Page 1198 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-100
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
J: DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B19D6
INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
9
14B22
E3
21E20
E20
ECM
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B137
B122
1
2
12
EN-02387
D:
B135
B:
B122
B135
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B137
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
: LHD
12345678
B122 : RHD
1234
D:
B:
Page 1199 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-101
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
more than 120°C (248°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector intake air temper-
ature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Replace the intake
air temperature
sensor.
FU(H4SO)-32,
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.
Page 1200 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-102
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
K: DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B19D6
INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
9
14B22
E3
21E20
E20
ECM
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B137
B122
1
2
12
EN-02387
D:
B135
B:
B122
B135
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B137
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
: LHD
12345678
B122 : RHD
1234
D:
B:
Page 1201 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-103
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector intake air temper-
ature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between intake air
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between intake air
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the voltage between intake air tem-
perature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 3 V? Go to step 5.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
Page 1202 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-104
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between intake air temperature sensor con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the intake
air temperature
sensor.
FU(H4SO)-32,
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector
Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
Page 1203 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-105
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
L: DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Hard to start
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02388
1
2
B122
1912
913
B135ECM
21
E3
B22
E8 ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
E8
12
3
B135
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122 : LHD
12345678
B122 : RHD
1234
Page 1204 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-106
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 150°C (302°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
FU(H4SO)-25,
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector.
Page 1205 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-107
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
M: DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Hard to start
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02388
1
2
B122
1912
913
B135ECM
21
E3
B22
E8 ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
E8
12
3
B135
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B122 : LHD
12345678
B122 : RHD
1234