Page 348 of 4323

A23661
Vehicle Speed
(64 km/h and 113 km/h)Between
40 mph and 70 mph
Idling
Ignition Switch OFF
10 minutes
Time Warm up
(Note: Even if vehicle stops during driving pattern, test can be resumed)NOTICE:
This test will not be completed
if the vehicle is driven under
absolutely constant speed
conditions such as with cruise
control activated. (h)
(g)
MISFIRE MON ..................... AVAILREADINESS TESTS
CAT EVAL ......................... INCMPL
HTD CAT EVAL ...................... N/A
EVAP EVAL ....................... INCMPL
2nd AIR EVAL .......................... N/A
A/C EVAL ................................ N/A
O2S EVAL ........................ INCMPL
O2S HTR EVAL .................. INCMPL
EGR EVAL ...............................N/A COMP MON ........................ AVAIL FUEL SYS MON ................... AVAIL
A76855
A23660
DI±154
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
348 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTER
HINT:
This confirmation driving pattern is used in steps 5, 8 and 11 of the following diagnostic troubleshooting
procedure when using either a hand±held tester.
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor monitor. (The cata-
lyst monitor is performed simultaneously.) This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
(a) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
(d) Clear DTCs (where set) (see page DI±43).
(e) If using a hand±held tester, select the following menu
items: DIAGNOSIS / CARB OBD II / READINESS
TESTS.
(f) Check that O2S EVAL is INCMPL (incomplete).
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle at between 40 mph and 70 mph (64 km/h
and 113 km/h) for at least 10 minutes.
(i) Note the state of the Readiness Tests items. Those items
will change to COMPL (complete) as O2S EVAL monitor
operates.
(j) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNO-
SIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING
CODES and check if any DTCs (any pending DTCs) are
set.
HINT:
If O2S EVAL does not change to COMPL, and any pending
DTCs fail to set, extend the driving time.
Page 349 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±155
349 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ACTIVE TEST of the following ºA/F CONTROLº
(Heated oxygen sensor or another can be distinguished).
(a) Perform ACTIVE TEST by hand±held tester (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
ºA/F CONTROLº is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to ±12.5 % or +25 %.
(1) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Warm up the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4) Select the menu ºDIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROLº.
(5) Perform ºA/F CONTROLº with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
RESULT:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
+25 % " rich output: More than 0.5 V
±12.5 % " lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
There is a few seconds delay in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output. And there is approximately 20
seconds delay in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
Page 351 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±157
351 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
1 Read output DTC.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) When using hand±held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P0138, P0158A
P0137, P0157B
P0136, P0156C
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and/or P0158 are output, perform the trou-
bleshooting for those DTCs first.
B Go to step 14.
C Go to step 7.
A
2 Check output voltage of heated oxygen sensor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) After warming up the engine, run the engine at 2,500 rpm for 3 minutes.
(c) When using hand±held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA
LIST / ALL / O2S B1S2 or B2S2.
(d) Allow the engine to idle.
CHECK:
Read the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor output voltage while idling.
RESULT:
HO2 Sensor Output VoltagesProceed To
More than 1.2 VA
Less than 1.0 VB
B Go to step 5.
A
Page 353 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±159
353 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
6 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P0138, P0158)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0138 or P0158A
No outputB
B Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11).
A
Replace heated oxygen sensor.
7 Check output voltage of heated oxygen sensor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S2.
(e) After warming up the engine, run the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 3 minutes.
CHECK:
(a) Read the output voltage of the HO2 sensor when the engine rpm is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal.
Standard: Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.5 V or more.
NG Go to step 14.
OK
8 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
Page 354 of 4323
DI±160
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
354 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
9 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P0136, P0156)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0136 or P0156A
No outputB
B Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11).
A
10 Replace heated oxygen sensor.
NEXT
11 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
12 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P0136, P0156)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P0136 or P0156A
No outputB
B Repair completed.
A
Page 355 of 4323

B17391
+12 %
Normal Malfunction±12 %
0 V 3.3 V
1 VA/F Sensor Output
HO2 Sensor OutputInjection Volume
Malfunction
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±161
355 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
13 Perform active test (injection volume).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INJ VOL.
CHECK:
(a) Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, monitoring the voltage output of Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F)
and HO2 sensors displayed on the tester.
HINT:
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of ±12 % and +12 %. The injection volume can be
changed in 1 % graduations within the range.
The A/F sensor is displayed as AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1), and the HO2 sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2
(O2S B2S2), on hand±held testers.
RESULT:
Tester Display (Sensor)Voltage VariationsProceed To
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) (A/F)Alternates between more and less than 3.3 VOK
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) (A/F)Remains at more than 3.3 VNG
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) (A/F)Remains at less than 3.3 VNG
HINT:
A normal HO2 sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases
in fuel injection volumes. When the A/F sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the
HO2 sensor indicating a normal reaction, the A/F sensor is malfunctioning.
NG Replace air±fuel ratio (A/F) sensor.
OK
Page 362 of 4323

DI±168
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
362 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever these
DTCs are not presentSee page DI±18
Battery voltage11 V±
Fuel system statusClosed±loop
Throttle position learningCompleted
Either of the following conditions is met:Condition 1 or 2
1. Engine RPM±1,000 rpm
2. Intake air amount per revolution0.26 g/sec.±
Catalyst monitorNo executed
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Purge±cutExecuting
Either of the following conditions is metCondition 1 or 2
1. Average between short±term fuel trim and long±term fuel
trim35% or more (varies with ECT)
2. Average between short±term fuel trim and long±term fuel
trim±35% or less (varies with ECT)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 on page DI±383.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE
TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated
Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using a hand±held tester.
(1) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(3) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE
TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT
or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(6) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and OS2 B1S2
(O2S B2S2)) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection
volume by 25 %.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Page 363 of 4323

+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
1
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
Injection volume
Output voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected
Trouble Areas
OK
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
A/F sensor+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG OK
OK
OK
Almost
no reaction
'
Almost
no reaction Almost
no reaction
Almost
no reaction
Case
2
3
4
A/F sensor circuit A/F sensor heater
HO2 sensor
HO2 sensor circuit HO2 sensor heater
(Air±fuel ratio extremely
lean or rich)Injector
Gas leakage from
exhaust system Fuel pressure
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±169
363 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
Standard:
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection VolumesStatusVoltages
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)+25 %RichLess than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)±12.5 %LeanMore than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)+25 %RichMore than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)±12.5 %LeanLess than 0.4
NOTICE:
The Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2)
sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs
of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD
II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2, and press the YES but-
ton and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.