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Fig. 75: Solenoid Valve And Motor Power Supply Circuit Diagra
m
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal 1) for the solenoid
valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is
incorporated in the ABS-ECU. The valve relay, which is incorporated in the ABS-ECU, is always energizing
the solenoid valve unless the initial check is in progress when the ignition
switch is turned on.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below.
DTC C1278 (Valve relay OFF failure) After the ABS-ECU turned on the valve relay, the solenoid valve is not
energized (valve relay OFF failure).
DTC C1278 (Valve relay ON failure) After the ABS-ECU turned off the valve relay, the solenoid valve still remains
energized (valve relay ON failure).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
PAST TROUBLE Carr
y out dia
gnosis with
particular em
phasis on connector
(s) or wirin
g harness in CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
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6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1278 or C1279 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1. Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground. It should be
a
pproximatel
y 12 volts
(batter
y positive volta
ge). NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
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YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 8 .
NO: An open or short circuit may be present in the solenoid valve power
supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector A-
02 terminal 1 and fusible link No.3. Then go to Step 8 .
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1. Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground. It should be 2
ohms or less. NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
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2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
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YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 8 .
NO: An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the
wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal 18 and the
body ground. Then go to Step 8 .
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Erase the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5. Check if the DTC is set.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
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When there is no variation in the G-sensor output voltage (G-sensor output
seized)
DTC C1382: G-sensor (low signal voltage problem) When the G-sensor output is lower than 0.5 V (Open circuit in G-sensor
circuit) When the ABS-ECU for AWD has installed incorrectly to the FWD vehicle
DTC C1383: G-sensor (high signal voltage problem) When the G-sensor output voltage is higher than 4.5 V (Open circuit in G-
sensor circuit)
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Faulty ABS-ECU (for AWD) installation to the FWD vehicle Malfunction of the G-sensor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
PAST TROUBLE Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
between the ABS-ECU and the G-sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS
.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item 30, Straight G
sensor.
Voltage should measure 2.4 - 2.6 volts when the vehicle is stopped at
a level surface. Voltage should change within the range of 1.4 - 3.6 volts during
running.
Q: Is the G-sensor output voltage normal?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to
HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS
.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at A-02 ABS-ECU connector.
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02, and connect ABS Check Harness
(MB991970) between the ABS-ECU side and the wiring harness side
connectors.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 15 and terminal 8.
Volta
ge should measure 2.4 - 2.6 volts. NOTE: Measurement should be made by using the check
connector of special tool ABS check harness
MB991970.
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Fig. 95: Checking G
-Sensor Connector C
-23
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Check the connectors, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Open or short circuit may be present in the G-sensor power supply
lines. Repair the wiring harness between G-sensor connector C-23
terminal 1 and junction block connector C-215 terminal 2. Then go to Step
13 .
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 13 .
STEP 9. Check the following connectors.
AB
S-ECU connector A-02
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a predetermined value or lower. C1861 will be set when the power supply voltage
to the ABS-ECU has increased to a predetermined value or higher. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Excessive electrical load Defective battery Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) Charging system failed
PAST TROUBLE Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in
the power supply circuit (terminal 20) to the ABS-ECU. For diagnosis procedures,
refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor