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LS430 SPECIFICATIONS INDEX
SystemSpecification/Procedure
Air Conditioning
ServiceSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Axle Nut/Hub Nut
Front69 N.m (700 kgf.cm, 51 ft.lbf)
Rear290 N.m (2,960 kgf.cm, 214 ft.lbf)
BatteryNA
Brakes
Bleeding
SequenceBLEEDING
Disc BrakesSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Charging
GeneratorSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Drive Belts
AdjustmentREPLACEMENT
Belt RoutingDRIVE BELT
Engine Cooling
General Service
SpecificationsSERVICE DATA
Radiator Cap
PressureStandard Value
93 to 123 kPa (0.95 to 1.25 kgf/cm
2 , 13.5 to 17.8 psi)
Minimum Standard Value
78 kPa (0.8 kgf/cm
2 , 11.4 psi)
Thermostat R & ITHERMOSTAT
Water Pump R &
IWATER PUMP
Engine Mechanical
CompressionSERVICE DATA
Oil Pressureat idle, 29 kPa (0.3 kgf.cm2 , 43 psi) or more
at 3,000 rpm, 294 to 588 kPa (3.0 to 6.0 kgf.cm
2 , 43 to 85 psi)
OverhaulSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
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OK: Go to next step
The same DTC is recorded.
NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ABS motor relays consist of 2 relays are included in the engine room No.3 R/B.
The ABS cut relay is turned on after turning the ignition switch to the ON position. If the DTCs in the
ABS pump motor circuit are memorized, the ABS cut relay cuts off the power supply to the ABS motor
relay and performs the fail safe.
While any of the ABS, BA, TRAC and VSC is operating, the skid control ECU (included in the actuator)
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If the voltage applied to the ABS motor relays (+BM) drops below the condition that detects the DTCs
due to the shorta
ge of the battery or alternator output, the DTCs may be memorized.
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OK: Go to next step
2.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
Fig. 91: DATA LIST Mode Description
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.
Standard:
"Normal" is displayed.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC
a. Is DTC output for ABS, CAN and/or MPX?
OK: Go to next step
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
a. Check the ECU connectors connecting condition.
OK: Go to next step
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the han
d-held tester.
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
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Standard:
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
a. Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK: Go to next step
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
Fig. 117: Item Measurement Item /Range Normal Condition
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
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VEHICLE CONDITION / TEST DETAILS
d. Check that skid control buzzer sounds by operating with the hand-held tester.
OK: Go to next step
The skid control buzzer sounds in accordance with operation of the hand-held tester.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
a. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
b. Apply a battery positive voltage to terminals 1 and 2 of the skid control buzzer connector, and
check that the buzzer sounds.
OK: Go to next step
The skid control buzzer sound is heard.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
ItemVehicle Condition / Test DetailsDiagnostic Note
VSC / BR WARN BUZTurns VSC / BRAKE warning buzzer ON / OFFBuzzer can be heard
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Fig. 66: Inspecting Air Conditioning Amplifier (DGS - SG-1)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (DGS - SG-1) TEST RESULT
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE REPLACEMENT )
A: Go to next step
3.INSPECT EXHAUST GAS SENSOR
a. Remove the exhaust gas sensor.
b. After keeping to apply battery voltage between terminals 3 and 6 for more than 30 seconds,
NGA
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE)B
OK (Checking from the DTC)C
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330024000c[
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TSPA) TEST RESULT
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE REPLACEMENT )
A: Go to next step
3.INSPECT A/C SOLAR SENSOR
a. Remove the A/C solar sensor.
b. Apply battery voltage between terminals A28-6 (CLTB) and A28-3 (CLTE) of the A/C solar
sensor.
NGA
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)B
OK (Checking from the DTC)C