Page 1718 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-85
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B262) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor
CHECK POOR
CONTACT OF
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR.
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground cable
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair poor con-
tact connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.
Page 1720 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-87
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
E: DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02320
BATTERYMAIN RELAYSBF-5
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B100F2
14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD
B100
F2
F60
E3
20
3
RHD
RHD6
72
3
33
26
25
ECMB134
: LHD: LHD
B21: RHD: RHD
1
4 2
3
B262
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B21
F60
B47
B262
B134
F2
LHD LHD
1234
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
: LHDE2: RHD
Page 1722 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-89
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
F: DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
T5
*1
*2 B18
3
B122
1
3
T6 REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
A6
A7D31
C35
ECMB135
B136 B :
B134 A :
C :
1
4
B83
B2 D25
B137D :
EN-02321
: LHD
: RHD34
12
56
B21
B134
B135
F60
B83
B47T6
B1361
23456
F2
2143
LHD : 5
RHD : 4
LHD : 1
RHD : 1*1
*2
BATTERY
B100F2 14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD 4
6
E
B100
F2
F60
E3
20 3
RHD
LHD
RHD
: LHD
B21: RHD
LHD
: LHDE2
: RHD
B18
B122
B137
2345 678911 12 13 14 17 18 19 201101516
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
1234
4
22
T5
B18
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 1724 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-91
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor connector and engine ground or chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
7 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between rear oxy-
gen sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 30
Ω?Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorReplace the rear
oxygen sensor.
FU(H4DOTC)-47,
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1725 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-92
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
G: DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
T5
*1
*2 B18
3
B122
1
3
T6 REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
A6
A7D31
C35
ECMB135
B136 B :
B134 A :
C :
1
4
B83
B2 D25
B137D :
EN-02321
: LHD
: RHD34
12
56
B21
B134
B135
F60
B83
B47T6
B1361
23456
F2
2143
LHD : 5
RHD : 4
LHD : 1
RHD : 1*1
*2
BATTERY
B100F2 14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD 4
6
E
B100
F2
F60
E3
20 3
RHD
LHD
RHD
: LHD
B21: RHD
LHD
: LHDE2
: RHD
B18
B122
B137
2345 678911 12 13 14 17 18 19 201101516
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
1234
4
22
T5
B18
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 1730 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-97
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
I: DTC P0101 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFOR-
MANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02324
B122B3
BATTERY
E
B61F44
7LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD
1
B3
MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE
AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECMB136
SBF-5
123453412
56
B47 1
2
*
*
2 4 3 5
311323 3532LHD : 8
RHD : 5
LHD : 1
RHD : 1*1
*2
F44
12345678
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
12345678
B136 B122
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 1732 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-99
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
J: DTC P0102MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02324
B122B3
BATTERY
E
B61F44
7LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD
1
B3
MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE
AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ECMB136
SBF-5
123453412
56
B47 1
2
*
*
2 4 3 5
311323 3532LHD : 8
RHD : 5
LHD : 1
RHD : 1*1
*2
F44
12345678
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
12345678
B136 B122
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 1733 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-100
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR
THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND
READ DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or the
OBD-II general scan tool to data link connec-
tor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool
switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool, and read the mass
air flow sensor voltage.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
33, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage 0.2 — 4.7 V? Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause.Repair
harness or con-
nector in the mass
air flow sensor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
mass air flow sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
mass air flow sen-
sor or ECM con-
nectorGo to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while engine is idling.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while engine is idling.Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from mass air
flow sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between mass air flow
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 5.Repair open circuit
between mass air
flow sensor and
main relay