Page 1190 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-92
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
G: DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
193
15
PRESSURE
SENSOR
9
15 12B22
E3
123E21
E21
ECM
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B135
B122
1
2
132
EN-02386
B135
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B122 : LHD
12345678
B122 : RHD
1234
Page 1191 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-93
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value less than 13.3 kPa
(100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and manifold pres-
sure sensor connector.Is there poor contact in ECM or
manifold pressure sensor con-
nector?Repair poor con-
tact in ECM or
manifold pressure
sensor connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required,
because probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of barometric absolute pressure
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>Is the value more than 13.3
kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)
when shaking the ECM har-
ness and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 7.
Page 1192 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-94
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — (E20) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector. Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
to FU(H4SO)-31,
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1193 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-95
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
H: DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
193
15
PRESSURE
SENSOR
9
15 12B22
E3
123E21
E21
ECM
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B135
B122
1
2
132
EN-02386
B135
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B122 : LHD
12345678
B122 : RHD
1234
Page 1194 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-96
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value more than 119.5
kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29
inHg)?Go to step 10.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required,
because probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of atmospheric absolute pres-
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>Is the value more than 13.3
kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)
when shaking the ECM har-
ness and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
Page 1195 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-97
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E21) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — (E21) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector. Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
to FU(H4SO)-31,
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool
switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool
switch to ON.
4) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value more than 119.5
kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29
inHg)? Repair battery
short in harness
between ECM and
manifold pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
to FU(H4SO)-31,
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1196 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-98
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
I: DTC P0111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B19D6
INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
9
14B22
E3
21E20
E20
ECM
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B137
B122
1
2
12
EN-02387
D:
B135
B:
B122
B135
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
B137
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
: LHD
12345678
B122 : RHD
1234
D:
B:
Page 1197 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-99
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is not
necessary to in-
spect DTC P0111.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Measure the engine coolant temperature
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H4SO)-29, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture 75 — 95°C (167 —
203°F)?Replace the intake
air temperature
sensor.
FU(H4SO)-32,
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Inspect the DTC
P0125 using “List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC)”.
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>