FI7052DepressedReleased
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±381
575 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is
not presentSee page DI±18
Either of the following conditions is metCondition 1 or 2
1. Ignition switchON
2. Throttle control motor powerON
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Difference between VPA1 voltage (learned value) and VPA2
voltage (learned value)Less than 0.4 V, or more than 1.2 V
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2120 on page DI±370.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other
data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
1 Connect hand±held tester, and read the voltage for accelerator pedal position
sensor data.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tes-
ter main switch ON.
(c) Enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DATA LIST / ETCS / ACCEL POS #1 and ACCEL
POS #2.
CHECK:
Read the voltage for the accelerator pedal position sensor data.
OK:
Standard:
Accelerator pedalACCEL POS #1ACCEL POS #2
Released0.5 to 1.1 V1.2 to 2.0 V
Depressed2.6 to 4.5 V3.4 to 5.3 V
OK Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
NG
A23662
40 mph (64 km/h)
Idling
IG SW OFF ECT:
75C (167F) or higher
Vehicle Speed
Warming up(d)(f)
10 minutes
or more(g)
10 seconds
or more4 seconds
or moreTime At Least 3 times
(h) (i)
(j) Accelerator Pedal
DepressedAccelerator Pedal
Released (Fuel±cut)
DI±390
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
584 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
This confirmation driving pattern is used in steps 2, 4, 7, 17 and 21 of the following diagnostic troubleshooting
procedure when using a hand±held tester.
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear DTCs (see page DI±43).
(d) Start the engine, and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75C (167F) or higher.
(e) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA
LIST/FC IDL.
(f) Drive the vehicle at 40 mph (64 km/h) or more for at least 10 minutes.
(g) Change the transmission to 2nd gear.
(h) Drive the vehicle at proper vehicle speed to perform fuel±cut operation.
HINT:
Fuel±cut is performed under following conditions met:
Accelerator pedal fully released.
Engine speed 2,500 rpm or more (fuel injection returns at 1,000 rpm).
(i) Accelerate the vehicle to 30 mph (48 km/h) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least
10 seconds.
(j) Soon after performing step (8) above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without de-
pressing the brake pedal, in order to execute fuel±cut control.
(k) Stop the vehicle and allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
(l) Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed declines to less than 6 mph (10 km/h).
(m) Repeat steps from (8) through (10) above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
HINT:
Completing all A/F sensor monitors are required to change the value in TEST RESULT.
CAUTION:
Strictly observe of posted speed limits, traffic laws, and road conditions when performing these
drive pattern.
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±391
585 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE
TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated
Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using a hand±held tester.
(1) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(3) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE
TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT
or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(6) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and OS2 B1S2
(O2S B2S2)) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection
volume by 25 %.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard:
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection VolumesStatusVoltages
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)+25 %RichLess than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)±12.5 %LeanMore than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)+25 %RichMore than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)±12.5 %LeanLess than 0.4
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±393
587 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
1 Check any other DTCs output (in addition to DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198A
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B Go to DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A
2 Check A/F sensor output current.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear DTCs (see page DI±43).
(d) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/MON-
ITOR INFO/MONITOR STATUS.
(e) Check that the status of O2S MON is COMPL.
(f) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/MON-
ITOR INFO/TEST RESULT/RANGE BISI and B2S1.
(g) Check the test value of the air±fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel±cut.
RESULT:
Test ValueProceed to
Out of normal range (1.4 mA or more, and less than 3.6 mA)A
Within normal range (Less than 1.4 mA, or 3.6 mA or more)B
B Go to step 20.
A
B17393
Engine
RPMEngine
RPM (1) Idling (2) Approximately 2,500 rpm
Fuel Cut
When A/F sensor circuit malfunctioning,
voltage output does not change A/F
Sensor
Voltage A/F
Sensor
Voltage
(1) Idling
Fuel Cut (3) Approximately 4,000 rpm
ºCondition (1), (2)º
Change at approximately 0.66 V Normal Condition:
Malfunction Condition:
ºCondition (3)º
0.76 V or More(1) Idling (2) Approximately 2,500 rpm(3) Approximately 4,000 rpm
(1) Idling
DI±394
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
588 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
3 Read value output voltage of A/F sensor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the scan tool ON.
(c) Warm up the Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 90 seconds.
CHECK:
(a) Using the scan tool, check the A/F sensor voltage 3 times, once when the engine is in each of the fol-
lowing conditions:
(1) While idling (check for at least 30 seconds)
(2) At an engine speed of approximately 2,500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed)
(3) Raise the engine speed to 4,000 rpm and then quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the
throttle valve is fully closed.
Standard:
ConditionsA/F Sensor Voltage VariationsReference
(1) and (2)Changes at approx 0.66 VBetween 0.62 V and 0.7 V
(3)Increases to 0.76 V or moreThis occurs during engine deceleration
(when fuel±cut performed)
For more information, see the diagrams below.
HINT:
If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 0.66 V (see Malfunction Condition
diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (This
will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)
If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 0.76 V or more, or 0.56 V or
less (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor
may have a short circuit.
The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and
results in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±405
599 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U) Time after A/F sensor heating
20 sec.±
Battery voltage10.5 V±
Ignition switchON
Others:
Battery voltage10.5 V±
Ignition switchON
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
P2238, P2241 (A/F sensor open circuit between AF+ and AF±):
A/F sensor admittanceBellow 0.022 1/ohm
P2238, P2241 (A/F sensor short circuit between AF+ and GND):
A/F+ terminal voltage0.5 V or less
P2238, P2241 (A/F sensor short circuit between AF+ and AF±):
Difference between A/F+ terminal and AF± terminal voltage0.1 V or less
P2239, P2242 (A/F sensor short circuit between AF+ and +B):
A/F+ terminal voltageMore than 4.5 V
P2252, P2255 (A/F sensor short circuit between AF± and GND):
A/F± terminal voltage0.5 V or less
P2253, P225+ (A/F sensor short circuit between AF± and +B):
A/F± terminal voltageMore than 4.5 V
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 on page DI±383.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE
TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated
Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using a hand±held tester.
(1) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(3) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE
TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT
or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(6) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and OS2 B1S2
(O2S B2S2)) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection
volume by 25 %.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
B17434
Pressure Gauge
Pressure Sensor
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±425
619 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
2 Inspect pressure sensor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Connect the pressure gauge to the pressure sensor as
shown in the illustration.
(c) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tes-
ter main switch ON (Do not start engine).
(e) Select the following items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DATA LIST / 2ND AIR PRESS.
CHECK:
Check that the pressure displayed on the hand±held tester fluc-
tuates when applying the pressure to the pressure sensor with
the pressure gauge.
OK:
Pressure fluctuates in response to the pressure ap-
plied with pressure gauge.
NG Replace pressure sensor (See page EC±22).
OK
Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
DI±430
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
624 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
To check the pressure condition in the secondary air passage, the hand±held tester is available.
1 Is the DTC P2444 and/or P2445 being output?
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(c) Select the following items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P2445A
P2444B
P2444 and P2445B
ºP2444 and P2445º and other DTCsC
HINT:
If any other codes besides P2444 or P2445 is output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B Go to step 7.
C Go to DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A