Page 1847 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-214
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 3 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from idle air con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between idle air con-
trol solenoid valve and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E7) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
idle air control
solenoid valve and
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and idle air control solenoid
valve connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 27 — (E7) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 10 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector.
5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF IDLE AIR
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance of harness between
idle air control solenoid valve connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E7) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair open circuit
in harness
between idle air
control solenoid
valve connector
and engine ground
cable.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and idle air control
solenoid valve connectors. Is there poor contact in ECM
and idle air control solenoid
valve connectors?Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and
idle air control
solenoid valve
connectors.Replace the idle
air control solenoid
valve.
FU(H4DOTC)-37,
Idle Air Control
Solenoid Valve.>
Page 1848 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-215
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BJ:DTC P0509 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Engine breathing
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02339
BATTERY MAIN RELAY
EE
7 6
4
5
3
2
1RHD
RHDLHD LHD
27
IDLE
AIR CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
1
3
E7
B47
B4734
12
56
F44
12345678
B134
F44B61
B134
ECM
2
1
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
B100
F2
F60B21
E3
15
SBF-5
: LHD : RHD
F60
B22 : LHD
: RHD
E7
123
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F74
F61
B21 : LHD
: RHDRHD RHD
E3
B2212
LHD
LHD
12
E2
F61
F74
B200
34
128910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
F2
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
E2
: LHD : RHD
20
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 1852 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-219
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BL:DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
Fuel is cut according to fail-safe function.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02339
BATTERY MAIN RELAY
EE
7 6
4
5
3
2
1RHD
RHDLHD LHD
27
IDLE
AIR CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
1
3
E7
B47
B4734
12
56
F44
12345678
B134
F44B61
B134
ECM
2
1
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
B100
F2
F60B21
E3
15
SBF-5
: LHD : RHD
F60
B22 : LHD
: RHD
E7
123
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F74
F61
B21 : LHD
: RHDRHD RHD
E3
B2212
LHD
LHD
12
E2
F61
F74
B200
34
128910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
F2
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
E2
: LHD : RHD
20
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
Page 1863 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-230
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BR:DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM)
ERROR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine does not start.
Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02312
F74
B72
34
12
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72 TO FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR
D16 D7
B12
A6
A7
B4
B1
D1
D2
A34B5
D6
B19
D14
No.11
B61F44
B47
B100
F2
E3 F60 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
EE
14
B134
B137 B135 A :
B :
C :B136
D :
14
7
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F60B47
B137
F2
B100F2
11
10
20
8
9 13
14
3
15
16
B135
F44
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
12345678
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 71234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
F74 B200
MT
MT
B134
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
B136
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 1864 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-231
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P0604?Replace the ECM.
FU(H4DOTC)-50,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Temporary poor
contact occurs.
B72B136
34
12
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72 DATA LINK CONNECTOR
D16 B4
B1
A6
A7
D7
B12
D1
D2
C19B5
B6
B19
D14
No.11B47
E2 B21 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
14
B134
B135
B136 A :
B :
C :
B137
D :
15
3
16 14 13
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B134B21
B47B135B137
EN-02313
E
E E
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
A34
MTMT
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
D :
B :
C :
A :
Page 1866 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-233
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02337
No.18
No.17
EE
SBF-4
SBF-1
F17
B135 ECM
25
24F16
F16B72F2F27
F17
3412
1
2
SUB FAN
MOTOR
M
1
2
MAIN FAN
MOTOR
M
BATTERY
IGNITION
SWITCHB72
41
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 203132333435
36
56789
1011121314
1516171819
2021222324
2526272829
1230
34
20A
F27 FAN
MODE
RELAY
A/C RELAY HOLDER
MAIN
FAN
RELAY SUB
FAN
RELAY
20A
29
25
27
28
30
34
32
317
5
9
2
1
4
3 8 6
B100F2
12B135
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
LHD : 10
RHD : 7
LHD : 11
RHD : 19 *
*1
2
*1
*2
: LHD
: RHD
F2
12345 678910
11
1219 20 21
13 14 15 1617
18 22
Page 1867 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-234
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure voltage between ECM terminal and
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor.For procedure, re-
fer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Valve Operation Check Mode.>
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage vary between
0 — 10 V?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-
ATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 25 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in
radiator fan relay
control circuit.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove the main fan relay 1 and sub fan
relay from A/C relay holder.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between fuse and
relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(F27) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and fuse
and relay box (F/B)
connector.
4 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of main fan relay 1
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 32 — No. 34:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the main
fan relay 1.
5 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between sub fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 25 — No. 27:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the sub
fan relay.
6 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN FAN RELAY
CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 — (F27) No. 27:
(B135) No. 25 — (F27) No. 32:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fan relay
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 1868 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-235
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or fan relay con-
nector.Is there poor contact in ECM or
fan relay connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
fan relay connec-
tor.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer. Step Check Yes No