A75766
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A75744
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A81699
E13
ECM Connector
05±354
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(e)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature value: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG
5READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(e)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
± 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(± 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable (Fig.1)
Resistance K
Temp. C (F)
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±347
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor is built in the mass air flow
meter and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built in the sensor changes the resistance value
according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature is the greater the thermis-
tor resistance value becomes and the higher the intake air tem-
perature is the lower the thermistor resistance value becomes
(See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM
(See below ). The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is ap-
plied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via
resistor R.
That is, the resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are
connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air
temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the
intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THA also
changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel in-
jection volume to improve the driveability during cold engine op-
eration.
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0110, P0112 or P0113º, it oper-
ates the fail±safe functions in which the intake air temperature
is assumed to be 20C (68F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0110Step 1
Open or short in intake air
temp. sensor circuit for 0.5
sec.Open or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0112Step 4Short in intake air temp. sen-
sor circuit for 0.5 sec.Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0113Step 2Open in intake air temp. sen-
sor circuit for 0.5 sec.Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0110, P0112 or P0113º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the intake air tempera-
ture from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140 (284 Short circuit
05CJG±01
A72925
BR GR
28 20
E13THA
E2ECM
54 A6
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
(Built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
E135V
R
THA
E2
E1
05±348
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value dis-
played on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature
Result:
DisplayProceed to
±40C (±40)A
140C (284) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40C (±40F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140C (284F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
A75743
ECM
Mass Air Flow
Meter Connector
A54396
E2THA
Wire Harness Side
Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
A6
A75742
ECM
Mass Air Flow
Meter Connector
A76903
THA
E2
E13ECM Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±349
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the A6 mass air flow meter connector.
(b)Connect the terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow
meter wire harness side connector.
(c)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(e)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(f)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value displayed on the
hand±held tester.
Temperature value: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKCONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the A6 mass air flow meter connector.
(b)Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E13 ECM connec- tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(e)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(f)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value displayed on the
hand±held tester.
Temperature value: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
A01512
(V)
(3.96)
3.6
2.4
1.2
150 450
750(840)mmHg
kPa
20 60 100(112)
Manifold Absolute PressureOutput Voltage
05±342
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0105 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT
DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
By a built±in sensor unit, the manifold absolute pressure sensor
detects the intake manifold pressure as a voltage. The ECM
then determines the basic injection duration and basic ignition
advance angle based on this voltage.
Since the manifold absolute pressure sensor does not use the
atmospheric pressure as a criterion, but senses the absolute
pressure inside the intake manifold (the pressure in proportion
to the preset absolute vacuum 0), it is not influenced by fluctua-
tions in the atmospheric pressure due to high altitude and other
factors. This permits it to control the air fuel ratio at the proper
level under all conditions.
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0105, P0107 or P0108º, it oper-
ates the fail±safe function, keeping the ignition timing and fuel
injection volume constant and making it possible to drive the ve-
hicle.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0105Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for
0.5 sec. or more
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
P0107Open in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
or moreOpen or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
ECM
P0108Short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.
or moreECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0105, P0107 or P0108º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the manifold absolute
pressure from ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Manifold Absolute Pressure (kPa)Malfunction
Approximately 0PIM circuit short
142 or more
VC circuit open or short
PIM circuit open
E2 circuit open
05CJF±01
A00309
V1
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
18
E13ECM
5V
E1 1R±W
33
G±W
2 3
BR28
E2 PIM VC
VOUT
GNDE13
E13 VCC
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±343
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Pressure: Same as the atmospheric pressure
Result:
Manifold Absolute Pressure (kPa)Proceed to
142 or moreA
0.0B
OK (Same as present pressure) (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the engine is run or stopped.
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
123
A72877
V1
VCC (+)
GND (±)
Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensor Connector
Wire Harness Side
A76903
PIM (+)E2 (±)
ECM Connector
E13
05±344
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR(VCC VOLTAGE)
(a)Disconnect the V1 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the V1 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VCC (V1±3) ± GND (V1±1)4.5 to 5.5 V
NGGo to step 4
OK
3INSPECT ECM(PIM VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PIM (E13±33) ± E2 (E13±28)3.4 to 3.8 V
NGGo to step 5
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
A81699
VC
E13ECM Connector
123
A72877
VCC
Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensor Connector
Wire Harness SideV1
A81699PIM
E2
E13
ECM Connector
123
A72877
VOUT
GND Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensor Connector
Wire Harness SideV1
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±345
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Disconnect the V1 manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
(c)Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± VCC (V1±3)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) or VCC (V1±3) ± Body groundNo continuity
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM ± MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the V1 manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PIM (E13±33) ± VOUT (V1±2)ContinuityE2 (E13±28) ± GND (V1±1)Continuity
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
PIM (E13±33) or VOUT (V1±2) ± Body groundNo continuity