AT-120
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionBCS0012B
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved shifting.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0012C
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012D
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0012E
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012F
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
AT-124
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal. Refer to AT- 4 2 , "
Circuit Diagram" and AT- 1 5 8 ,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 10
Ye s Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sen-
sor) harness connectorF38 1
TCM connector F104 19
Ye s Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sen-
sor) harness connectorF38 1
SCIA2773E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F105 42
Ye s Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sen-
sor) harness connectorF38 3
SCIA2774E
AT-126
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0012I
Line pressure solenoid valve regulates oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to
a signal sent from TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
CONSULT-II Reference ValveBCS0026L
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012J
Diagnostic trouble code “LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0012K
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012L
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” → “N” → “D” → “N” → “P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)0% ⇔ 92%
BCIA0031E
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-129
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Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0012N
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔
Large throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 92%
SCIA3251E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal
(Wire color)ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valveF104 1 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor)F104 2 - GroundWhen releasing acceler-
ator pedal after warming
up engine.5 - 14 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0V
SCIA3267E
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-131
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4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and dropping resistor harness connector termi-
nal.
5. Check continuity between dropping resistor harness connector
terminal and TCM connector terminal.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
8. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 1
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 4
SCIA3272E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Dropping resistor harness
connectorF39 1
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 4
SCIA3273E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 2
Ye s
Dropping resistor harness
connectorF39 2
SCIA3274E
AT-156
CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
CONTROL UNIT (RAM)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS0013Q
TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input
and output and for power supply. The unit controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0013R
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory RAM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS0013S
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013T
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013U
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform AT- 1 5 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J
BCIA0031E
CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-157
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CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS0013V
TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input
and output and for power supply. The unit controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0013W
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory ROM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS0013X
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013Y
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013Z
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform AT- 1 5 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT574J
BCIA0031E
AT-162
PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS00147
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 6 9 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 7 6 , "Diagnostic Proce-
dure Without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 3 3 , "CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO (With CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 3.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “3”, “2” and “1” position switches mov-
ing selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N”
or “P” position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D”
and “3” positions.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
SAT701J