Page 524 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-120
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS010M2
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the v NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-120
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS010M2
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the v](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-523.png)
EC-120
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS010M2
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionEBS010M3
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
Transmission: Warmed-up*1
Electrical load: Not applied*2
Engine speed: Idle
*1: For A/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID
TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
For M/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureEBS010M4
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-
B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z
Page 682 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-278
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-278
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-681.png)
EC-278
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QR
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-372, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-280, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is not being turned. OFF
Steering wheel is being turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 684 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-280
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-683.png)
EC-280
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 PPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
57 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2021E
Page 686 of 4555
EC-282
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010QV
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS0128D
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-37, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0025E
Page 776 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-372
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010TR
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-372
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010TR
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-775.png)
EC-372
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010TR
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010TS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-374, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 778 of 4555
EC-374
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010TU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
65 RSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
90 RSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2021E
Page 779 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-375
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C
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2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-375
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2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-778.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-375
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2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor (APP) sensor har-
ness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 4 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-282, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-439, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB0498E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6EC-373
46 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-475
65 PSP sensor terminal 3EC-278
Page 781 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-377
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EC
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionEBS01FA4
ASCD steering switch has variant values of NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-377
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionEBS01FA4
ASCD steering switch has variant values of](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-780.png)
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-377
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionEBS01FA4
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-529, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01FA5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01FA6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-283, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
1. ASCD steering switch 2. RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 3. CANCEL switch
4. SET/COAST switch 5. MAIN switch
PBIB2877E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564ASCD steering
switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM