G20767
2
1
(+)
( − )
2
1
Shift Solenoid Valve SL3:
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)05 −611
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0796)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand −held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ”P0796” is outputA
”P0796” and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ”P0796” is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(SEE PAGE 05 −564)
A
2 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL3)
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL3.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
20_C (68 _F)
1− 25.0 to 5.6
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead with a 2 1W bulb to terminal
2 and the negative ( −) lead to terminal 1of the solenoid
valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.
OK:
The solenoid makes an operating noise.
NG REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL3)
OK
G20767
2
1
(+)
( − )
2
1
Shift Solenoid Valve SL2:
05
−602−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0776)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand −held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ”P0776” is outputA
”P0776” and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ”P0776” is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(SEE PAGE 05 −564)
A
2 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL2)
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL2.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
20_C (68 _F)
1− 25.0 to 5.6
(c) Connect the positive (+) lead with a 2 1W bulb to terminal
2 and the negative ( −) lead to terminal 1of the solenoid
valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.
OK:
The solenoid makes an operating noise.
NG REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(SL2)
OK
C90639
(+)
( − )
Shift Solenoid Valve S4:
05 −596−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0766)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand −held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ”P0766” is outputA
”P0766” and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ”P0766” is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(SEE PAGE 05 −564)
A
2 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(S4)
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve S4.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
20_ C (68 _ F)
Solenoid Connector (S4) − Solenoid
Body (S4)11 to15
(c) Connect positive (+) lead to the terminal of solenoid con-
nector, negative ( −) lead to the solenoid body.
OK:
The solenoid makes an operating noise.
NG REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE(S4)
OK
3 INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See chapter 2 in the problem symptoms table)
(SEE PAGE 05 −545)
OK:
There are no foreign objects on each valve and they operate smoothly. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVEBODY ASSY (SEE PAGE 40 −1 9)
OK
G26426DSL
Transmission Wire Side:
(Connector Front View):E1
C82158C9 1565
DSL
E 13E 12E 11E10E9
ECM:
05 −584−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P074 1)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand −held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ”P074 1” is outputA
”P074 1” and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ”P074 1” is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(SEE PAGE 05 −564)
A
2 INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE(DSL)
(a) Disconnect t he t r ansm ission wir e c onnect or f r om t he transaxle.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
20_ C (68 _ F)
1 0 − Body ground11 to13
NG Go to step 4
OK
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(TRANSMISSION WIRE − ECM)
(a) Connect the transmission wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
20_ C (68 _ F)
E 12 −11 (DSL) − Body ground11 to13
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (SEE PAGE 0 1− 32)
OK
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)05−575
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
According to the DATA LIST displayed by the hand −held tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor,
actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as the first step of troubleshooting is one
method to shorten labor time.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(e) Push the ”ON” button of the hand −held tester.
(f) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST”.
(g) According to the display on tester, read the ”DATA LIST”.
ItemMeasurement Item/
Range (display)Normal Condition
AT FLUID TEMP
ATF Temp. Sensor Value/ min.: −40 _ C( −40 _ F)
max.: 215 _ C (419 _ F)
Approx. 80 _ C (176 _ F) (After Stall Test)
HINT:
When DTC P0712 is output and hand −held tester output is 150 _C (302 _F), there is a short circuit.
When DTC P0713 is output and hand −held tester output is −40 _C( −40 _F), there is an open circuit.
Measure the resistance between terminal THO1 (THO) and body ground.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
− 40 ˚ C( −40 ˚ F)Open circuit
150 ˚C (302 ˚F) or moreShort circuit
HINT:
If a circuit related to the ATF temperature sensor becomes open, P0713 is immediately set (in 0.5 second).
When P0713 is set, P0711 cannot be detected.
It is not necessary to inspect the circuit when P0711 is set.
1 CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P07 11 )
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand −held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs using the hand −held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ”P0711” is outputA
”P0711” and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ”P0711” is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(SEE PAGE 05 −564)
A
056IK−05
05 −564−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
If a DTC is displayed during the DTC check, check the parts listed in the table below and proceed to the page
given.
HINT:
S *1 : F ... MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) light up
S *2 : ’’ f ’’ mark means ECM memorizes the malfunction code if the ECM detects the DTC detection
condition.
S This DTC may be output when the clutch, brake and gear components etc. inside the automatic trans-
axle are damaged.
DTC No.
(See Page)Detection ItemTrouble AreaMIL *1Memory *2
P0500
(05 −1 83)Vehicle Speed Sensor ”A”
SCombination meter
S Open or short in vehicle speed sensor circuit
S Vehicle speed sensor
S ECM
Ff
P0705
(05 −566)Transmission Range Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)SOpen or short in park/neutral position switch circuit
S Park/neutral position switch
S ECM
Ff
P07 10
(05 −57 1)Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor ”A” CircuitS Open or short in ATF temperature sensor circuit
S Transmission wire (ATF temperature sensor)
S ECM
Ff
P07 11
(05 −574)Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor ”A” PerformanceSOpen or short in ATF temperature sensor circuit
S Transmission wire (ATF temperature sensor)
S ECM
Ff
P07 12
(05 −57 1)Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor ”A” Circuit Low InputS Short in ATF temperature sensor circuit
S Transmission wire (ATF temperature sensor)
S ECM
Ff
P07 13
(05 −57 1)Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor ”A” Circuit High InputS Open in ATF temperature sensor circuit
S Transmission wire (ATF temperature sensor)
S ECM
Ff
P07 17
(05 −577)Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit No
Signal
SOpen or short in transmission revolution sensor NT (speed
sensor NT) circuit
S Transmission revolution sensor NT (speed sensor NT)
S ECM
S Automatic transaxle assembly
Ff
P0724
(05 −580)Brake Switch ”B” Circuit High
SShort in stop light switch circuit
S Stop light switch
S ECM
Ff
P074 1
(05 −582)Torque Converter Clutch Sole-
noid Performance
(Shift Solenoid Valve DSL)
S Shift solenoid valve DSL remains open or closed
S Valve body is blocked
S Shift solenoid valve DSL
S Torque converter clutch
S Automatic transaxle (clutch, brake or gear etc.)
S Line pressure is too low
S ECM
Ff
P0743
(05 −586)Torque Converter Clutch Circuit
Electrical
(Shift Solenoid Valve DSL)SOpen or short in shift solenoid valve DSL circuit
S Shift solenoid valve DSL
S ECM
Ff
P0746
(05 −589)Pressure Control Solenoid ”A”
Performance
(Shift Solenoid Valve SL 1)
SShift solenoid valve SL 1remains open or closed
S Valve body is blocked
S Shift solenoid valve SL 1
S Automatic transaxle (clutch, brake or gear etc.)
S ECM
Ff
− DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U151E)05−559
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
2. DTC CLEAR
(a) When using the hand−held tester:
Clearing the DTCs.
(1) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Do not
start the engine start)
(3) Use the hand−held tester to check the DTCs and
freeze frame data and then write them down. For
the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS
/ OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES.
HINT:
If you need help with the hand−held tester, refer to its instruction
book.
(b) When not using the hand−held tester:
Clearing the DTCs.
(1) Disconnecting the battery terminal or remove the
EFI and THROTTLE fuses from the engine room
R/B for 60 seconds or more. But if you disconnect
the battery terminal, you should do the ”INITIALIZE
” procedure.
05JLB−01
G23403
Hand −Held Tester
DLC3
−
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U 151E)05 −553
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DESCRIPTION for EURO −OBD (European spec.)
S When troubleshooting Euro −OBD vehicles, the only dif-
ference from the usual troubleshooting procedure is that
you c onnect an O BD scan t ool com plying wit h I SO
1 503 1− 4 or a hand −held tester to the vehicle, and read
the various data output from the vehicle’s ECM.
S Eur o −O BD r egulat ions r equir e t hat t he v ehicle’s on −
board computer illuminates the check engine warning
light (CHK ENG (MIL)) on the instrument panel when the
computer detects a malfunction in: 1) the emission control
system / components, or 2) the powertrain control compo-
nents (which affect vehicle emissions), or 3) the comput-
er. In addition, the applicable Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) prescribed by ISO 1503 1− 4 are recorded in the
ECM memory (see page 05 −564).
If the malfunction does not reoccur in 3 consecutive trips, the
CHK ENG (MIL) goes off automatically but the DTCs remain re-
corded in the ECM memory.
S To check the DTCs, connect the OBD scan tool or hand −
held tester to Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) on the ve-
hicle. The OBD scan tool or hand −held tester also en-
ables you to erase the DTCs and check the freeze frame
data and various forms of engine data. (See the instruc-
tion manual for the OBD scan tool or the hand −held tes-
ter).
S DTCs include ISO controlled codes and manufacturer
controlled codes. ISO controlled codes must be set ac-
cording to the ISO, while manufacturer controlled codes
can be set by a manufacturer within certain restrictions
(see the DTC chart on page 05 −564).
S The diagnosis system operates in normal mode during
normal vehicle use. In ”normal mode”, 2 trip detection log-
ic* is used to ensure accurate detection of malfunctions.
A ”check mode”, is also available to technicians as an op-
tion. In ”check mode”, 1 trip detection logic is used for sim-
ulating malfunction symptoms and increasing the sys-
tem’s ability to detect malfunctions, including intermittent
malfunctions (hand −held tester only)
(see page 05 −557).
S*2 trip detection logic:
When a malfunction is first detected, the malfunction is
temporarily stored in the ECM memory ( 1st trip). If the
ignition switch is turned OFF and then ON again, and the
same malfunction is detected again, the CHK ENG (MIL)
will illuminate (2nd trip).