DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-1509
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When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the MA-27,
"Changing Engine Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS004QV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1511,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1511,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touching
“HIGH” or “LOW”.
If NG, go to EC-1511, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
●Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
●Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
●Engine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.
●Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
●Cooling fan
●Radiator hose
●Radiator
●Radiator cap
●Water pump
●Thermostat
●Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to EC-1517, "
Main 12
Causes of Overheating" .
AEC640
SEF111X
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-1513
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6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to CO-41, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1459, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1517, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84 °C (176 - 183 °F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95 °C (0.339 in/203 °F)
SLC343
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0422E
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
EC-1517
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5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E64, F5
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-1518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS004QY
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1
●Blocked radiator
●Blocked radiator grille
●Blocked bumper
●Visual No blocking —
2
●Coolant mixture●Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-16, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS" .
3
●Coolant level●Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee MA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
4
●Radiator cap●Pressure tester 78 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98
ba r, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 11 -
14 psi)See CO-33, "
Checking
Radiator Cap" .
ON*
25●Coolant leaks●Visual No leaks See CO-29, "CHECKING
RADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS" .
ON*
26●Thermostat●Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-41, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING" .
ON*
17●Cooling fan●CONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis for
DTC P1217, EC-1458
.
OFF 8
●Combustion gas leak●Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative —
EC-1518
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-25, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionEBS004QZ
COOLING FAN RELAY-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check
operation.
ON*39●Coolant temperature
gauge●Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
●Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank●Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410●Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor●Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeMA-28, "REFILLING
ENGINE COOLANT" .
OFF 11
●Cylinder head●Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-182, "CYLIN-
DER HEAD" .
12
●Cylinder block and pis-
tons●Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-197, "CYLIN-
DER BLOCK" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF745U
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (–)
Cooling fan motor-1Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
Cooling fan motor-2Low 1 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB0423E
EC-1520
[YD]
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XJ
E8 Y/G Suction control valve 1 signal [Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
E16 G/W Suction control valve 2 signal[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
PBIB0401E
PBIB0402E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1233
●Suction control valve 1 and/or 2 dose not operate
normally.●Harness or connectors
(Fuel supply pump suction control valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Suction control valve 1
●Suction control valve 2 P1234
DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1525
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DTC P1301 - P1304 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTORPFP:16600
DescriptionEBS008XN
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1527, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A25 G/W Fuel injector's ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
B9 G/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.2
[Ignition switch “ON”]0.2 - 4.8V
(There is an individual differ-
ence in fuel injector adjust-
ment resistor.) B10 Y/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.4
B11 R/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.3
B12 W/BFuel injector adjustment
resistor No.1
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1301
●An excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.1 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM●Harness or connectors
(Injector adjustment resister circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Fuel injector adjustment resistor P1302●An excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.2 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
P1303
●An excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.3 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
P1304
●An excessively high or low voltage from fuel injector
No.4 adjustment resistor is sent to ECM
SEF817Y
DTC P1305 FUEL LEAK
EC-1529
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DTC P1305 FUEL LEAKPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004TX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004TY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1529, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004U0
1.INSPECTION START
1. Start engine.
2. Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–Fuel tube from fuel supply pump to common rail
–Common rail
–Fuel tube from common rail to fuel injector
3. Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-1405, "
Fuel Pressure Relief Valve" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace common rail.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008ZA
COMMON RAIL
Refer to EM-144, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1305
●The relation between the output signal to suction
control valve and input signal from common rail fuel
pressure sensor is not in normal range.●Suction control valve
●Fuel tube
●Common rail
●Fuel pressure relief valve
SEF817Y
EC-1532
[YD]
DTC P1510 ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0096Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0096Z
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1534, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
A26 LG/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
A28 PU/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply [Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
B15 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.8 - 1.3V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.5V
B16 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.3 - 1.8V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.0V
B23 GY/LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
D14 G/YAccelerator pedal
released position switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1510
●The relation between accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signals and accelerator pedal position
switch signal is not in the normal range during the
specified accelerator pedal positions.●Harness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal released position switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal released position switch
SEF817Y