7A2-60 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 Measure the resistance of pressure control solenoid.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
and TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between automatic
transmission terminal E82-2 and automatic
transmission terminal E82-6.
Is the resistance specified value? 5 to 5.6 at
68F (20C)Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Measure the resistance of wire between terminal
C94-2 and terminal C94-4
1. Key “OFF".
2. Connect the automatic transmission connector.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-2
and terminal C94-4.
Is the resistance specified value? 5 to 5.6 at
68F (20C)Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Repair or Replace the wire between terminals C94-
2,4 and terminals E82-6,2.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
7 Observe the pressure control solenoid valve data on
the scan tool data.
1. Key “ON".
Does the scan tool indicate is specified value? 1.0- Verify repair Go to Step 9
8 Replace the pressure control sorenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
7A2-62 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The TCM operates shifting as following pattern.
Normal Fail S1 S2
1 3 - on
2 3 - on
3 3 - on
4 4 - off
No squat control.
No engine torque control.
No line pressure control.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No detect DTC P0722
No detect DTC P0717
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
DTC P0753 (FLASHING CODE 31) Shift Solenoid S1 Electrical
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0753? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3
1. Key “ON", engine run.
2. Place the selector lever in the "P" range.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-16 and
terminal C94-1 on the TCM pigtail connector by
J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 816V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-63
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-16 and
terminal C94-1 by J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 0V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Key “OFF".
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-5
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-82).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E82-4
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-16 and terminal E82-4.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-
16 and terminal E82-4.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
Was DTC P0753 stored? — Go to Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-65
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The TCM operates shifting as following patterns.
Normal Fail S1 S2
1 3 - on
2 3 - on
3 3 - on
4 4 - off
No squat control.
No engine torque control.
No line pressure control.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
No torque reduction.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No detect DTC P0722.
No detect DTC P0717.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring .
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
DTC P0758 (FLASHING CODE 32) Shift Solenoid S2 Electrical
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0758? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3
1. Key “ON", engine run.
2. Place the selector lever in the "P" range.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-15 and
terminal C94-1 on the TCM pigtail connector by
J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 816V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
7A2-66 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-15 and
terminal C94-1 by J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 0V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Key “OFF".
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-15
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-82).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E82-8
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-15 and terminal E82-8.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-
15 and terminal E82-8.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
Was DTC P0758 stored? — Go to Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
7A2-68 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Engine REV is 7000 rpm.
Coolant tempreature is 80
C.
No detect DTC P0712, 0713.
No detect DTC P0560.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Inspect the wiring for EMI (Erectro-Magnetic
Interference). Check that all wires are properly
routed away from coil, and generator. Also check fo
r
improperly installed electrical options. When this test
is performed, turn “OFF" on electronic autoparts
switches to improperly for a noise preventing.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-69
DTC P1767 (FLASHING CODE 67) ECM CAN Invalid
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1767? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Observe the valid data of the ECM on the scan tool.
Was the valid data of the ECM fixed or did not
synchronized? — Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Check the wire between the TCM connector and the
ECM connector by J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-7
and terminal C94-17.
Is the resistance specified value? About 120Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 Check the resistance of the ECM..
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the ECM terminal
E60-70 and the ECM terminal E60-71.
Is the resistance specified value? About 120Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Replace or Repair the wire between the TCM
connector C94-7,17 and the ECM connector E60-
70,71.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer toSPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the ECM.
Important:
The replacement ECM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Verify epair —
7A2-70 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC P1790 (FLASHING CODE 61) Transmission Control Module ROM
Checksum Error
Circuit Description
The electrically erasable programable read only
memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory chip that is
physically solenoid within the TCM. The EEPROM
contans the program and the calibration information
that the TCM needs to control powertrain operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the
EEPROM is not replace able. If the TCM is replaced,
the new TCM will need to be programmed. Equipment
containing the correct program and calibration for the
vehicle is required to program the TCM.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects incorrect value of ROM checksum.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.5 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.