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MICU
Item
YES
NO
22-98Multiplex Integrated Control System
Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2
(without the HDS) (cont’d)
Driver’s door lock switch (UNLOCK)
Driver’s door lock switch (LOCK)
Driver’s door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
Driver’s door lock knob switch (LOCK)
Driver’s door key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)
Driver’s door key cylinder switch (LOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock switch (UNLOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock switch (LOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock knob switch
(UNLOCK)
Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)
Driver’s door switch (OPEN)
Front passenger’s door switch (OPEN)
Left rear door switch (OPEN)
Right rear door switch (OPEN)
Trunk lid latch switch (OPEN)
Audio switch
Windshield wiper HI/LO switch
Windshield wiper INT/LO switch
Windshield wiper MIST switch
Windshield washer switch (ON)
Windshield wiper intermittent dwell time
controller
Windshield wiper motor park switch
Turn signal switch (LEFT)
Turn signal switch (RIGHT)
Hazard warning switch (ON)
Headlight switch (ON)
Headlight switch (OFF)
Lighting switch (ON)
Dimmer switch (ON)
Passing switch (ON)
Fog light switch (ON)
Hood switch (OPEN)
A/C pressure switch/thermal protector
Transmission range switch (P)
Ignition key cylinder switch
Brake switch (ON)
: A second key is necessary to check the key cylinder inputs.
Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two
times to each position (lock and lock, unlock
and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob
switch is in the appropriate position. Go to function and input test for the system
related to the failure.
Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty
switch.
Does the ceiling light work properly in all switch posi t i ons?
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22-99
Sleep and Wake-up Mode Test
1. Shift to the sleep mode:Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the key. If the MICU receives no signals from the inputs listed
below, it will go into sleep mode in less than 40 seconds.
Driver’s door lock switch (LOCK or UNLOCK)
Driver’s door key cylinder switch (LOCK or UNLOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock switch (LOCK or UNLOCK)
Trunk lid latch switch (Trunk lid closed)
Hazard warning switch (OFF)
2. Confirm the sleep mode: Measure the frequency on the B-CAN communication line (PNK wire); there should be 0 Hz when the system is in
the sleep mode. Check the parasitic draw at the battery while shifting into the sleep mode; the amperage should
change from about 200 mA to less than 35 mA.
3. Shift to the wake up mode: When the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), the MICU, gauge control module, immob ilizer-keyless control unit,
and ECM/PCM wake up at the same time without ‘‘talking’’ to each other through the communication lines. When
any switch in the multiplex integrated control system is turned on, it wakes up its related control unit which, in
turn, wakes up the other units. After confirming the sleep mode, look in the following table for the switch most
related to the problem. Operate that switch and see if its control unit wakes up.
NOTE: If any control unit is faulty and will not wake up, several circuits in the system will malfunction at the same
time. In the table below, the control unit is followed by a list of the switches and input signals that can wake it up.
Door switches (door open)
Driver’s door lock switch (LOCK or UNLOCK)
Driver’s door lock knob switch (LOCK or UNLOCK)
Driver’s door key cylinder switch (LOCK or UNLOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock switch (LOCK or UNLOCK)
Front passenger’s door lock knob switch (LOCK or UNLOCK)
Left rear door lock knob switch
Right rear door lock knob switch
Trunk lid latch switch (Trunk lid open)
Hood switch (with security) (hood open)
Hazard warning switch (ON)
Combination light switch (Parking, Headlight, Dimmer, Passing ON)
Ignition key switch (key inserted)
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DTC B1000:
YES
NO
YES
NO Control Unit Connector
YES
NO Control Unit Appropriate Connector
22-102Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Communication Bus Line Error
(BUS-OFF)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the communication bus
line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66). 6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each
control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the
DTCs, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is
disconnected.
Gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
Immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector
Climate control unit 32P connector
HandsFreeLink
control unit 28P connector
Go to step 8.
Check the power and grounds to the control
unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not
reset. If OK, replace the control unit.
8. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.
Gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
Immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector
Climate control unit 32P connector
HandsFreeLink
control unit 28P connector
Is DTC B1000 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1008, B1011, and B1032 al soindicated? Is DT C B1000 indicated with each individual unit
d i sconnect ed ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC B1001:
DTC B1002:
22-10322-103
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)
B-CAN (PNK)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P) B-CAN (PNK)
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q(16P).
10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) No. 6 terminal and body
ground.
Repair a short to ground in the wire between
the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected
control unit.
Go to step 11.
11. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/ relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and
body ground.
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box
(see page 22-66).
Repair a short to power in the wire between
the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected
control unit. NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Intermittent failure, the MICU is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.MICU (CPU) Error
MICU (EEPROM) Error
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is t her e l ess t han 0.1 V ? Is DT C B1001 and / or B1002 ind icated ?
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DTC B1008: DTC B1011:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-10422-104Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MICU Lost Communication with
Gauge Control Module (A/T Message) MICU Lost Communication with
Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271).
Is DTC B1008 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1011 and B1032 al so i nd i cat ed w i t hDT C B1008? I s DT C B1011 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B1008 and B1032 also ind icated w ithDT C B1011?
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DTC B1032: DTC B1036:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-10522-105
MICU Lost Communication with
the SRS Unit (CDS Message) CDS (Collision
detection signal) input circuit malfunction IG1 Line Input Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector, and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connection at the
gauge control module (tach) 36P connector, and at
under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Is DTC B1032 indicated?Ar e DT Cs B1008 and B1011 al so i nd i cat ed w i t hDT C B1032? Is DTC B1036 indicated?
Is DT C B1008 ind icated w ith DT C B1036?
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NO YES
NO
DTC B1150:
22-10622-106Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BRN)
8. Measure the voltage between gauge controlmodule (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 17 and
body ground.
Faulty MICU; substitute a known-good
under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck (see page
22-66).
Check No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open
in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box
and the gauge control module (tach), or repair a
short in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay
box and the gauge control module (tach). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshooting DTC B1000.
If only DTC B1150 is present, replace the
gauge control module (tach) assembly. If no DTCs
are present, it’s an intermittent failure, the system
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector, and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P).Communication Bus Line Error
(Bus OFF)
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Ar e DT Cs B1001, B1008, B1011, B1032, and or
B1900 also ind icated w ith DT C B1150?
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DTC B1200: DTC B1750:
YES
NO YES
NO
22-10722-107
Communication Bus Line Error
(Bus OFF) Communication Bus Line Error
(Bus OFF)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot DTC B 1000.
If only DTC B1200 is present, replace the
climate control unit. If no DTCs are present, it’s an
intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for loose or poor connections at the climate
control unit 32P connector, and at under-dash fuse/
relay box connector Q (16P). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot DTC B1000.
If only DTC B1750 is present, replace the
HandsFreeLink control unit. If no DTCs are present,
it’s an intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections at the
HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector, and at
under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
Ar e DT Cs B1000, B1008, B1011, B1032, and or B1900 also ind icated w ith DT C B1200? Ar e DT Cs B1000, B1008, B1011, and B1032 and or
B1900 also ind icated w ith DT C B17 50?
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