Page 645 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±443
637 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever these
DTCs are not presentSee page DI±18
Battery voltage8 V±
Ignition switchON
StarterOFF
EngineRunning
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Soak time measurement when ECM CPU clock counts 10
min.Less than 7 min., or more than 13 min.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
DTC P2610 is set if an internal ECM problem is detected. Diagnostic procedures are not required. ECM
replacement is required.
Read freeze frame data using a hand±held tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle
was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, and
other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
NEXT
Check whether DTC output recurs.
(a) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Clear DTCs (see page DI±43).
(d) Start the engine and wait for 10 minutes or more.
(e) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PEND-
ING CODES.
(f) If no pending DTC is displayed, the repair has been successfully completed.
Page 654 of 4323

Vehicle speed
(40 ±120 km/h)25 ± 75mph)
(g)(h)
Warm up
3 minutes DI±452
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
646 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the hand±held tester ON.
(d) Clear DTCs.
(e) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/MONITOR INFO/MONITOR RE-
SULT.
(f) Check that RES RATE B1 S1 is INCOMPL.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle at between 25 mph and 75 mph (40 km/h and 120km/h) for 3 minutes. However, the
vehicle should be driven at constant±speed.
(i) When detection is complete, Response rate of MONITOR RESULT changes.
If the value does not change, perform step (g) once more.
(j) Notes the value of the Monitor Result.
(k) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/ PENDING CODES.
(l) Check if any DTCs (any pending DTCs) are set.
MONITOR STRATEGY
RltdDTCP2A00A/F sensor (Bank 1) slow responseRelated DTCsP2A03A/F sensor (Bank 2) slow response
Required sensors/componentsA/F sensor
Frequency of operationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 to 15 sec.
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone
Page 656 of 4323

DI±454
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
648 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE
TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated
Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using a hand±held tester.
(1) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(3) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE
TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT
or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(6) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and OS2 B1S2
(O2S B2S2)) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection
volume by 25 %.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard:
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection VolumesStatusVoltages
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)+25 %RichLess than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)±12.5 %LeanMore than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)+25 %RichMore than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)±12.5 %LeanLess than 0.4
Page 658 of 4323

B17396
HT +B
AF± AF+ Sensor 1A/F Sensor Component Side:
Front View
DI±456
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
650 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
1 Check any other DTCs output (in addition to DTC P2A00 or P2A03).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P2A00 and/or P2A03A
P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00 and/or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B Go to DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A
2 Check resistance of air±fuel ratio (A/F) sensor heater.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the air±fuel ratio (A/F) sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor
connector.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
HT (1) ± +B (2)Between 1.8 W and 3.4 W at 20C (68F)
HT (1) ± AF± (4)10 kW or higher
NG Replace air±fuel ratio (A/F) sensor.
OK
Page 668 of 4323

0.02 inch orifice clogged
Pressure sensor voltage lowP043E
P043FP0441 P0451 P0452 P0453 P0455 P0456 P2419P2401
P2402
0.02 inch orifice high±flow
Pressure sensor stuck
Pressure sensor noising
Gross leak
Small leak
Vacuum pump stuck OFF
Vacuum pump stuck ON
Vent valve stuck ON (closed)
Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) Purge VSV stuck open
Purge VSV stuck closed
Pressure sensor voltage high
DTCs
Malfunctioning AreasP2420P0450
DI±466
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
660 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
A hand±held tester is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
HINT:
Using hand±held tester monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be con-
firmed.
Read freeze frame data using a hand±held tester Freeze frame data record the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle
was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, and
other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 Confirm DTC.
(a) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
(d) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(f) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(g) Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTICE:
If the 0.02 inch reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than
the specification, the DTCs corresponding to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P0441, P0455,
P0456, P2401, P2420) will be all stored.
NEXT
Page 692 of 4323

DI±490
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
684 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
(b) Monitor Conditions
(1) Allow the engine to idle for at least 5 minutes.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 6 hours (8 or 10.5 hours).
HINT:
Do not start the engine until checking MONITOR STATUS. If the engine is started, the steps described above
must be repeated.
(c) Monitor Status
(1) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(3) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / MONITOR
STATUS.
(4) Check the Monitor Status displayed on the tester.
HINT:
If INCMP is displayed, the monitor is not completed. Make sure that the preconditions have been met, and
perform the Monitor Conditions again.
2. PURGE FLOW MONITOR CONFIRMATION (P0441)
HINT:
Perform this monitor confirmation after the Key±Off Monitor Confirmation shows COMPL (complete).
(a) Preconditions
The monitor will not run unless:
The vehicle has been driven for 10 minutes or more (in a city area or on a free way)
The ECT is between 4.4C and 35C (40F and 95F)
The IAT is between 4.4C and 35C (40F and 95F)
(b) Monitor Conditions
(1) Release the pressure from the fuel tank by removing and reinstalling the fuel tank cap.
(2) Warm the engine up until the ECT reaches more than 75C (167F).
(3) Increase the engine speed to 3,000 rpm once.
(4) Allow the engine to idle and turn A/C ON for 1 minute.
(c) Monitor Status
(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF (where ON or the engine is running).
(2) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(4) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / MONITOR
STATUS.
(5) Check the Monitor Status displayed on the tester.
HINT:
If INCMP is displayed, the monitor is not completed. Make sure that the preconditions have been met, and
perform the Monitor Conditions again.
Page 703 of 4323
A00307
ON
VSV is ON VSV is OFF
Air Filter Air
Air
E
FE
F
BE6653
FI7073 FI7074
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±501
695 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Connect hand±held tester, and check operation of VSV for ACIS.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tes-
ter main switch ON.
(c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the hand±held tester.
CHECK:
Check the operation of the VSV when the VSV is operated by
the hand±held tester.
OK:
VSV is ON:
Air from port E flows out through port F.
VSV is OFF:
Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
OK Check for vacuum tank (See page SF±54).
NG
2 Check VSV for ACIS (See page SF±54).
NG Replace VSV for ACIS.
OK
Page 706 of 4323

B17411
STA(+) E1(±)
STSW(+)E6
DI±504
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
698 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
2 Connect hand±held tester, and check STA signal.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON, and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
CHECK:
Read the STA signal on the hand±held tester while the starter operates.
OK:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STARTER SIGOFFON
NG Go to step 5.
OK
3 Check voltage between terminal STAR, STSW and E1 of ECM connector.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E6 ECM con-
nectors, while cranking the engine (ignition switch START posi-
tion).
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
STA (E6±11) ± E1 (E6±1)9 to 14 V
STSW (E6±12) ± E1 (E6±1)9 to 14 V
RESULT:
Terminal STARTerminal STSWProceed to
9 to 14 V9 to 14 VA
0 V9 to 14 VB
0 V0 VC
B Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
C Go to step 9.
A