6E-188 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123 (FLASH CODE 21) THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
21 P0123 A Throttle Position
Sensor High Input TPS output voltage is more than 4.56V. The ECM uses default throttle
position value based on mass air
flow and engine speed.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The TPS circuit provides a voltage signal that changes
relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will
vary from about 0.6 volts at closed throttle to about 4.5
volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is one of the most important inputs
used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) for fuel
control and many of the ECM-controlled outputs.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the TPS display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Faulty TPS –With the ignition key “ON," engine
“OFF," observe the TPS display on the Tech 2 while
slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle. If a voltage over 4.56 volts is seen at any
point in normal accelerator travel, replace the TPS.
If DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
6E-202 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0132 A O2 Sensor Circuit High
Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1) 15
P0152 A O2 Sensor Circuit High
Voltage (Bank 2
Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to ECT sensor, CMP sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit, ignition control circuit and O2
sensor circuit no activity (bank 1 & 2).
2. Engine speed is between 1000rpm and 4000rpm.
3. Engine coolant temperature is between 70 and 110.
4. Vehicle speed is between 0km/h and 120km/h.
5. Engine load is between 80% and 160%.
6. Throttle position fluctuation is below 0.28V.
7. O2 sensor bank 1 or bank 2 output voltage is below
600mV for 50 seconds. "Open Loop" fuel control.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. The
ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during
“closed loop" operation and compensates for a rich o
r
lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse
width as necessary. If the HO2S voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC
P0132 or P0152 will be set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The ECM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 or P0152 may be set. Refer to 6E-116 Fue
l
System Diagnosis.
Perform “Injector Balance Test" – Refer to 6E-116
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Check the canister for fuel saturation – If full of fuel,
check canister control and hoses.
MAF sensor –The system can go rich if MAF senso
r
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that
is not correct. Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it
the rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF
sensor.
Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulato
r
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. There should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.
An intermittent throttle position sensor output will
cause the system to go rich due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) –If the
HO2S is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage
displayed on the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try
disconnecting the affected HO2S with the key “ON,"
engine “OFF." If the displayed HO2S voltage
changes from over 1000 mV to around 450 mV,
replace the HO2S. Silicon contamination of the
HO2S can also cause a high HO2S voltage to be
indicated. This condition is indicated by a powdery
white deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed to
the exhaust stream. If contamination is noticed,
replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit or Faulty HO2S–
A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit can
cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full
voltage swing between the rich and lean thresholds
can also cause this condition. Operate the vehicle by
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300
mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring
and associated terminal conditions.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace
the affected HO2S.
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-365
DIESELING, RUN-ON SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Engine continues to run after key is
turned OFF, but runs very rough. If engine runs
smoothly, check the ignition switch and adjustment.
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
- Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
Was a visually/physical check performed?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Visual /
physical Check.
4
Check for a short between voltage circuit and the
ignition feed circuit.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Check the fuel leaking from injector. Perform the
Injector Coil/Balance Test.
Refer to 6E-106 page.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection.
Tech 2 data.
All electrical connections within a suspected circuit
and/or system.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
8
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
ENGINE FUEL (C24SE) 6C-11
140R100028
Reuse of Quick–Connector
Replace the port and connector if scratch, dent or
crack is found.
Remove any dirt build up on the port when installing
the connector. Replace the connector, if there is any
forms of rust, dent, scratch.
After cleaning the port, insert it straight into the
connector until it clicks. After it clicks, try pulling a
t
49N (5kgf) it out to make sure that it is not drawn
and is securely locked.
140R100036
Assembling Advice
By applying engine oil or light oil to the pipe, port makes
pipe assembly easier. The pipe assembly should take
place immediately after applying oil (to prevent dus
t
from sticking to the pipe surface –which may
decrease sealing ability).
Test/Inspection After Assembling
1. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
2. Turn the ignition key to the “ON" position and listen
for pump start-up sound. Inspect for leaks, the
fuel pressure will increase as the fuel pump is
actuated.
3. Perform leak inspection (step 2) several times.
4. Start the engine and observe the engine idle speed.
The presence of dirt in the fuel system may affec
t
the fuel injection system.
6D3-14 STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM
7. To remove the pulley, mount an 8mm Allen key in the vice
with the short end upwards, place a 24mm ring spanner on
the puley nut, position the internal hexagon of the roto
r
shaft onto the Allen ken, loosen the nut and remove the
pulley.
Note: the pulley has an integral boss which locks up against
the bearing,
therefore no thrust collar is provided.
8. Removing the rotor assembly. Remove the four retaining
screws from the drive end housing, withdraw the roto
r
complete with the bearing.
Note: the rotor must not be pressed from the drive end housing
using a press as the bearing retaining plate and drive end
housing will be damaged or distorted. Parts removed in this
way must be replaced if the integrity of the generator is to be
maintained.
9. Remove the drive end bearing from the rotor shaft using a
chuck type puler, take care not to distort the fan assembl
y
during this process.
10. Remove the slipring end bearing using the same meghod
as in 9.
Clean
Thoroughly clean all components except the rotor and stator
with an approved cleaning agent. Ensure that all traced of oil
and dirt are removed. If an abrasive cleaner is used to remove
scale and paint from the housings take care not to abrade the
bearing and mounting spigot surfaces. The rotor and stator
must be cleaned with compressed air only, the use of solvents
could cause damage to the insulating materials.
Inspection
1. Rectifier assembly
The following test equipment is required.
The recitifier assembly is not repairable and must be replaced
if a faulty diode is detected during inspection.
(a)
Adiode tester where the DC output at the test probes does
not exceed 14 volts or in the case of AC testers 12 volts
RMS. This is to ensue that when inspection rectifiers fitted
with zener power diodes the forward and reverse checks
are completer and are not masked by the diode turning on
due to the zener breakdown voltage.
(b) A zenere diode tester with a DC output in excess of 30
volts, the tester should also incorporate internal curren
t
limiting set to 5 Ma. to prevent high currents during
inspection.
(c) Diodes can be destroyed during service due to high
temperature and overload, open circuits are usually a resul
t
of excessive voltage.
6D3-18 STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM
Reassembly
Generator
(a) Press new bearing onto slipring end of the rotor taking care
to aplly the force to the bearing inner race only, otherwise
the bearing will be noisy and it's life will be shortened.
(b) Fit a new bearing to the drive end housing, fit the bearing
plate, and four retaining screws, press the rotor into the
bearing, using a support tool to take the thrust against the
bearing inner.
The support is fitted from the pulley side of the bearing. In
this way the thrust is not taken by the drive end housing.
(c) To fit pulley, mount an 8mm Allen key in the vice with the
short end upwards, place a 24mm ring spanner on the shaft
nut, position the internal hexagon of the rotor shaft onto the
Allen key, tighten the nut to the required torque(See torque
chart)
(d) Inspect the bearing support ring for signs of damage, if in
doubt replace the ring by pressing it into the housing by
hand, do not use excessive force.
(e) To refit the rectifier, fit new mica washers to the positive
heatsink B+ bolt and retaining screw each washer must
have heatsink compound applied to both surfaces before
fitting.
Fit the three retaining screws to the rectifier then install into
slipring end housing. Tighten the B+ bolt to the reuired
torque.
(f) To refit the stator, make sure the spigot surface are clean
and free from damage, fit the stator into the slipring end
housing noting the correct lead connection positioning. Fit
the stator leads into the wire loops in the recrifier. Using a
pair of pliers squeeze the loop to retain the stator lead prior
to soldering. Repeat for each lead in turn, solder the leads
into position using 60/40 resin cored solder. Make sure the
leads will be clear of the internal fan when the rotor is
assmebled into the stator.
(g) Carefully install the rotor into the stator/slipring end housing
assembly, noting the alignment of the housings and through
bolt holes. Fit the through bolts making sure the stator is
seated correctly, tighten the through bolts to the correct
torque setting (uneven torque can produce magnetic noise
levels above normal).
(h) Fitting the regulator. Compress the brushes into the brush
holder by hand, slip the regulator through the opening in the
rear of the slipring end housing until the brushes come in
contact with the slipring. Press the regulator towards the
slipring until the holes are aligned then fit the retaining
screws and tighten.
6E–42 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENT & OUTPUT SIGNAL
Connector J1 Port: View Looking Into ECM Case
1
1716
32
PIN16 PIN1
PIN17PIN3
2
Pin
No. B/
Box
No.P in FunctionWire
ColorSignal or Continuity
ECM
ConnectionTester Position
Key SW
OffKey SW
OnEngine
IdleEngine
2000rpmRange (+) (-)
J1-1 J1-1 Ground BLK/
WH TContinuity
with
gro und- - - DisconnectJ1-1 GND
J1-2 J1-2 Ground BLK/
WH TContinuity
with
gro und- - - DisconnectJ1-2 GND
J1-3 J1-3 Knock Sensor Signal YEL Less than
1V--- ----
J1 -4 J1 -4 No Co n ne ct io n - - - - - - - - -
J1-5 J1-5 Caniste r Purge
So le no id Valv e RED/
YELLess tha n
1VWav e fo rm G or 12-14V Co nnect DC V J1-5 GND
J1-6 J1-6 Cra nkshaft Positio n
(CKP) Se nsor (Ground)RED Approx .
0.58k- - - DisconnectJ1-6 J1-21
J1-7 J1-7 Throttle Po sition
Se nsor (TPS) Output
SignalBLU Less tha n
1VAppro x 0.7V Appro x
0.8VCo nnect DC V J1-7 J1-32
J1-8 J1-8 No. 3 Injecto r GRN/
BLKLess tha n
1VWav e fo rm E o r 12-14V Co nnect DC V J1-8 GND
J1-9 J1-9 No. 1 Injecto r GRN/
WH TLess tha n
1VWav e fo rm E o r 12-14V Co nnect DC V J1-9 GND
J1-10 J1-10 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
J1-11 J1-11 No. 4 Injecto r GRN Less tha n
1VWav e fo rm E o r 12-14V Co nnect DC V J1-11 GND
J1-12 J1-12 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
J1-13 J1-13 Idle Air Contro l Va lv e
(IACV) Co il B HighBLU/
REDLess tha n
1VLess than 1V / 10-14V Connect DC V J1-13 GND
J1-14 J1-14 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
J1-15 J1-15 Throttle Po sition
Se nsor (TPS) Po wer
Supply RED Less tha n
1VApprox. 5V Connect DC V J1-15 J1-32
J1-16 J1-16 MAP Senso r Gro und GRN Continuity
with
gro und- - - ConnectJ1-16 GND
J1-17 J1-17 Ground BLK/
WH TContinuity
with
gro und- - - ConnectJ1-17 GND
J1-18 J1-18 Coil Mo dule 2 (No. 2 &
3 Cylinde r)BLU - - Wa v e form F - - - -
J1-19 J1-19 Coil Mo dule 1 (No. 1 &
4 Cylinde r)GRN - - Wa v e form F - - - -
J1-20 J1-20 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–43
J1-21 J1-21 Crankshaft Position
(CKP) Se nsor Signa lWHT - - Wave form
or approx.
3.7VWa v e f o r m
A o r
approx.
7.8VCo nnect AC V J1-21 J1-6
J1-22 J1-22 No.2 Injecto r GRN/
WH TLess tha n
1VWav e fo rm E o r 12-14V Co nnect DC V J1-22 GND
J1-23 J1-23 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
J1-24 J1-24 MAP Sensor Signal GRY Less than
1VApprox.
4.8VApprox.
1.3VApprox.
0.9VCo nnect DC V J1-24 J1-16
J1-25 J1-25 No Connection - - - - - - - - -
J1-26 J1-26 No Connection - - - - - - - J1-26 -
J1-27 J1-27 Engine Coo la nt Temp.
(ECT) Se nsor Signa lGRY Less tha n
1V
20: Approx. 2.4V / 40: Approx . 1.4V or
4.1V / 60: Approx . 3.3V / 80: Approx .
2.5VCo nnect DC V J1-27 J1-32
J1-28 J1-28 Idle Air Contro l Va lv e
(IACV) Co il A HighBLU Less tha n
1VLess than 1V / 10-14V Connect DC V J1-28 GND
J1-29 J1-29 Idle Air Contro l Va lv e
(IACV) Co il B LowBLU/
BLKLess tha n
1VLess than 1V / 10-14V Connect DC V J1-29 GND
J1-30 J1-30 Idle Air Contro l Va lv e
(IACV) Co il A LowBLU/
WH TLess tha n
1VLess than 1V / 10-14V Connect DC V J1-30 GND
J1-31 J1-31 MAP Sensor Power
SupplyRED Less tha n
1VAppro x.. 5V Co nnect DC V J1-31 J1-16
J1-32 J1-32 ECT Sensor, Knock
Se nsor, Thro ttle
Po sitio n Senso r GroundGRN Continuity
with
gro und- - - ConnectJ1-32 GND Pin
No. B/
Box
No.P in FunctionWire
ColorSignal or Continuity
ECM
ConnectionTester Position
Key SW
OffKey SW
OnEngine
IdleEngine
2000rpmRange (+) (-)