Page 4368 of 5135

A65748ECM ConnectorE9
05
−498
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
1 CLEAR DTC
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC 3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES”.
(f) Clear the DTCs.
(g) Check that the CHK ENG is not illuminated. Standard: CHK ENG is not illuminated.
OK REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC(See page 05 −299)
NG
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check that the CHK ENG is not illuminated. Standard: CHK ENG is not illuminated.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
NG
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
3 CHECK CHK ENG CONDITION
(a) Check that the CHK ENG is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON. Standard: CHK ENG is illuminated.
OK SYSTEM OK
NG
4 INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY(CHECK ENGINE WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION
METER ASSEMBLY
OK
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER −ECM)
Page 4377 of 5135

05−484
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P2237 OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR PUMPING
CURRENT CIRCUIT/OPEN (FOR A/F
SENSOR)(BANK1 SENSOR 1)
DTC P2238 OXYGEN (A/F)SENSOR PUMPING CURRENT CIRCUIT LOW (FOR A/F SENSOR)(BANK 1
SENSOR 1)
DTC P2239 OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR PUMPING CURRENT CIRCUIT HIGH (FOR A/F
SENSOR)(BANK1 SENSOR 1)
HINT:
S For more information on the A/F sensor and TOYOTA D −CAT (* 1) system, see page 05 −255.
S If P2237, P2238 and/or P2239 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table for TOYO-
TA D −CAT system on page 05 −255.
S These DTCs are recorded when A/F sensor has malfunction, although the caption is the oxygen sen-
sor.
* 1 : Diesel Clean Advanced Technology.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P003 1 on page 05 −305.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P2237ECM internal error ( 10 seconds)
( 1 trip detection logic)S ECM
P2238
S A/F sensor circuit low (bank 1 sensor 1)
AF+ is less than 04 V for 50 seconds or more
Main trouble area: Open in A/F sensor circuit
S Open or short in A/F sensor circuit
S A/F sensor
S A/F sensor heaterP2238AF+ is less than 0.4 V for 5.0 seconds or more
( 1 trip detection logic)S A/F sensor heater
S A/F sensor heater relay
S A/F sensor heater and relay circuit
S ECM
P2239
S A/F sensor circuit high (bank 1 sensor 1)
AF+ is more than 44 V for 50 seconds or more
Main trouble area: Short in A/F sensor circuit
S Open or short in A/F sensor circuit
S A/F sensor
S A/F sensor heaterP2239AF+ is more than 4.4 V for 5.0 seconds or more
( 1 trip detection logic)S A/F sensor heater
S A/F sensor heater relay
S A/F sensor heater and relay circuit
S ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The A/F sensor has a characteristic that it varies its voltage output in proportion to the air −fuel ratio. If imped-
ance (alternating current resistance) or voltage output of the sensor extraordinarily deviates from the stan-
dard range, the ECM interprets this as an open or short malfunction of the A/F sensor circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P003 1 on page 05 −305.
05I7U −01
Page 4378 of 5135

A87894
AF− AF+
A34
Front View
Component Side
(w/ Headlight Beam Level Control):
1
2
3
4
HT
+B
A/F Sensor
Connector
A87894
AF−
AF+
A34
Front View
HT +B
1
2
3
4
Component Side
(w/o Headlight Beam Level Control):
A/F Sensor
Connector
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −485
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC(IN ADDITION TO P2237)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P2237 and P2238 and/or P2239A
P2237B
B REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
A
2 INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR(RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the A34 A/F sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor.
Resistance (w/ Headlight beam level control):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
HT (1) − +B (2)0.86 to 1.1 at 20 _C (68 _F)
Resistance (w/o Headlight beam level control):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
HT (2) −+B ( 1)0.86 to 1.1 at 20 _C (68 _F)
(c) Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK
Page 4392 of 5135

A85357
DPNR (Diesel Particulate−NOx Reduction System) Catalyst Monolithic Construction:
NO, PM
HC, CO N2, CO2
H
2O
Exhaust Gas Temperature
Sensor (on up stream) ECM
Exhaust Gas Temperature
Sensor (on down stream)
Wall −Flow Type:
Differential Pressure Sensor
Cross Section
Magnified ViewGas Flow
PM
Exhaust Gas
DPNR (Diesel Particulate −NOx Reduction System):
DPNR Catalytic
Converter
05
−466
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P2002 PARTICULATE TRAP EFFICIENCY BELOW
THRESHOLD (BANK 1)
HINT:
S For more information on the DPNR (* 1) catalytic converter and TOYOTA D −CAT (*2), see page
05 −255.
S If P2002 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table for TOYOTA D −CAT on page
05 −255.
* 1 : Diesel Particulate −NOx Reduction system.
*2: Diesel Clean Advanced Technology.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DPNR catalyst has ability to reduce nitrogen oxides (NOx) and particulate matter (PM) in addition to purifica-
tion of hydrocarbons (HC) and carbon monoxides (CO). DPNR material is monolithic construction. Its inlets
and outlets block up with each other, and its surface is coated with NOx absorptive deduction −type catalyst.
Because exhaust gases flow through micro −cavities inside walls, it is called ”wall −flow” type.
05I83 −01
Page 4394 of 5135

05−468
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO P2002)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P2002A
P2002 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P2002 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / DPNR DIFF PRESS”.
(e) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF”.
(f) Check that differential pressure. Result:
Engine Speed (Vehicle is stop)Differential Pressure (kPa)Proceed to
3,000 rpm (No engine load)Less than MAF rate (mass air flow rate) 0.4A
3,000 rpm (No engine load)More than MAF rate (mass air flow rate) 0.4B
HINT:
SIf the differential pressure is more than a value that the intake air amount (MAF: g/sec) is multiplied
by 0.4, DTC P2002 (Particulate Trap Efficiency Below Threshold [Bank 1]) will be present.
SThe standards for the differential pressure sensor are as follows.
Reference:
Engine ConditionDifferential Pressure OutputSensor Condition
Ignition Switch ONApproximately 0 kPaNormal
Always3 kPaOpen or short circuit
3,000 rpm (No engine load)Negative outputIncorrect arrangement of hose piping
B Go to step 4
A
Page 4396 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −465
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P 160 1 INJECTOR CORRECTION CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (EEPROM)
NOTICE:
S If an incorrect injector compensation code was registered with the ECM, it may rattle the engine
assembly or the engine idling may become rough. In addition, it may become a cause of engine
failure or shorten the life of the engine.
1 . If you replace the ECM with a new one, register all the injector compensation codes with the
new ECM as follows:
(a) Prior to replacing the ECM, read all the compensation codes stored in the existing ECM using the hand−held tester, and then write them down (see page 05 −273).
(b) After replacing the ECM, enter the written compensation codes into the ECM using the hand −held tes-
ter (see page 05 −277).
(c) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 30 seconds or more.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON, then clear DTC P 160 1 using the hand −held tester (see page 05 −290).
HINT:
S In order to optimize the injector ’s fuel injection characteristic, the ECM compensates the injection dura-
tion by each cylinder. The ECM stores and uses compensating data in the form of a 30 −digit −alphanu-
meric value that is imprinted on the head portion of each injector as the injector compensation code.
S If you installed a new injector, its own injector compensation code is needed to register with the ECM.
Also, if you replaced the ECM, the compensation codes of all the injectors are needed to register be-
cause the new ECM dose not have the codes until they are registered.
S Once the ECM is replaced, DTC P 160 1 will be present when turning the ignition switch to ON. This
is to inform you that the injector compensation codes are required to register with the ECM. In order
to clear the DTC, register the compensation codes first, then turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait
for 30 seconds or more.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P 160 1
Injector compensation code is not registered
(1 trip detection logic)
S Injector compensation codeP 160 1Wrong injector compensation code is registered
(1 trip detection logic)
Injector compensation code
S ECM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE (See page 05 −273)
NG SET INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE
(See page 05 −277)
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
05CQ2 −03
Page 4397 of 5135
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −457
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P 1425 DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC P 1427 DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW
DTC P 1428 DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT HIGH
HINT:
S For more information on the differential pressure sensor and TOYOTA D −CAT (* 1), see page 05 −255.
S If P 1425, P 1427 and/or P 1428 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table for TOYO-
TA D −CAT on page 05 −255.
* 1 : Diesel Clean Advanced Technology.
05I82 −01
Page 4402 of 5135
05−444
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P 1386 INJECTOR FOR EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION
HINT:
S For more information on the exhaust fuel addition injector and TOYOTA D −CAT (* 1), see page
05 −255.
S If P 1386 is present, refer to the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) table for TOYOTA D −CAT on page
05 −255.
S”Learning value” used in here represents a correction learning value of the fuel addition volume to raise
the DPNR (*2) catalyst temperature to a target range.
* 1 : Diesel Clean Advanced Technology.
*2: Diesel Particulate −NOx Reduction system.
05I8 1−01