Page 2226 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-202
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between tumble
generator valve actuator and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 1 — (B134) No. 9:
(E55) No. 2 — (B134) No. 8:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
actuator connec-
tor.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve
actuator connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve actuator con-
nector.Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
actuator connector.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>
Page 2228 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-204
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E55) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Page 2230 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-206
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between tumble
generator valve actuator and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 — (B134) No. 11:
(E51) No. 2 — (B134) No. 10:Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
actuator connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve
actuator connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve actuator con-
nector?Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
actuator connector.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>
Page 2232 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-208
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E51) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
33, Tumble Gener-
ator Valve Assem-
bly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Page 2233 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-209
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BN:DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(LOW INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
BO:DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(HIGH INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
BP:DTC P1160 RETURN SPRING FAILURE
NOTE:
For diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2101.
TUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P1110?Replace the ECM.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>
N
OTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is built
in ECM.Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P1111?Replace the ECM.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>
N
OTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is built
in ECM.Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Page 2235 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-211
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.Does the starter motor operate
when ignition switch to START?Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and starter
motor connector.
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Check starter motor
circuit.
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
55, STARTER
MOTOR CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostics
for Engine Starting
Failure.>
Page 2237 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-213
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
65, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P1544.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items:
Loose installation of exhaust manifold
Cracks or hole of exhaust manifold
Loose installation of front oxygen (A/F) sen-
sorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
failure, then
replace the precat-
alytic converter.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
Page 2239 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-215
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between ECM
connector and bat-
tery terminal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal