Page 119 of 4500
Fig. 85: Normal Signal Waveform
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
a. Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ - FR- or FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU.
b. Check if the oscilloscope has any change when the wire harness connector is subject to vibration
while the vehicle is stopped and the ignition switch is on.
(If the connector is poorly connected, vibration of the wire harness connector may cause a temporary stop
in current flow.)
OK: Go to next step
There is no change in a waveform
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OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE
4.INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP
a. Remove the front and rear speed sensor.
b. Check the sensor tip.
OK: Go to next step
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
5.INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
a. Remove the front axle hub and front speed sensor rotor.
b. Check the sensor rotor serrations.
OK: Go to next step
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on the rotors.
HINT:
If there is foreign matter in the rotor, remove it and check the output waveform after reassembly.
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK: REPLACE SPEED SENSOR
Page 122 of 4500
Fig. 87: Identifying Speed Sensor Rotor Location
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Fig. 88: DTC C1241/41 Detecting Condition And Trouble Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 126 of 4500
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL - BODY
GROUND)
Fig. 92: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL - BATTERY)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Master c
ylinder pressure sensor is connected to the skid control ECU in the actuator.
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-32 (GND) - Body groundBelow 1ohms
Page 127 of 4500
Fig. 93: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit Description
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 94: DTC C1246/46 Detecting Condition And Trouble Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
Page 128 of 4500

c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
MEASUREMENT ITEM / RANGE (DISPLAY) DESCRIPTION
d. Check that the brake fluid pressure value of the master cylinder pressure sensor observed in the
hand held tester changes when the brake pedal is depressed.
OK: Go to next step
When the pedal is depressed, displayed voltage on the hand-held tester increases.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
b. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
ItemMeasurement Item / Range (Display)Normal Condition
MAS CYL PRS
1Master cylinder pressure sensor 1 reading /
min.: 0 V, max.: 5 VWhen brake pedal is released:
0.3 to 0.9V
Tester ConnectionSwitch ConditionSpecified Condition
S42-27 (STP) - Body groundBrake pedal depressed8 to 14V
S42-27 (STP) - Body groundBrake pedal releasedBelow 1 V
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Result:
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (SEE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
CHART )
A: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
In the sensor check mode, a malfunction of the speed sensor that cannot be detected when the vehicle is stopped
is detected while driving.
Transition to the sensor check mode can be performed by connecting terminals TS and CG of the DLC3 and
turning the ignition switch from off to the ON position.
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
Page 210 of 4500

Fig. 6: Air Conditioning System Diagram (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
1.GENERAL
a. The air conditioning system has the following features:
In compliance with the temperature set at the temperature control switch, the neural network
control calculates the outlet temperature based on the input signals from various sensors. In
addition, corrections in accordance with the signals from the evaporative temperature sensor
and the water temperature sensor are added to control the outlet air temperature.
Controls the front and rear blower motors in accordance with the airflow volume that has
been calculated by the neural network control based on the input signals from various
sensors.
Automatically switches the outlets in accordance with the outlet mode ratio that has been
calculated by the neural network control based on the input signals from various sensors.
Automatically controls the air inlet control damper in accordance with the airflow volume
that has been calculated by the neural network control.
Turns the compressor on/off and controls the discharge capacity based on the signals from
various sensors.
Based on the signals from the ambient temperature sensor, this control calculates the outside
temperature, which is then corrected in the air conditioner ECU, and shown in the multi-
information display in the combination meter.
Switched the rear defogger and outside rear view mirror heaters on for 15 minutes when the
rear defogger switch is switched on. Switched them off if the switch is pressed while they are
operating.
Controls the orientation and the angle of the front center register based on the input signals
from various sensors and on the outlet mode.
Determines whether the clean air filter (for the front A/C) is clogged by monitoring the air
inlets, and airflow volume.
The A/C amplifier automatically controls the air inlets based on the signals from the smog
ventilation sensor.
Improves the air quality by linking the air inlet control damper and the blower motor (for the
rear A/C and air purifier), based on the signals from the exhaust gas sensor and the smoke
sensor.
Checks the sensors in accordance with operation of the air conditioner switches.
2.MODEL POSITION AND DAMPER OPERATION