05±48
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
The following procedure of A/F CONTROL enable the technician to check and graph voltage output of the
heated oxygen sensor.
For displaying the graph indication, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / \
USER DATA,º then select ºO2S
B1S1 and O2S B1S2º by pressing ºYESº button and push ºENTERº \
button before pressing ºF4º button.
HINT:
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) coul\
d be caused by a rich air fuel
mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could b\
e caused by a lean air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0125)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0125º is outputA
ºP0125º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0125º are output, perform the troublesh\
oot on that DTC before.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±16)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
(a) Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature above 75 C (169 F).
(b) Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine rpm \
is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator\
pedal. Standard:
Heated oxygen sensor outputs a RICH signal (0.45 V or more) at least o\
nce.
OK Go to step 13
NG
05±38
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0116ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Rfer to DTC P0115 on page 05±34
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0116
When the temperature of engine coolant is ±7 C (20 F) with
a cold engine, and if the engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensorP0116g,g
value is 20 C (68 F) or less even if it has been 20 min or
more since the engine was warmed up. (2 trip detection logic)
g
Thermostat
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2
is used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(BESIDES P0116)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0116º is outputA
ºP0116º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0116º are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A
2INSPECT THERMOSTAT (See Page 16±3)
NG REPLACE THERMOSTAT
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05B3R±02
A58694
OX Signal Waveform (Oscilloscope)
1.0 V
0 V 200 msec. /Division
05±92
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3, or connect the probe of the oscilloscope between terminals HT1A,
HT1B, OX1A, OX1B and E1 of the ECM connector.
(b)Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF until the engine coolant temperature is
stable.
(c)Run the engine at 2,500 to 3,000 rpm for about 3 min.
(d)After confirming that the waveform of the heated oxygen
sensor (bank 1 sensor 1 (OX)) which oscillates around 0.5
V during feedback to the ECM, check the waveform of the
heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2 (OX)).
HINT:
If there is a malfunction in the system, the waveform of the
heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2 (OX)) is similar
to the wave from of the heated oxygen sensor (bank 1
sensor 1 (OX)) snown in the diagram on the left.
There are some cases that, even though a malfunction
exists, the CHK ENG may not be illuminated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(BESIDES P0420)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0420º is outputA
ºP0420º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0420º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±16)
A
05C6N±01
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
05±161
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
Parameters listed in the chart may not be exactly the same as your readings due to\
the type of instrument
or other factors.
If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check in the check mode, check the circuit f\
or the codes
listed in the table below. For details of each code, refer to the ''See page '' under the respective ''DTC No.''
in the DTC chart.
\f \b
*1
CHK ENG
P0010/39 *4 (05±169)Camshaft Position ºAº Actuator
Circuit (Bank 1)Open or short in oil control valve (OCV) circuit
Oil control valve
ECM
P0011/59 *4
(05±174)Camshaft Position ºAº ±Timing
Over±Advanced or System Per-
formance (Bank 1)Valve timing
Oil control valve (OCV)
Camshaft timing gear assy
P0012/59 *4
(05±174)Camshaft Position ºAº ±Timing
Over± Retarded (Bank 1)Camshaft timing gear assy
ECM
P0016/18 *4
(05±181)Crankshaft Position ± Camshaft
Position Correlation (Bank 1
Sensor A)Mechanical system (Timing chain has jumped a tooth, chain
stretched)
ECM
P0031/21
*2, *4
(05±182)Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater
Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sen-
sor 1)
P0032/21
*2, *4
(05±182)Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater
Control Circuit High (Bank 1
Sensor 1)
Open or short in heater circuit of A/F sensor
A/F sensor heater
P0051/28
*2, *4
(05±182)Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater
Control Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sen-
sor 1)
A/F sensor heater
A/F relay
ECM
P0052/28
*2, *4
(05±182)Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater
Control Circuit High (Bank 2
Sensor 1)
P0100/31
(05±186)Mass Air Flow Circuit
Ohti ifltiit
P0102/31(05±186)Mass or volume Air Flow Circuit
Low Input Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
P0103/31
(05±186)Mass or volume Air Flow Circuit
High InputECM
P0110/24(05±194)Intake Air Temperature Circuit
O h ti itk it i it
P0112/24(05±194)Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Low Input Open or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
Intake air temp. sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0113/24
(05±194)Intake Air Temperature Circuit
High InputECM
P0115/22(05±199)Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit
Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
P0117/22(05±199)Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit Low Input Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
P0118/22
(05±199)Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit High InputECM
P0120/41 (05±204)Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch ºAº Circuit Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
ECM
P0122/41
(05±204)Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch ºAº Circuit Low Input
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
Short in VTA1 circuit
Open in VC circuit
ECM
05C6L±01
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM Check Sheet
Customer's Name
Driver's Name
Date Vehicle
Brought in
License No.
VIN
Production Date
Licence No.
Odometer Reading
km
miles
Problem Symptoms
Engine does
not Start
Difficult to
Start
Poor Idling
Poor
Driveability
Engine Stall
Others
Engine does not crankNo initial combustionNo complete combustion
Engine cranks slowly
Other
Incorrect first idleIdling rpm is abnormalHigh ( rpm)Low ( rpm)
Rough idling
Other
HesitationBack fireMuffler explosion (after±fire)Surging
Knocking
Other
Soon after startingAfter accelerator pedal depressed
After accelerator pedal released
During A/C operation
Shifting from N to D
Other
Data Problem
Occurred
Problem Frequency
Condition When
Problem Occurs
Weather
Engine Operation
Engine Temp. Place Outdoor
TemperatureConstant
Sometimes ( times per day/month)Once only
Other
Fine
CloudyRainySnowyVarious/Other
Hot
Warm Cool
HighwaySuburbsInner CityUphillDownhill
Rough road
Other
Cold
Warming upAfter Warming upAny temp.Other
Starting
Just after starting ( min.)IdlingRacing
Driving
Constant speedAccelerationDeceleration
A/C switch ON/OFF
Other
Condition of check engine warning light
(CHK ENG)Remains on Sometimes lights up Does not light up
Normal Malfunction code(s) (code )
Freeze frame data ( )
Normal Malfunction code(s) (code )
Freeze frame data ( )
Normal mode
(Pre±check)
Check Mode DTC InspectionInspector's
Name
Cold (approx. C/ F)
05±148
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK
05±144
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
9SYMPTOM SIMULATION
10DTC CHECK (See page 05±149)
AMalfunction code
BNo code
BGO TO STEP 12
A
11DTC CHART (See page 05±161)
GO TO STEP 14
12BASIC INSPECTION (See page 05±149)
AWrong parts not confirmed
BWrong parts confirmed
BGO TO STEP 17
A
13PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See page 05±168)
AWrong circuit confirmed
BWrong parts confirmed
B GO TO STEP 17
A
14CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See page 05±257)
15 CIRCUIT INSPECTION
AMalfunction not confirmed
BMalfunction confirmed
B GO TO STEP 18
A
05±146
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
When not using hand±held tester, troubleshoot in accordance with the proce-
dure shown below.
1VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
2CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS (See page 05±148)
3CHECK AND CLEAR DTC (See page 05±149)
4PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
AMalfunction occurs
BMalfunction does not occur
BSYMPTOM SIMULATION (See page 01±22)
A
5DTC CHECK (See page 05±149)
AMalfunction code
BNo code
B GO TO STEP 7
A
6DTC CHART (See page 05±161)
GO TO STEP 9
7BASIC INSPECTION (See page 05±149)
AWrong parts not confirmed
BWrong parts confirmed
B GO TO STEP 12
A
A65748
E9
ECM Connector
05±140
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
1CLEAR DTC
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC 3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Read the DTC (See page 05±5).
(d)Clear the DTC (See page 05±5).
(e)Check that the CHK ENG is OFF. Standard: CHK ENG is OFF
OKREPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUTCODE (See page 05±16)
NG
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Check that the CHK ENG is OFF. Standard: CHK ENG is OFF
OKCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
NG
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
3CHECK CHK ENG CONDITION
(a)Check that the CHK ENG is illuminated when turning the ignition switch O\
N. Standard: CHK ENG is illuminated
OKSYSTEM OK
NG
4INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY(CHK ENG CIRCUIT)
(a)See the combination meter troubleshooting on page 05±1509. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATIONMETER ASSEMBLY
OK
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ± ECM)