Page 3939 of 5135
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±425
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
14CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(HIGH PRESSURE) (See page 11±33)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR, WIRING AND FUEL
LEAKAGE
OK
15 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its valuedisplayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate. (1) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº and read its value displayedon the hand±held tester.
Standard:
ConditionAir flow rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling4 to 6
Running without load (2,500 rpm)13 to 20
Idling ± RunningAir flow rate fluctuates
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
Page 3940 of 5135

3020
10
5
3
02040
0.1 1
0.3 0.2
0.5 2
6080100
±20
(±4)(104)(140)(176) (32)(68)(212)
30
20
10
5
3
02040
0.1 1
0.3 0.2
0.5 2
6080100
±20
(±4)(104)(140)(176) (32)(68)(212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
TEMPERATURE C ( F)
RESISTANCE K
05±426
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
16INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a)Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b)Measure the resistance between the terminals. Resistance:
2.32 to 2.59 k at 20 C (68 F)
0.310 to 0.326 k at 80 C (176 F)
NOTICE:
In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor
in the water, be careful not to allow water to go into the ter-
minals. After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed en-
gine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use
an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in
the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to
the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temper-
ature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
NGREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
17INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR (See page 05±342)
NG REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
OK
18 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER(REFER RESULT OF STEP 4)
If the result of step 4 is º1 or 2 cylindersº, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ºmore than 3 cylindersº, proceed to B. B AGAIN GO TO STEP 5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 3946 of 5135

A82236
VCP1VCP2
EP2
EP1
LHD Accelerator Pedal Assy
321
6 54
RHD
Accelerator Pedal Assy
321
65 4
VCP2EP2
EP1
VCP1
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±681
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP2121THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ºDº CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P2120 on page 05±492.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2121
Conditions (a) and (B) continue for 0.5 sec.:
(a)Difference between VPA and VPA2 exceeds the threshold
(b)IDL is OFF Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2120 on page 05±492.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY(ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR)
(a)Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
(b)Measure the resistance between each terminal. Standard (LHD):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Resistance
EP1 (3) ± VCP1 (6)225to475k at20 C(68 F)EP2 (1) ± VCP2 (4)2.25 to 4.75 k at 20 C (68 F)
Standard (RHD):
Symbols (Terminal No.)Resistance
EP1 (1) ± VCP1 (4)225to475k at20 C(68 F)EP2 (3) ± VCP2 (6)2.25 to 4.75 k at 20 C (68 F)
NGREPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY
(See page 10±66)
OK
05CQ4±01
Page 3947 of 5135

A66060
VPA2 (+)VPA (+)
EPA (±)
EPA2 (±)
ECM Connector
E9
A54384
EP2EP1VPA2
VCP2VPA1VCP1
Wire Harness Side
LHD
A20 Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Connector
A54384
EP1EP2VPA2
VCP1 VPA1 VCP2
Wire Harness Side
RHD
A20 Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Connector
A81091
EPA2
EPA
E9
VCPA
VCP2
VPA2
VPA
ECM Connector
05±682
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2INSPECT ECM(VPA AND VPA2 VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E9 ECM connector.
Symbols (Terminal No.)Symbols (Terminal No.)
Accelerator pedal positionVPA (E9±22)
± EPA (E9±28)VPA2 (E9±23) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
Released0.5 to 1.1 V1.5 to 2.9 V
Depressed2.5 to 4.6 V3.5 to 5.5 V
OKREPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
NG
3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ± ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Check for continuity between the wire harness side con- nectors.
Standard (LHD):
(Check for open)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) ± VPA (E9±22)
EP1 (A20±3) ± EPA (E9±28)
VCP1 (A20±6) ± VCPA (E9±26)ContinuityVPA2 (A20±2) ± VPA2 (E9±23)Continuity
EP2 (A20±1) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
VCP2 (A20±4) ± VCP2 (E9±27)
(Check for Short)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) or VPA (E9±22) ± Body ground
EP1 (A20±3) or EPA (E9±28) ± Body ground
VCP1 (A20±6) or VCPA (E9±26) ± Body groundNo continuityVPA2 (A20±2) or VPA2 (E9±23) ± Body groundNo continuity
EP2 (A20±1) or EPA2 (E9±29) ± Body ground
VCP2 (A20±4) or VCP2 (E9±27) ± Body ground
Standard (RHD):
(Check for open)
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VPA1 (A20±5) ± VPA (E9±22)
EP1 (A20±1) ± EPA (E9±28)
VCP1 (A20±4) ± VCPA (E9±26)ContinuityVPA2 (A20±2) ± VPA2 (E9±23)Continuity
EP2 (A20±3) ± EPA2 (E9±29)
VCP2 (A20±6) ± VCP2 (E9±27)
Page 3950 of 5135

05±564
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0088:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
P1229:
Required sensorsFuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 min.
CHK ENG operation1 driving cycle
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0088:
Specification
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
P1229:
ItemSpecification
Target fuel pressure variation is small±
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, or suction control valve circuit, or pressure discharge valve is malfunctioning
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0088:
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Fuel pressure sensor200 MPa (2,039 kgf/cm2, 29,007 psi) or more
P1229:
Threshold
Internal fuel pressure of the common rail stays higher than the target fuel pressure, despite the ECM closing the suction control valve, and also
the pressure discharge valve is frequently operating
Page 3960 of 5135

±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±659
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)DTC No.
DTC Detection ConditionMain Trouble AreaRelated Trouble Area
P1238Engine speed variation is large when idling.
Injector
EDU (P0200is set simultaneous-
ly)
Open or short in engine wire
(P0200is set simultaneously)
Connector connection (P0200is
set simultaneously)
Compression pressure
Valve clearance
Valve timing
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P1238, use the hand±held tester to confirm the fuel pressure inside the common rail
in the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COMN RAIL PRESSº.
Engine SpeedFuel Pressure (MPa)
IdlingApprox. 30 to 40
Running the engine at 2,500 rpm (No engine load)Approx. 50 to 100
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P1238 (Injection malfunction, exclude open or short in injector circuit):
This DTC will be set if the engine speed variations between each cylinder is\
large. The ECM monitors
changes in the crankshaft rotation speed using the crankshaft position sensor f\
or detecting poor combus-
tion. Also, it identifies faulty cylinder using the camshaft position sensor. The fluctuation counter increments
when irregular crankshaft rotation speed variation exceeds the threshold at i\
dling. Therefore, either one of
the cylindershas very poor combustion (Rough idle), the ECM sets this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required sensorsCrankshaft position sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 min.
CHK ENG operation2 driving cycles
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItemSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
EngineAt idling
Engine speed500 rpm±
Engine coolant temperature20 C (68 F)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Threshold
The number of irregular changes in the crankshaft rotation speed
HINT:
The number of irregular changes in the crankshaft rotation speed indicat\
es the insufficient combustion cylin-
der.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0200 on page 05±604.
Page 3964 of 5135

05±598
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0168FUEL TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0180 on page 05±599.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0168
When THF greater than 35 \fC (95 \fF) and less than 60 \fC
(140 \fF), and THF ±6.7 \fC (20 \fF), and when starting engine,
conditions (a) and (b) continue (1 trip detection logic):
(a)Vehicle speed is changing (Not stable)
(b)THF change is lower than 3 \fC (5.4 \fF) after the engine was
started.
Fuel temperature sensor
In case that reading value of fuel temp. sensor will not change
more than 1 \fC (1.8 \fF) even after repeating 6 trips (detection
logic) of adjusting speed pattern with THF more than 60 \fC
(140 \fF) after the engine was started.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0180, P0182and P0183º are output simultaneously, fuel temperature sensor circuit may be
open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC ºP0180, P0182 or P0183º\
first.
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0168)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0168 are outputA
P0168 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0168º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CPO±01
Page 3965 of 5135

F45131
Skid Control ECU
with Actuator
A32
ABS Speed Sensor
Rear LH
A33
ABS Speed Sensor
Rear RH 23
RL+
S1
R
40RL±
S1
38
RR+
S1
39
RR±
S1
G
P
V
2 1
2 1 R
G
P
V P
V
2
IB1
1
IB1
10
11
10 1
IM1
IM1 IE2
IE2
05±778
±
DIAGNOSTICS ABS WITH EBD & BA & TRC & VSC SYSTEM
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCC0210/33RIGHT REAR SPEED SENSOR
DTCC0215/34LEFT REAR SPEED SENSOR
DTCC1332/38RIGHT REAR SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTCC1333/39LEFT REAR SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C0200/31, C0205/32, C1330/35, C1331/36 on page 05±774.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
C0210/33
C0215/34
When any of the following 1 to 3 is detected :
1. Vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph), pulses are not input for 0.01 second.
2. After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 12 km/h (7 mph), the wheel speed of
0 km/h (0 mph) is detected.
3. After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 18 km/h (11 mph), the front wheel
speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected.
Right rear and left rear speed sensor
Speed sensor rotor
C1332/38
C1333/39Detecting abnormality in the resistance value of each speed
sensor.Right rear and left rear speed sensor
Speed sensor circuit
HINT:
DTC No. C0210/33, C1332/38 are for the right rear speed sensor.
DTC No. C0215/34, C1333/39 are for the left rear speed sensor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
0577Z±02