AT-90
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE APFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00110
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueB C S 0 0 111
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00112
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V A” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS00113
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00114
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate. (When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.) OFF
BCIA0031E
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-95
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE BPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00118
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011A
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V B” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011B
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve B
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011C
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 → 3 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate. (When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.) OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-100
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011G
Overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch, 3rd position
switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Overrun clutch operation will then be controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011H
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011I
Diagnostic trouble code “OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011J
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with selector lever in “D” position.
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with selector lever in 3rd
position.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “3” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When overrun
clutch disengaged.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate. (When
overrun clutch engaged.)OFF
BCIA0031E
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-105
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011O
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 , D3 and 33 , by TCM in response to
signals sent from vehicle speed and the ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will then be con-
trolled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011P
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Q
Diagnostic trouble code “T/C CLUTCH SOL/V” with CONSULT-II or 7th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011R
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011S
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and
wait at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 → D4 → D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
BCIA0031E
AT-110
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER
SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011W
A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011X
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Y
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0011Z
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00120
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E
AT-116
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionBCS00124
The engine speed signal is sent from ECM to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00125
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00126
Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CONSULT-
II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS00127
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00128
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 10 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Throttle position: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the tachometer
reading.
BCIA0031E
AT-118
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0012A
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Check DTC with CONSULT-II “ENGINE”.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
Refer to EC-425, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-735
.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Judgement standard (Approx.)
39 W/L Engine speed signal Refer to EC-72
(QR engine) or EC-415 (VQ engine)
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the
tachometer reading.
SCIA4730E
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF105 39 - GroundRefer to EC-72
(QR engine) or EC-415
(VQ engine)
SCIA3265E
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-119
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM connector terminal and TCM
connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 11 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F105 39
Ye s
ECM connector M51 103
SCIA3269E