Page 1774 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-141
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AB:DTC P0137 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
T5
*1
*2 B18
3
B122
1
3
T6 REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
A6
A7D31
C35
ECMB135
B136 B :
B134 A :
C :
1
4
B83
B2 D25
B137D :
EN-02321
: LHD
: RHD34
12
56
B21
B134
B135
F60
B83
B47T6
B1361
23456
F2
2143
LHD : 5
RHD : 4
LHD : 1
RHD : 1*1
*2
BATTERY
B100F2 14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD 4
6
E
B100
F2
F60
E3
20 3
RHD
LHD
RHD
: LHD
B21: RHD
LHD
: LHDE2
: RHD
B18
B122
B137
2345 678911 12 13 14 17 18 19 201101516
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
1234
4
22
T5
B18
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 1777 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-144
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AC:DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
T5
*1
*2 B18
3
B122
1
3
T6 REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
A6
A7D31
C35
ECMB135
B136 B :
B134 A :
C :
1
4
B83
B2 D25
B137D :
EN-02321
: LHD
: RHD34
12
56
B21
B134
B135
F60
B83
B47T6
B1361
23456
F2
2143
LHD : 5
RHD : 4
LHD : 1
RHD : 1*1
*2
BATTERY
B100F2 14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD 4
6
E
B100
F2
F60
E3
20 3
RHD
LHD
RHD
: LHD
B21: RHD
LHD
: LHDE2
: RHD
B18
B122
B137
2345 678911 12 13 14 17 18 19 201101516
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
1234
4
22
T5
B18
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 1780 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-147
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AD:DTC P0139 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
T5
*1
*2 B18
3
B122
1
3
T6 REAR
OXYGEN SENSOR
A6
A7D31
C35
ECMB135
B136 B :
B134 A :
C :
1
4
B83
B2 D25
B137D :
EN-02321
: LHD
: RHD34
12
56
B21
B134
B135
F60
B83
B47T6
B1361
23456
F2
2143
LHD : 5
RHD : 4
LHD : 1
RHD : 1*1
*2
BATTERY
B100F2 14LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD LHD
RHD
LHD
RHD 4
6
E
B100
F2
F60
E3
20 3
RHD
LHD
RHD
: LHD
B21: RHD
LHD
: LHDE2
: RHD
B18
B122
B137
2345 678911 12 13 14 17 18 19 201101516
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
12345678
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
1234
4
22
T5
B18
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 1782 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-149
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AF:DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Are there holes or looseness of
the bolts on exhaust system?Repair exhaust
system.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
Warning:
Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
Be careful not to spill fuel.
1) Release the fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect the connector from fuel
pump relay.
(2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five
more seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to fuel pump relay.
3) Disconnect the fuel delivery hose from fuel
filter, and connect the fuel pressure gauge.
4) Install the fuel filler cap.
5) Start the engine and idle while gear posi-
tion is neutral.
6) Measure the fuel pressure while discon-
necting pressure regulator vacuum hose from
intake manifold.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze the
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel
pressure again.Is measured value 284 — 314
kPa (2.9 — 3.2 kg/cm
2, 41 —
46 psi)?Go to step 4.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
Page 1785 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-152
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AG:DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02316
F44
B135B137
B46R122
EE
M
RHDRHD 10 7
6
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL
PUMP
SBF-5
B61
B46
R122
B135 B :
B137 D :
R15
R57
R58
R3
ECM
B99
B99R58
B99
R3
F44
7LHD LHDBATTERY
1
1
4
D28
B27
123456783412123456789102356
24
1
4
9
85
14
7
8
R15
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
123
45678
B :
D :
Page 1786 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-153
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
EN-02317
B97
B135B137
R122
EE
M
10 7
6
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL
PUMP
SBF-5
B46
R122
B135 B :
B137 D :
R15
R57
R58
R2
ECM
B98
B98R58
B97
R1
BATTERY
8
1
4
D28
B27
123456783412123456789102356
24
1
4
9
85
14
14
15
219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
B46R15
Page 1787 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-154
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL
PUMP CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
control unit.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between fuel
pump relay and
fuel pump control
unit.
Poor contact in
fuel pump control
unit connector.
Poor contact in
fuel pump relay
connector.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
chassis ground.
Poor contact in
fuel pump control
unit connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump
connector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — (R58) No. 1:
(R122) No. 6 — (R58) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
fuel pump.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair ground
short circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
fuel pump.
Page 1789 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-156
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AH:DTC P0244 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A”
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02328
MAIN RELAY
B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
BATTERY
E
B61F44
F44
B47
B134
B127
B134
B127
WASTGATE
CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVEECM
32 1 2
7LHD
RHD
LHD
RHDSBF-5
12345678
3412
56
12
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31