Page 1049 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-43
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CVT
CONSULT-II Function (TRANSMISSION)BCS001GQ
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown below.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by
following the indications on CONSULT-II.CVT-45
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.CVT-47
Data monitor Input/Output data in the TCM can be read.CVT-50
CAN diagnostic support
monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.CVT-52
CALIB dataCharacteristic information for TCM and CVT assembly can be read. Do not use, but
displayed.—
Function testPerformed by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system
is “OK” or “NG”.—
ECU part number TCM part number can be read. —
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR
During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading
ESTM VSP SIG
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
ATF TEMP SENWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed
SEC SPEED During driving45 X Approximately matches the speed-
ometer reading
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.37 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
STM STEP During driving−20 step - 190 step
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelerator pedal 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down 0.0 A
ISOLT3Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.6 - 0.7 A
Page 1053 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-47
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CVT
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-27, "DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" .
Reference pages are provided following the items.
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
Display Items List
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
SCIA4290E
BCIA0031E
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisReference
page
DTC
CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen a TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication
signal for 2 seconds or moreU1000CVT-53
STARTER RELAY/CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to
be a malfunction
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to be a malfunc-
tion too)P0615CVT-56
BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703CVT-60
PNP SW/CIRCPNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
PNP switch 3 monitor terminal open or short circuitP0705CVT-62
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal voltage is
excessively high or lowP0710CVT-69
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC
Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not input due
to an open circuit
An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being drivenP0715CVT-74
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sensor
(Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or short circuit
Unexpected signal input during runningP0720CVT-79
ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the
ECM
Engine speed is too low while drivingP0725CVT-85
BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730CVT-87
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short circuit P0740CVT-89
Page 1056 of 3502

CVT-50
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs
“REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS”. Also, any malfunction detected
while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
BCIA0031E
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h) X — Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h) X —
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm) X —
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm) X —
SEC HYDR SEN (V) X —
PRI HYDR SEN (V) X —
ATF TEMP SEN (V) X — CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V) X —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM
PRI SPEED (rpm) — X Primary pulley speed
SEC SPEED (rpm) — — Secondary pulley speed
ENG SPEED (rpm) — X
SLIP REV (rpm) — XDifference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed
GEAR RATIO — X
G SPEED (G) — —
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed
TRQ RTO — —
SEC PRESS (MPa) — X
PRI PRESS (MPa) — X
ATF TEMP — X
DSR REV (rpm) — —
DGEAR RATIO — —
Page 1075 of 3502

DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-69
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CVT
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITPFP:31020
DescriptionBCS001HJ
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001HK
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001HL
Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an
excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS001HM
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001HN
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total).
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-71, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN Cold [20°C (68°F)] 2.0 V
Hot [80°C (176°F)] 1.0 V
BCIA0031E
Page 1076 of 3502
CVT-70
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram — CVT — FTSBCS001HO
TCWM0533E
Page 1077 of 3502

DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-71
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001HP
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 VCVT fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SENCold [20°C (68°F)] 2.0 V
Hot [80°C (176°F)] 1.0 V
SCIA2277E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorF107 47 - 4220 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V
SCIA2027E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorF107 47 - 4220 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA2510E
Page 1078 of 3502

CVT-72
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-69, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Name Connector TerminalTe m p e r a -
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid
tempera-
ture sensorF49 17 - 1920 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA4679E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 19
TCM F107 47
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 17
SCIA4680E
Page 1079 of 3502
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-73
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CVT
Component InspectionBCS001HQ
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Name Connector TerminalTempera-
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid
tempera-
ture sensorF49 17 - 1920 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA4679E