05−74
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 11 6 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 11 5 on page 05 −70.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 116
(1 ) With the engine coolant temperature was −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F) or
more but less than 60 ˚C( 140 ˚F) when the engine was started,
and if conditions (a) and (b) are met:
(a) Vehicle has accelerated and decelerated.
(b) Engine coolant temperature remains within 3 ˚C (5.4 ˚F) of
the initial engine coolant temperature (2 trip detection logic)
(2) If the engine coolant temperature is more than 60 ˚C
( 1 40 ˚F) when the engine is started and the vehicle has accel-
erated and decelerated
(3) If the engine coolant temperature sensor records a temper-
ature variation below 1˚C( 1.8 ˚F) successively 6 times (6 trip
detection logic)
S Engine coolant temperature sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CK2 −02
A59779
C2
Camshaft Timing Oil
Control Valve1
2 ECM
W −G
OC1+
15
Y −B
OC1−
E11
16
E11
05 −42
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DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND −HELD TESTER(OPERATE OCV)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1.
(e) Using the hand −held tester, operate the OCV and check the engine speed.
Standard:
Tester OperationSpecified Condition
OCV is OFFNormal engine speed
OCV is ONRough idle or engine stall
OK CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
NG
2 INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY(OCV) (See page 10− 2)
NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL
VALVE ASSY
OK
05−1 4
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
Symbols (Terminals No.)
STD Voltage
Condition
Terminal Description
Wiring Color
OC 1+(E 11−1 6)
− OC 1−(E11−1 5)W−G −Y−BCamshaft timing oil con-
trol valve (OCV)Ignition switch ONPulse generation
(See page 05 −41)
EVP 1(E 13− 34) −E0 1(E 13− 7)W −G −W −BVSV for EVAPIgnition switch ON9to 14V
SCV (E 13− 5) −E1 (E 11−1 )L− B −BRVSV for IACVIgnition switch ON9to 14V
PIM (E 13− 33) −E2 (E 13− 28)G −W −BRVacuum sensorIgnition switch ON3.3 to 3.9 V
PIM (E 13− 33) −E2 (E 13− 28)G −W −BRVacuum sensorApply vacuum of 26.7 kPa (200
mmHg, 7.9 in.Hg)2.6 to 3.0 V
PB (E 13− 26) −E2 (E 13− 28)Y −BRBrake booster pressure
sensorIgnition switch ON3.3 to 3.9 V
PB (E 13− 26) −E2 (E 13− 28)Y −BRBrake booster pressure
sensorApply vacuum of 26.7 kPa (200
mmHg, 7.9 in.Hg)2.6 to 3.0 V
PR (E 13− 23) −E2 (E 13− 28)Y −G −BRFuel pressure sensorIdling2.1 to 3.2 V
FP+ (E 12− 6) −E0 1(E 13− 7)
FP −(E 12− 3) −E0 1(E 13− 7)R −BR
G −BRSpill valveIdlingPulse generation
(See page 05 −207)
STA (E 13−1 7)−E1 (E 11−1 )B−Y −BRStarter signalShift position in neutral, Ignition
switch START6.0 V or more
STP (E 10−1 9)−E1 (E 11−1 )G−W −BRStop lamp switchBrake pedal depressed9to 14V
STP (E 10−1 9)−E1 (E 11−1 )G−W −BRStop lamp switchBrake pedal releasedBelow 1.5 V
ST 1− (E10−1 2)−E1 (E 11−1 )G−W −BRStop lamp switchIgnition switch ON, Brake pedal de-
pressedBelow 1.5 V
ST 1− (E10−1 2)−E1 (E 11−1 )G−W −BRStop lamp switchIgnition switch ON, Brake pedal re-
leased7.5 to 14V
W (E9 −11)− E1 (E 11−1 )W−W −BCHK ENGIdling9to 14V
W (E9 −11)− E1 (E 11−1 )W−W −BCHK ENGIgnition switch ONBelow 3.0 V
ELS (E9 −12)−E1 (E 11−1 )G−BRElectric loadTaillight switch ON, Defogger switch
ON7.5 to 14V
ELS (E9 −12)−E1 (E 11−1 )G−BRElectric loadTaillight switch OFF, Defogger
switch OFF0to 1.5 V
TACH (E9 −5) −E1 (E 11−1 )GR−R −BREngine speedIdlingPulse generation
SPD (E 10−1 7)−E1 (E 11−1 )V−W −W −BSpeed signal from com-
bination meterIgnition switch ON, Rotate driving
wheel slowly4.5 to 5.5 V
TC (E9 −20) −E1 (E 11−1 )W−L −BRTerminal TC of DLC 3Ignition switch ON9to 14V
SIL (E9 −18)−E1 (E 11−1 )W−G −BRTerminal SIL of DLC3Connect the hand −held tester to
DLC3Pulse generation
PSW (E 11−10)−E1 (E 11−1 )G−BRPower steering oil pres-
sure switchWhile turning the steering wheelBelow 1.5 V
F/PS (E9 −14)−E1 (E 11−1 )LG−B −BRAirbag sensor assemblyIgnition switch ONBelow 1.5 V
05HHY−01
05 −8
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DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
BASIC INSPECTION
When the malfunction is not confirmed in the DTC check, troubleshooting should be carried out in all the
possible circuits considered as causes of the problem. In many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check
shown in the following flowchart, the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently. There-
fore, using this check is essential in the engine troubleshooting.
1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTICE:
Carry out this check with the engine stopped and ignition switch OFF.
OKNG
Voltage11 V or moreLess than 11 V
NG CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK
2 CHECK IF ENGINE WILL CRANK
NG PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ON PAGE 05 −1 0
OK
3 CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
NG GO TO STEP 7
OK
4 CHECK AIR FILTER
(a) Visually check that the air filter is not excessively dirty or oily. NG REPLACE AIR FILTER
OK
5 CHECK IDLE SPEED (See page 14−1 )
NG PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
ON PAGE 05 −1 0
OK
1
6 2 3 4 5
7 9 9
A79133
Park/Neutral Position SwitchN1 Component Side:
Front View
05−204
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data usingthe hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER
SIG. Read the values.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OK Go to step 6
NG
2 INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY
(a) Disconnect the N1 park/neutral position switch connec-
tor.
(b) Check the resistance between each terminal shown be-
low when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard:
Shift PositionTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
P1−3, 6−9Below 1
R2−3Below 1
N3−5, 6−9Below 1
D3−7Below 1
23−4Below 1
L3−8Below 1
(c) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
ASSY (GO TO STEP 3 AFTER THE REPLACE-
MENT)
OK
A76903
E2 (−)
VC (+)
ECM Connector
E13
A76903
PB (+)
E2 (
−)
ECM Connector
E13
05−1 92
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK VACUUM HOSES(BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR − BRAKE
BOOSTER, INTAKE MANIFOLD − BRAKE BOOSTER)
(a) Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
(b) Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
(c) Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for clogs, cracks, holes, damage, or blockage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK
2 INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13 −18) − E2 (E13 −28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 of Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(PB VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
PB (E13 −26) −
E2 (E13 −28)Ignition switch ON
(do not start engine)0.5 to 4.5 V
PB (E13 −26) −
E2 (E13 −28)Idling0.5 to 4.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A81705
VSV is ONAirVSV is OFF
A76903
EVP1 (+)
ECM Connector
E13
E01 (−)
05 −1 80
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND −HELD TESTER(VSV FOR EVAP)
(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the VSV for EVAP.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE
TEST / EVAP VSV (press the right or left button).
(d) When the VSV for EVAP is operated by the hand −held
tester, check whether the disconnected hose applies suc-
tion to your finger.
Standard:
Tester OperationSpecified Condition
VSV is ONDisconnected hose applies suction to your finger
VSV is OFFDisconnected hose applies no suction to your finger
(e) Reconnect the vacuum hose.
OK CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
NG
2 INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY NO. 1(VSV FOR EVAP)
(See page 12− 3)
NG REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY
NO.1(VSV FOR EVAP)
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(EVP 1VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
EVP1 (E13 −34) −E01 (E13 −7)9to14V
OK CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 65 of
Pub. No. RM 1018E AVENSIS)
NG
A76903
E1
IGF 1
ECM Connector
E
13
E 11
05 −1 70
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data
from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 PERFORM SIMULATION TEST(CHECK DTC)
(a) Read the DTC and check which of the cylinders causes the DTC (see page 05 −1 9) .
(b) Clear the DTC (see page 05 −1 9) .
(c) Swap the ignition coil with igniter of the cylinder that is referred by the DTC for the others.
NOTICE:
Do not swap the ignition coil with igniter connector for the others.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Read the DTC (see page 05 −1 9) .
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P035 1, P0352, P0353, and/or P0354A
Other than shown aboveB
B REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY
A
2 INSPECT ECM(IGF 1VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the I 1, I2, I3 or I4 ignition coil connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E11and E 13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
IGF 1(E 13− 24) −E1 (E 11−1 )4.5 to 5.5 V
(d) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10 − 65 Pub. No.
RM 1018E AVENSIS)
OK