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DTC B1900:
YES
NO
22-108 Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Communication Bus Line Error
(Bus OFF)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot DTC B 1000.
If only DTC B1900 is present, replace the
immobilizer-keyless control unit. If no DTCs are
present, it’s an intermittent failure, the system is
OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the immobilizer control unit 7P
connector, and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P).
Ar e DT Cs B1000, B1008, B1011, and B1032 also ind icated w ith DT C B1900?
08/08/21 14:25:02 61SNR030_220_0110
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Panic Mode
Keyless Entry System
22-115
The panic mode sounds the alarm in order to attract attention. When the PANIC button on the transmitter is pressed
and held for 2 seconds, the horn sounds and the exterior lights flash for about 20 seconds.
The panic mode can be cancelled at anytime by pressing any button on the transmitter or by turning the ignition
switch to ON (II). The panic mode will not function if the ignition switch is to ON (II).
The keyless entry system is integrated with the multiplex integrated control system. The multiplex integrated control
unit (MICU) receives LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC signals from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (keyless receiver).
The keyless entry system allows you to lock and unlock the vehicle with the transmitter.
When the switch for the ceiling light is in the center (DOOR) position, it will come on when the UNLOCK button is
pressed. If a door is not opened, the light will go off in about 30 seconds, and the doors will relock. If the doors are
locked with the transmitter within 30 seconds, the light will go off immediately.
08/08/21 14:25:09 61SNR030_220_0117
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Doors automatically relock 30, 60, or 90
seconds after being unlocked with the
transmitter even though a door has been
opened
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-13022-130 Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d) Tripped Sensor History
1. Turn the ceiling light switch in DOOR position.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Close all doors.
4. Watch the ceiling light and the
door indicator on
the gauge control module.
Go to step 5.
Repair a short to ground in the wire between
the MICU and door switch.
5. Open and close each door one at a time.
6. Watch the ceiling light and the door indicator on
the gauge control module.
Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.
If the symptom goes away, replace the original
MICU (see page 22-66).
Repair an open in the wire between the MICU
and the door switch. If the wire is OK, faulty the
door switch, replace the door lock actuator
assembly. The security system stores information on the last
tripped sensor if the security system has been violated.
The information can be retrieved using the HDS.
To retrieve the last tripped sensor data:
1. Select HISTORY DATA from the security system test mode menu.
2. Select CURRENT DATA.
3. Confirm that the VIN matches the Vehicle then press the enter button.
4. Scroll through the data list. Sensors that were violated will indicate DETECT.
Sensors that were not violated will indicateNONE.
5. Inspect the DETECT circuit for: Misadjusted or damaged switch.
Loose or corroded connections.
Intermittent short to ground.
Do the ceiling light and door indicator go of f ?
Do the ceiling light and door indicator come onw hen t he d oor i s open, and go of f w hen t he d oor i sclosed?
08/08/21 14:26:04 61SNR030_220_0132
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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Doors automatically relock 30, 60, or 90
seconds after being unlocked with the
transmitter even though a door has been
opened
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-13022-130 Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d) Tripped Sensor History
1. Turn the ceiling light switch in DOOR position.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Close all doors.
4. Watch the ceiling light and the
door indicator on
the gauge control module.
Go to step 5.
Repair a short to ground in the wire between
the MICU and door switch.
5. Open and close each door one at a time.
6. Watch the ceiling light and the door indicator on
the gauge control module.
Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.
If the symptom goes away, replace the original
MICU (see page 22-66).
Repair an open in the wire between the MICU
and the door switch. If the wire is OK, faulty the
door switch, replace the door lock actuator
assembly. The security system stores information on the last
tripped sensor if the security system has been violated.
The information can be retrieved using the HDS.
To retrieve the last tripped sensor data:
1. Select HISTORY DATA from the security system test mode menu.
2. Select CURRENT DATA.
3. Confirm that the VIN matches the Vehicle then press the enter button.
4. Scroll through the data list. Sensors that were violated will indicate DETECT.
Sensors that were not violated will indicateNONE.
5. Inspect the DETECT circuit for: Misadjusted or damaged switch.
Loose or corroded connections.
Intermittent short to ground.
Do the ceiling light and door indicator go of f ?
Do the ceiling light and door indicator come onw hen t he d oor i s open, and go of f w hen t he d oor i sclosed?
08/08/21 14:26:04 61SNR030_220_0132
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC B1275:
DTC B1276:
DTC B1278:
YES
NO
When the combination light switch is turned OFF
When the combination light switch is turned to
PARKING (SMALL) When the combination light switch is turned ON
(HEADLIGHT)
YES
NO
When the combination light switch is turned OFF
YES
NO
22-159
Combination Light Switch OFF
Position Circuit Malfunction
Combination Light Switch
Parking (SMALL) Position Circuit Malfunction
Combination Light Switch ON
Position Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the combination light switch to the PARKING (SMALL), and ON (low beam) positions for 6
seconds in each position, and then to the OFF
position.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, and enter DATA LIST.
6. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (OFF) ON
Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF
Headlight Switch (PARKING) ON
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF Data List Value
Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF
Headlight Switch (PARKING) ON
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) ON
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, and enter DATA LIST.
11. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (OFF) OFF
Headlight Switch (PARKING) OFF
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF
Go to step 15.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
I s DT C B12 7 5 , B12 7 6, or B12 7 8 i nd i cat ed ? Are all data list values correct?
Are all data list values indicated OFF?
08/08/21 14:26:57 61SNR030_220_0161
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC B1279:
YES
NO
When the passing switch is operated
When the headlight switch is turned ON, and the
dimmer switch changed from low beam to high
beam
YES
NO When the combination light switch is turned OFF
YES
NO
YES
NO
22-161
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR S (20P)
DIMMER SW
(LT BLU)
H/L ON
SW (PNK)
PASSING
SW (RED)
Headlight Switch DIMMER
Position Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the combination light (headlight) switch ON.
4. Change the dimmer switch from low beam to high beam.
5. Turn the combination light switch OFF, and then to the passing position, and wait for at least 6 seconds.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections.
7. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, then enter DATA LIST.
8. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (PASSING) ON
Headlight Switch (High beam) OFF
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (PASSING) OFF
Headlight Switch (High beam) ON
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) ON
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Go to step 9. 9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, then enter DATA LIST.
13. Check each combination light switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Headlight Switch (PASSING) OFF
Headlight Switch (High beam) OFF
Headlight Switch (HEADLIGHT) OFF
Go to step 17.
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P).
16. Check for continuity between body ground and under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P)
terminals No. 11, No. 12, and No. 16 individually.
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC B1279 indicated?
Are all data list values correct? Are all data list values indicated OFF?
Is there continuity?
08/08/22 16:38:06 61SNR030_220_0163
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC B1280:
YES
NO
When the turn signal switch is in left position
When the turn signal switch is in right position
YES
NO When the turn signal switch is in left position
When the turn signal switch is in right position
YES
NO
22-186
Exterior Lights
DTC Troubleshooting
Turn Signal Switch Circuit
Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Operate the turn signal switch in left and right positions, and wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Select LIGHTING from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, then enter DATA LIST.
6. Check each turn signal switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Turn Signal Switch (LEFT) ON
Turn Signal Switch (RIGHT) OFF
Data List Value
Turn Signal Switch (LEFT) OFF
Turn Signal Switch (RIGHT) ON
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Go to step 7. 7. Disconnect the combination light switch 12P
connector.
8. Check each turn signal switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Data List Value
Turn Signal Switch (LEFT) ON
Turn Signal Switch (RIGHT) OFF
Data List Value
Turn Signal Switch (LEFT) OFF
Turn Signal Switch (RIGHT) ON
Replace the combination light switch
(see page 22-166).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (20P).
Is DTC B1280 indicated?
Are all data list values correct? Do bot h v al ues now show i ng OF F ?
08/08/21 14:27:43 61SNR030_220_0188
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC B1077:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-224Wipers/Washers
DTC Troubleshooting
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR 5P CONNECTOR AS (WHT)
AS (WHT)
WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR 5P CONNECTOR AS (WHT)
Windshield Wiper (As) Signal
Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for 15 seconds or more, then turn the switch OFF.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 12.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The windshield wiper
system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Do the wiper motor test (see page 22-231).
Go to step 7.
Replace the windshield wiper motor
(see page 22-233) and recheck.
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) and windshield wiper motor 5P connector. 8. Check for continuity between windshield wiper
motor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 32.
Go to step 9.
Repair an open in the WHT wire.
9. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.
Repair a short in the WHT wire.
Go to step 10.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Do t he w i nd shi el d w i per r un? Is DTC B1077 indicated?
Does t he w i per mot or r un nor mal l y and d oes i tpul se? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:28:46 61SNR030_220_0226
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-