WARNING CHIME
DI-57
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IGNITION KEY WARNING CHIME (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
When Mechanical Key Is Used
With the key inserted into the ignition switch, and the ignition switch LOCK or ACC, when driver's door open,
the warning chime will sound.
Power is supplied
through ignition knob switch, key switch and key lock solenoid terminal 8
to BCM terminal 37.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 62
through front door switch (driver side) terminal 2.
Front door switch (driver side) is case grounded.
BCM detects key inserted into the ignition switch, and sends key warning signal to unified meter and A/C amp.
with CAN communication line. Unified meter and A/C amp. sends key warning signal to combination meter
with communication line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
When combination meter receives key warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
When Intelligent Key Is Carried With The Driver
With the ignition knob is in LOCK (push switch ON) or ACC, when driver's door open, the warning chime will
sound.
Power is supplied
through ignition knob switch, key switch and key lock solenoid terminal 2
to Intelligent Key unit terminal 27.
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 62
through front door switch (driver side) terminal 2.
Front door switch (driver side) is case grounded.
BCM sends front door switch signal to Intelligent Key unit with CAN communication line.
Intelligent Key unit detects ignition knob return is forgotten, and sends key warning signal to unified meter and
A/C amp. with CAN communication line. Unified meter and A/C amp. sends key warning signal to combination
meter with communication line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
When combination meter receives key warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
LIGHT WARNING CHIME
With the key removed from the ignition switch or with the ignition knob is in LOCK (push switch OFF) [with
Intelligent Key], the drive door open, and the lighting switch in ON position, the warning chime will sound.
[Except when headlamp battery saver control operates (for 5 minutes after ignition switch is turned to OFF or
ACC position) and headlamps do not illuminate.]
Signal is supplied
from combination switch (lighting switch) terminals 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10
to BCM terminals 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36.
NOTE:
BCM detected lighting switch in 1st or 2nd position, refer to LT- 1 8 3 , "
Combination Switch Reading Func-
tion" .
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 62
through front door switch (driver side) terminal 2.
Front door switch (driver side) is case grounded.
BCM detects headlamps are illuminated, and sends light warning signal to unified meter and A/C amp. with
CAN communication line. Unified meter and A/C amp. sends light warning signal to combination meter with
communication line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
When combination meter receives light warning signal, it sounds warning chime.
DI-64
WARNING CHIME
*1: With Intelligent key
*2: Without Intelligent key
Terminals and Reference Value for Unified Meter and A/C Amp. BKS001T4
35 G/B Combination switch output 2
ONLights, turn signals, wipers OFF
(Wiper dial position 4)
36 G/W Combination switch output 1
37B/R
*1
BR*2Key switch signal OFFKey is removed Approx. 0V
Key is inserted Approx. 12V
38 R Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
39 L CAN-H OFF — —
40 P CAN-L OFF — —
42 Y/R Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
52 B Ground ON — Approx. 0V
55 W/B Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
62 SB Front door switch (driver side) OFFWhen driver door is opened
(Door switch ON)Approx. 0V
When driver door is closed
(Door switch OFF)Approx. 12V Te r m i n a lWire
colorItemMeasuring condition
Reference value
Ignition
switchOperation or condition
SKIA5292E
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Measuring condition
Reference value
Ignition
switchOperation or condition
1 L CAN-H OFF — —
9RTX communication line (To
combination meter)ON —
11 P C A N - L O F F — —
19 G/BRX communication line
(From combination meter)ON —
21 Y/R Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
22 G Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
29 B Ground (power) ON — Approx. 0V
30 B Ground ON — Approx. 0V
SKIA3362E
SKIA3361E
WARNING CHIME
DI-65
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Terminals and Reference Value for Combination MeterBKS001T5
CONSULT-II FunctionBKS001T6
CONSULT-II performs the following functions communicating with the BCM.
DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-34, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN communication.
DATA MONITOR
Operation procedure
1. Touch “BUZZER” on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Touch “ALL SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU” on “DATA MONITOR” screen.
4. If “SELECTION FROM MENU” is selected, touch the desired monitor item. If “ALL SIGNALS” is selected,
all items required to control are monitored.
5. Touch “START”.
6. During monitoring, touching “RECORD” can start recording the monitored item status.
TerminalWire
colorItem Measuring condition
Reference value
Ignition
switchOperation or condition
7 Y/R Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
8 P Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
10
B Ground ON — Approx. 0V 11
12
18 G/BTX communication line (To
unified meter and A/C amp.)ON —
19 RRX communication line
(From unified meter and A/C
amp.)ON —
SKIA3361E
SKIA3362E
System Test Item Diagnosis mode Description
BCM BUZZERData monitor The input data to the BCM control unit is displayed in real time.
Active test Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending driving signal to them.
ALL SIGNALS Monitors main items.
SELECTION FROM MENU Selects and monitors items.
DI-66
WARNING CHIME
Display Item List
ACTIVE TEST
Operation procedure
1. Touch “BUZZER” on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
2. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Touch the item to be tested, and check the operation.
4. During the operation check, touching “OFF” deactivates the operation.
Display Item LIst
Trouble DiagnosisBKS001T7
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1. Confirm the malfunction symptom or customer complaint.
2. Understand the outline of system. Refer to DI-56, "
System Description" .
3. Perform preliminary check. Refer to DI-66, "
PRELIMINARY CHECK" .
4. Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II, and then perform self-diagnosis of unified meter and A/C
amp. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)" . When no malfunction detected, go to
next step 5. When malfunction detected, go to DI-17, "
SYMPTOM CHART 2" in “COMBINATION
METER”.
5. Check symptom and repair or replace the cause of malfunction.
6. Does the warning chime operate normally? If so, GO TO 7. If not, GO TO 5.
7. INSPECTION END
PRELIMINARY CHECK
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check BCM fuses and fusible link for blown-out.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse or fusible link is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse
or fusible link. Refer to PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Monitor item [Unit] ALL SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENUDescription
IGN ON SW [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch.
KEY ON SW [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of key switch.
DOOR SW-DR [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of front door switch (driver side).
LIGHT SW 1ST [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of lighting switch.
FR FOG SW [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of front fog lamp switch.
Test item Malfunction is detected when···
IGN KEY WARN ALMThis test is able to check key warning chime operation. Key warning chime sounds for 2 seconds
after touching “ON” on CONSULT-ll screen.
LIGHT WARN ALMThis test is able to check light warning chime operation. Light warning chime sounds for 2 seconds
after touching “ON” on CONSULT-ll screen.
Unit Power source Fuse and fusible link No.
BCMBatteryM
17
Ignition switch ON or START 1
DI-68
WARNING CHIME
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II.
2. Operate switches meet the requirements to sounds warning
chime with “BUZZER” of “DATA MONITOR” and check operation
status. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C
AMP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check battery power supply circuit of combination
meter. If OK, replace combination meter.
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "
Removal and Installation of BCM" .
3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “DOOR SW-DR”
when the driver side door is operated.
Without CONSULT-ll
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M5 terminal 62
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check battery power supply circuit and ground circuit of
unified meter and A/C amp. If OK, replace BCM. Refer
to BCS-16, "
Removal and Installation of BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 4.“BUZZER”
When meet the requirements to
sounds warning chime: ON
Except above : OFF
PKIA2063E
“DOOR SW-DR”
When driver door is opened : ON
When driver door is closed : OFF
SKIA2003E
62 – Ground
When driver door is opened : Approx. 0 V
When driver door is closed : Approx. 12 V
SKIA8220E
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-183
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionBBS005EW
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “unified meter and A/C amp.” from the “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” by CAN communication line. The “unified meter and A/C amp.” then sends the signal to the ECM
by CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005EX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005EY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y
EC-184
[QR]
DTC P0500 VSS
Overall Function CheckBBS005EZ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
The vehicle speed indication should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-184, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005F0
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-8, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK DTC “WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
>>INSPECTION END
EC-238
[QR]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionBBS005GT
When the shift lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005GU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GV
Overall Function CheckBBS005GW
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-240, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-240, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of
engine starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
(PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
SEF212Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except above position Battery voltage
MBIB0029E