Page 500 of 4323

DI±298
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
492 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
DTC P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, the battery positive voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the vehicle is being driven and the ECM detects the starter control signal (STA), the ECM concludes that
the starter control circuit is malfunctioning. The ECM will turn on the MIL and a DTC is set.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0617
When all conditions (a), (b) and (c) are satisfied for 20 seconds
with battery (+B) voltage 10.5 V or more
(a) Vehicle speed 20 km/h (12.4 mph)
(b) Engine revolution 1,000 rpm
(c) STA signal ONPark/neutral position switch
Starter relay circuit
Ignition switch
ECM
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP0617Starter signal error
Rid / tMain sensors/componentsStarter signalRequired sensors/componentsRelated sensors/componentsVehicle speed sensor, Engine speed sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration20 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is
not presentSee page DI±18
Battery voltage10.5 V±
Vehicle speed20 km/h (12.4 mph)±
Engine RPM1,000 rpm±
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Starter signalON (at ºmore than 20 km/h (12.4 mph) and more than 1,000 rpmº)
DID8D±01
Page 508 of 4323

B17445
Wire Harness Side:
Camshaft Position Sensor
A23559
2 V / DIV
GND
Crank Angle
120°120° 180°
180°
60°60°
200 ms /DIV
B17414
E6ECM Connector
G2+
G2±
DI±306
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
500 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using hand±held tester. Because freeze frame records the engine conditions when
the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was run-
ning or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the
malfunction.
1 Check voltage of camshaft position sensor power source circuit.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the Camshaft position sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 of the camshaft posi-
tion sensor connector and body ground.
OK:
Standard: 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
2 Check camshaft position sensor signal.
PREPARATION:
Start the engine.
CHECK:
Check the waveform between the G2+ (E6±19) and G2±
(E6±29) of the ECM connector.
OK:
Standard: Correct waveform is as shown.
OK Replace ECM (See page IN±35).
NG
Page 511 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±309
503 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
DTC P1440 Secondary Air Injection System Control
Valve Circuit Bank 1
DTC P1443 Secondary Air Injection System Control
Valve Circuit Bank 2
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0412 on page DI±234.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P1440
AIV1 terminal voltage becomes less than half of the +B voltage
while the VSV for air injection control is not operating.
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in VSV for air injection control circuit (Bank 1)
VSV power source
VSV for air injection control (Bank 1)
ECM
P1443
AIV2 terminal voltage becomes less than half of the +B voltage
while the VSV for air injection control is not operating.
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in VSV for air injection control circuit (Bank 2)
VSV power source
VSV for air injection control (Bank 2)
ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects an open or short in the circuit of the VSV for air injection control according to the AIV1
(AIV2) terminal voltage, stores the DTC, and then illuminates the MIL. When the AIV1 (AIV2) terminal voltage
is less than half of the +B voltage while the VSV for air injection control is not operating, the ECM determines
it as a malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
RltdDTC
P1440Secondary air injection system control valve cir-
cuit (Bank 1) range check
Related DTCs
P1443Secondary air injection system control valve cir-
cuit (Bank 2) range check
Required sensors/componentsVSV for air injection control
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
DIDMQ±01
Page 512 of 4323
DI±310
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
504 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever these
DTCs are not presentSee page DI±18
P1440:
EngineRunning
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1)Not operating
P1443:
EngineRunning
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 2)Not operating
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
P1440:
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 1) output terminal levelLow
P1443:
Air switching valve No. 2 (Bank 2) output terminal levelLow
Page 514 of 4323

B17440
V14
V15
Wire Harness Side:
VSV for Air Injection
Control Connector
B17412
E8
AIV1
AIV2
B17440
V14
V15
Wire Harness Side:
VSV for Air Injection
Control Connector
DI±312
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
506 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check VSV for air injection control power source.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the VSV for air injection control connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between the terminal 1 of the VSV con-
nector and body ground.
OK:
Standard: 9 V or more
NG Check and replace harness and connector.
OK
2 Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between ECM and
VSV for air injection control
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the VSV for air injection control connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the VSV connector and ECM.
OK:
Standard:
Tester connectionSpecified condition
E8±27 (AIV1) ± V14±2Below 1 W
E8±26 (AIV2) ± V15±2Below 1 W
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the VSV connector and body
ground.
OK:
Standard:
Tester connectionSpecified condition
E8±27 (AIV1) or V14±2 and Body
ground10 KW or higher
E8±26 (AIV1) or V15±2 and Body
ground10 KW or higher
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Page 515 of 4323
B17515
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±313
507 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
3 Check resistance of VSV for air injection control.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the connector from the VSV.
(b) Disconnect the 2 vacuum hoses from the VSV.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the VSV terminals.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 ± 233 to 39 W at 20°C (68°F)
1 ± Body ground10 kW or higher
2 ± Body ground10 kW or higher
NG Replace VSV for air injection control.
OK
Replace ECM. (See page SF±80)
Page 523 of 4323

A23671
Port APort B
Air
A23672
Port APort B
Battery Air
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±321
515 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check any other DTCs output (In addition to secondary air injection system
DTCs).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
ºP1441 and/or P1444º and P2440A
P1441 and/or P1444B
ºP1441 and/or P1444 and/or P2440º and other DTCsC
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1441, P1444 or P2440 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B Go to step 7.
C Go to DTC chart (See page DI±58).
A
2 Check air switching valve operation.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Remove the air switching valve.
CHECK:
Blow air into port A and check that air is not discharged from port
B.
OK:
Not discharged
CHECK:
(a) Apply battery positive across the terminals.
(b) Blow air into port A and check that air is discharged from
port B.
OK:
Discharged
Page 524 of 4323
B17440
A46
Air Switching Valve Connector Wire Harness Side:
DI±322
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
516 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
NG Replace air switching valve and go to step 7.
OK
3 Check voltage between terminal 1 of air switching valve and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Disconnect the A46 air switching valve connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the air switching
valve connector and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A46±1 ± Body groundBelow 1.0 V
NG Go to step 4.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11) and go to step 7.