DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-87
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CVT
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGEPFP:31935
DescriptionBCS001IB
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001IC
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001ID
TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).
Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseBCS001IE
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-88, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.37 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-89
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CVT
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IH
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001II
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IJ
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS001IK
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-91, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
BCIA0031E
CVT-118
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
PFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001JW
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JX
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JY
Diagnostic trouble code “P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an
improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
Possible CauseBCS001JZ
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001K0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-120, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN
“N” position idle1.0 V
SEC PRESS0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
CVT-126
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI PRES-
SURE SENSOR)
PFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001K9
The primary pressure sensor detects primary pressure of CVT and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KB
Diagnostic trouble code “P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001KC
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-128, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
BCIA0031E
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-131
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CVT
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWNPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001KG
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KI
Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001KJ
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-132, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
CVT-152
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DTC P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROLPFP:31036
DescriptionBCS001LN
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001LO
Diagnostic trouble code “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects the
unexpected line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001LP
TCM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001LQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001LR
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-49, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
CVT-157
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CVT
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTIONPFP:31947
DescriptionBCS001M0
The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of
line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not
operate normally.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001M1
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001M2
Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following condi-
tions.
When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseBCS001M3
Ste p mo to r
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001M4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-158, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 190 step
GEAR RATIO2.37 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
CVT-199
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CVT
CVT Fluid Temperature SensorBCS001N6
Primary Speed SensorBCS001N7
Secondary Speed SensorBCS001N8
Removal and InstallationBCS001N9
Item name Condition CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” (Approx.) Resistance (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN20°C (68°F) 2.0 V 6.5 kΩ
80°C (176°F) 1.0 V 0.9 kΩ
Name Condition Data (Approx.)
Primary speed sensor When driving [“M1” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 700 Hz
Name Condition Data (Approx.)
Secondary speed sensor When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 400 Hz
Distance between end of converter housing and torque converter 14.0 mm (0.55 in) or more