, replace
the original ECM/PCM.
The original gauge control module (tach) is
faulty; replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / or B1187 i nd i cat ed ?
Are any DTCs indicated? Are all inputs OK ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / orB1187 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:35:19 61SNR030_220_0267
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#' .
)
µ
µµ µ
µ
µ
DTC B1175:
YES
NO YES NO
YES
NO
22-267
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND (LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
FUEL UNIT
(ORN)
JUMPER WIRE GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
FUEL UNIT (PUR) GND (ORN)
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Open
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor
circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector and the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
7. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 to body ground with jumper wires. 8. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 32 and
No. 33 and body ground individually.
Go to step 9.
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the fuel tank unit.
9. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Replace the fuel tank unit (see page 11-339).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B117 5 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there continuity?
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
08/08/21 14:35:20 61SNR030_220_0269
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC B1176:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-268Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
FUEL UNIT (PUR)
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Short
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor
circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
9. Wait for 30 seconds.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-340). 11. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
12. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 32 and
body ground.
Repair a short in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the fuel tank unit.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B117 6 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 6 i nd i cat ed ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:35:20 61SNR030_220_0270
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC B1177:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-269
Battery Voltage Abnormal (’06
model)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Crank the engine.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) and power supply voltage (IG1) that
is supplied to the gauge control module (tach) are
OK at this time. The battery may have been
discharged, and recovered. 8. Check the battery (see page 22-67) and the
charging system.
Go to step 9.
The battery needs a recharge or replacement,
or the charging system needs to repaired.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. With the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector still connected, measure the voltage
between gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open or high resistance in the BRN
wire between the ignition switch and the gauge
control module (tach).
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ? I s t he bat t er y cond i t i on nor mal and t he char gi ng
sy st em OK ?
I s t he v ol t age about 7 .5 V ?
08/08/21 14:35:58 61SNR030_220_0271
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Î
(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC B1183:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-270Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CAN L (RED)
CAN H (WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTORCAN H (WHT)
CAN L (RED)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the EPS Control Unit
(EPS Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) is OK at this time. Check for loose or
poor connections.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot DTC B 1178.
Go to step 6.
6. Check for EPS DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC, then
recheck.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
9. Disconnect the EPS control unit 28P connector (see page 17-84). 10. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 19 and EPS control unit 28P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 15 individually.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit
(see page 17-84) and recheck. If DTC B1183 is still
indicated, replace the gauge control module
(tach).
Repair an open in the wire.
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1183 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 8, B1183, B1184,B1185 , and B1187 al l i nd i cat ed at t he same t i me?
Are any DTCs indicated? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:35:58 61SNR030_220_0272
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
¦§ ¦ §¦ §
¦§
¦§
µ
µ
Cavity Wire Test condition
Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result
is not obtained
22-272Gauges
Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test (cont’d)
4. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
20
2 LT GRN
GRY Disconnect the
gauge control
module (speedo)
12P connector Check for continuity between
terminal No. 20 No. 2 and
gauge control module (speedo)
12P connector terminal No. 7
No. 1 :
There should be continuity. An open in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
13 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the seat
heater switches and the
ambient light should come on
full bright. Faulty LEDs
An open in the wire
14 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the dash
lights, the audio unit, the
steering wheel switches, and
the climate control unit lights
should come on full bright. Faulty LEDs
An open in the wire
: TYPE S model
5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module (tach), and do these input tests at the following connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module (tach) must be faulty; replace it.
15 BLK Under all
conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G503)
An open in the wire
16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G504)
An open in the wire
17 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box
An open in the wire
18 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
An open in the wire
4 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), ILLUMI ( )
button pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.
Poor ground (G501)
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON
(II), ILLUMI ( )
button released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be more than 5 V.
Faulty dash light brightness
controller and odometer
select/reset switch
A short to ground in the wire
Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
08/08/21 14:35:58 61SNR030_220_0274
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-