Page 2520 of 4323

DI±2318
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
2512 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)31
(DI±2346)
Front air mix damper position sensor
circuitFront air mix damper position sensor
Harness or connector between front air mix damper position
sensor and integration control and panel
Integration control and panel
(1 min. or more)
32
(DI±2349)
Air inlet damper position sensor circuitAir inlet damper position sensor
Harness or connector between air inlet damper position
sensor and integration control and panel
Integration control and panel
(1 min. or more)
37
(DI±2352)
Water valve damper position sensor cir-
cuitWater valve damper position sensor
Harness or connector between water valve damper position
sensor and integration control and panel
Integration control and panel
(1 min. or more)
41
(DI±2355)
Front air mix damper control servomotor
circuitFront air mix damper control servomotor
Front air mix damper position sensor
Harness or connector between integration control and panel
and front air mix damper control servomotor
Harness or connector between air mix position sensor and
integration control and panel front
Integration control and panel
(15 sec. or more)
42
(DI±2358)
Air inlet damper control servomotor cir-
cuitAir inlet damper control servomotor
Air inlet damper position sensor
Harness or connector between air inlet damper control ser-
vomotor and integration control and panel
Harness or connector between air inlet damper position
sensor and integration control and panel
Integration control and panel
(15 sec. or more)
47
(DI±2361)
Water valve damper control servomotor
circuitWater valve damper control servomotor
Water valve damper position sensor
Harness or connector between water valve damper control
servomotor and integration control and panel
Harness or connector between water valve damper position
sensor and integration control and panel
Integration control and panel
(15 sec. or more)
HINT:
*1 If the room temp. is approx. ±20°C (±4°F) or lower, this DTC may be output even though the system
is normal.
*2
If the ambient temp. is approx. ±50°C (±58°F) or lower, DTC 12 may be output even though the sys-
tem is normal.
*3
If the check is being performed in a dark place, DTC 21 (solar sensor circuit abnormal) could be dis-
played. In this case, perform DTC check again while illuminating the solar sensor with an inspection
light etc.. If DTC 21 is still displayed, there could be trouble in the solar sensor circuit.
*4
Compressor lock (DTC 22) is indicated only for a current malfunction. (See page DI±2339)
To confirm DTC 22, preform the following steps.
(1) With the engine ON, enter the DTC check mode.
(2) Press the R/F switch to enter actuator check mode, and set the operation to Step No. 3.
(3) Press the AUTO switch to return to DTC check mode.
(4) The DTC is displayed after approx. 3 sec.
Page 2531 of 4323
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DI±2329
2523 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Is DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118 output?
YES Go to engine troubleshooting
(See page DI±9).
NO
2 Check harness and connector between ECM and integration control and panel.
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace integration control and panel.
Page 2542 of 4323

I05252
21
N02774
0.2 V/Din.
LOCK IN signal waveform
0 V
20 msec/Division (Idling)
DI±2340
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
2534 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check compressor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Check and adjust compressor drive belt tension (See page AC±15).
CHECK:
(a) Check that the compressor does not lock when starting the engine and turning the A/C switch on.
OK: Cooler compressor assy does not lock during operation
HINT:
If the compressor drive belt slips when the A/C switch is on, the magnet clutch seems to be locked.
If the condition continues for more than 3 seconds, the A/C amplifier turns off the magnet clutch for compres-
sor drive belt protection.
NG Replace compressor.
OK
2 Check compressor lock sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the compressor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the com-
pressor lock sensor connector.
OK:
Resistance : 65 to 125 W at 20°C (68 °F)
Reference: Inspection using oscilloscope
During cranking or idling, measure the voltage between termi-
nals LOCK and SG±TAM of the integration control and panel.
HINT:
The correct waveform appears as shown in the illustration on
the left.
NG Replace compressor.
OK
Page 2546 of 4323

I29010
Pressure switch:
A4
DI±2344
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
2538 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check refrigerant pressure.
(a) Set the manifold gauge.
(b) Read the manifold gauge pressure when these conditions are established.
Test conditions:
Temperature at the air inlet with the switch set at RECIRC is 30 to 35°C (86 to 95°F)
Engine running at 1,500 rpm
Blower speed control switch at ºHIº position
Temperature control dial at ºCOOLº position
Air conditioning switch ON
Fully open doors
Standard:
Pressure on high pressure side:
1.37 to 1.57 MPa (13.9 to 16.0 kgfVcm
2, 198 to 228 psi)
HINT:
If the refrigerant pressure is below 196 KPa (2.0 kgfVcm
2, 28 psi), the refrigerant amount the air conditioning
cycle may have decreased significantly for reasons such as a gas leakage.
NG Check air conditioning cycle
(See page AC±3).
OK
2 Check air conditioning operation.
(a) Disconnect the pressure switch connector.
(b) Connect terminals 1 and 4 of the connector of the pres-
sure switch on the vehicle wire harness side using a ser-
vice wire.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Turn the air conditioning switch is on and check that the
magnet clutch is turned on.
(e) Check that the magnet clutch is turned off when discon-
necting terminals 1 and 4 (that are connected in the prior
step).
OK:
Terminals 1 and 4 connected: magnet clutch is on
Terminals 1 and 4 disconnected: magnet clutch is off
NG Go to step 3.
OK
Page 2558 of 4323
DI±2356
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
2550 Author: Date:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Actuator check.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Set to the actuator check mode (See page DI±2303).
(c) Press the DEF switch and change it to step operation.
CHECK:
Press the DEF switch and check the operation of the air mix damper and the condition of the blower.
OK:
Display CodeAir Mix DamperCondition
0 ± 3±14% (Fully closed)Cool air comes out
4, 550%±
6 ± 9113.5% (Fully opened)Warm air comes out
HINT:
However, if DTC 41 is displayed, replace the integration control and panel.
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in
problem symptoms table (See page DI±2304).
NG
Page 2569 of 4323
I28847
+B I19 Integration Control and Panel:
I22575
DOME Fuse Engine Room J/B
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DI±2367
2561 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check voltage between terminal +B of integration control and panel and body
ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove the integration control and panel with connectors still
connected.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal +B of the integration
control and panel and body ground.
OK:
Voltage : 10 to 14 V
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in
problem symptoms table (See page DI±2304).
NG
2 Check DOME fuse.
PREPARATION:
Remove the DOME fuse from the engine room J/B.
CHECK:
Check continuity of the DOME fuse.
OK:
Continuity
NG Check for short in all the harness and compo-
nents connected to the DOME fuse (See at-
tached wiring diagram).
OK
Check and repair harness and connector between integration control and panel and battery.
Page 2584 of 4323

DI±2382
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
2576 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Read value of hand±held tester.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main SW ON.
CHECK:
Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand±held tester.
ENGINE AND ECT / ALL:
ItemMeasurement Item / Display
(Range)Normal ConditionDiagnostic Note
A/C SIGA/C signal / ON or OFFA/C SW Pushed: ON
A/C SW Released: OFF±
HINT:
Check with the engine running.
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
NG Go to step 8.
OK
2 Read value of hand±held tester.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main SW ON.
CHECK:
Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand±held tester.
ENGINE AND ECT / ALL:
ItemMeasurement Item / Display
(Range)Normal ConditionDiagnostic Note
A/C MAG CLUTCHA/C magnet clutch / ON or OFFA/C SW ON: ON
A/C SW OFF: OFF±
HINT:
Check with the engine running.
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
NG Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
OK
Page 2585 of 4323
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DI±2383
2577 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
3 Perform active test by hand±held tester.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main SW ON.
CHECK:
Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand±held tester.
AIR CONDITIONING:
ItemTest Details / Display (Range)Diagnostic Note
A/C MAG CLUTCHMagnet clutch relay / OFF, ONOperating sound can be heard
HINT:
Check with the engine running.
OK:
The operation sound of the MG CLT relay can be heard.
NG Go to step 5.
OK
4 Check harness and connector between integration control and panel (ACT termi-
nal) and ECM (ACT terminal) (See page IN±35).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in problem symptoms table (See page DI±2304).