A19802
Throttle Position Sensor ECM
Magnet
Magnet
IC No.2 IC No.1
VC
VTA1
E2 VTA2Throttle Position Sensor Output Voltage (V)
Fail Safe Angle
*1
Usable Range
Throttle Valve Opening Angle (deg)84 6.5
0 5
2.58
2.25
0.95
0.69
Throttle Valve Fully Opened
(Throttle Position Opening Position Expressed as Percentage
(VTA1) 64 to 96 %)
Fail Safe Angle 6.5
(Throttle Position Opening Position Expressed as Percentage
(VTA1) about 16 %) Throttle Valve Fully Closed
(Throttle Position Opening Position Expressed as Percentage
(VTA1) 10 to 24 %)
*1:
VTA1 VTA2
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±357
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
HINT:
This electrical throttle system is no used throttle cable.
This throttle position sensor is non±contact type.
The throttle position sensor is mounted on the throttle body to detect the opening angle of the throttle valve.
Since this sensor is electronically controlled with hall elements, accurate control and reliability can be ob-
tained. It has 2 sensors to detect the throttle opening angle and a malfunction of the throttle position sensor.
The voltage is applied to the terminals VTA1 and VTA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in propor-
tion to the opening angle of the throttle valve. The VTA1 is a signal to indicate the actual throttle valve open-
ing angle which is used for the engine control, and the VTA2 is a signal to indicate the information about the
opening angle which is used for detecting a malfunction.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals input from terminals VTA1
and VTA2, and the ECM controls the throttle motor to make the throttle valve angle properly in response to
the driving condition.
05±358
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Condition (a) of DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 or P0223 continues
for 2 sec.
(Open or short in throttle position sensor circuit)Trouble Area
P0120
Detection conditions for DTCs P0122 and P0123 are not satis-
fied but condition (a) is satisfied
(a) VTA1 0.2 V or VTA1 4.8 VThrottle position sensor (built in throttle body)
ECM
P0122(a) VTA1 0.2 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
VTA1 circuit short
VC circuit open
ECM
P0123(a) VTA1 4.8 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
VTA1 circuit open
E2 circuit open
VC and VTA1 circuit are short±circuited
ECM
P0220
Detection conditions for DTCs P0222 and P0223 are not satis-
fied but condition (a) is satisfied
(a) VTA2 0.5 V or VTA2 4.97 V and
0.2 V VTA1 1.8 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
ECM
P0222(a) VTA2 0.5 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
VTA2 circuit short
VC circuit open
ECM
P0223(a) VTA2 4.97 V and 0.2 V VTA1 1.8 V
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
VTA2 circuit open
E2 circuit open
VC and VTA2 circuit are short±circuited
ECM
P2135
Condition (a) continues for 0.5 sec. or more, or
condition (b) continues for 0.4 sec. or more:
(a) |VTA1 ± VTA2| 0.02 V
(b) VTA1 0.2 V and VTA2 0.5 VVTA1 and VTA2 circuit are short±circuited
Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
ECM
NOTICE:
When a malfunction is detected, the throttle valve is locked at a certain opening angle. Also, the
whole electronically controlled throttle operation is cancelled until the system returns to normal and
the ignition switch is turned OFF.
HINT:
After confirming DTCs, use the hand±held tester to confirm the throttle valve opening percentage and
closed throttle position switch condition.
The THROTTLE POS means VTA1 signal as well as the THROTTLE POS #2 for the VTA2 signal.
Reference (Normal condition):
Tester displayAccelerator pedal fully releasedAccelerator pedal fully depressed
THROTTLE POS10 to 24 %64 to 96 %
THROTTLE POS #22.1 to 3.1 V4.5 to 5.5 V
A76871
T1
Throttle Position Sensor
(Built in Throttle Body)ECM
6 5
4
3L±W
B±R
BRE13 R±W
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
2831 21 18
VTA1
E2 VTA2VC
E13
E13
E13
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±359
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(THROTTLE POS AND THROTTLE POS
#2)
(a) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ETCS / THROTTLE POS and THROTTLE
POS #2º and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Throttle position expressed as percentage and voltage
Accelerator pedal releasedAccelerator pedal depressedTrouble areaProceed toTHROTTLE POS
(VTA1)THROTTLE POS #2
(VTA2)THROTTLE POS
(VTA1)THROTTLE POS #2
(VTA2)Trouble areaProceed to
0 %0 to 0.2 V0 %0 to 0.2 VVC circuit open
100 %4.5 to 5.5 V100 %4.5 to 5.5 VE2 circuit open
0 % or 100 %2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail safe)0 % or 100 %2.1 to 3.1 V
(Fail safe)VTA1 circuit open or
ground shortA
About 16 %
(Fail safe)0 to 0.2 or 4.5 to 5.5 VAbout 16 %
(Fail safe)0 to 0.2 or 4.5 to 5.5 VVTA2 circuit open or
ground short
10 to 24 %2.1 to 3.1 V64 to 96 %
(Does not fail safe)4.5 to 5.5 V
(Does not fail safe)Throttle position sen-
sor circuit is normalB
B53781
Throttle Body Connector
VC VTA2VTA1
E2 Wire Harness Side
T1
A81699ECM Connector E13
VC
VTA1VTA2
E2
B53781
Throttle Body Connector
VC VTA2VTA1
E2
T1
A76903
E2 (±) VC (+)E13ECM Connector 05±360
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
B Go to step 5
A
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (T1±5) ± VC (E13±18)
VTA1 (T1±6) ± VTA1 (E13±21)ContinuityVTA2 (T1±4) ± VTA2 (E13±31)Continuity
E2 (T1±3) ± E2 (E13±28)
Standard (Check for short):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (T1±5) or VC (E13±18) ± Body ground
VTA1 (T1±6) or VTA1 (E13±21) ± Body groundNo continuity
VTA2 (T1±4) or VTA2 (E13±31) ± Body ground
y
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the T1 throttle body connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± E2 (E13±28)4.5 to 5.5 V
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±361
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
NGCHECK AND REPLACE ECM
(See page 01±32)
OK
4REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSY
GO
5READ OUTPUT DTC(THROTTLE POSTION SENSOR DTCS ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a)Clear the DTC (See page 05±294).
(b)Start the engine.
(c)Run the engine at idle for 15 sec. or more.
(d)Read the DTC (See page 05±294). Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
ºP0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2135º are output\
againA
No DTC outputB
BSYSTEM OK
A
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±355
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0116ENGINE COOLANT TEMP. CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0115 on page 05±351.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0116
When THW is greater than ±40 C (±40 F) but less than 60 C
(140 F), and THA is greater than ±6.7 C (20 F), and when
starting engine, conditions (a) and (b) continue (2 trip detection
logic):
(a)Vehicle speed is changing (Not stable)
(b)THW change is lower than 3 C (5.4 F) from THW since
when starting engine
Cooling system
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(IN ADDITION TO P0116)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
Only ºP0116º is output.A
ºP0116º and other DTCs are output.B
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0116º are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±309)
A
2INSPECT THERMOSTAT (See page 16±27)
NGREPLACE THERMOSTAT (See page 16±35)
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CK2±01
A72925
ECM
THW
E2 19
E13
28
E13 BR B±W
1 2 E2
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
5V
R
E1
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±351
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built in the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as those of the intake air temperature
sensor.
If the ECM detects the DTC ºP0115, P0117 or P0118º, it operates the fail±safe functions in which the engine
coolant temperature is assumed to be 80C (176F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step 1
Open or short in engine cool-
ant temp. sensor circuit for
0.5 sec.Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
P0117Step 4Short in engine coolant temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.Short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
P0118Step 2Open in engine coolant temp.
sensor circuit for 0.5 sec.Open in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0115, P0117 or P0118º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the engine coolant tem-
perature from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40 C (±40 F)Open circuit
140 (284 Short circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
05CJH±01
A75743
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A76786
Wire Harness Side
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor ConnectorE2
A75742
Engine Coolant
Temp. Sensor
ECM
A76903
THW
E2
E13ECM Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±353
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b)Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant tempera- ture sensor wire harness side connector.
(c)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(e)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(f)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature value: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKCONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMP.
SENSOR
NG
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b)Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E13 ECM connec-
tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(e)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(f)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature value: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)