EC-1484
[YD]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PFP:23731
DescriptionEBS008YN
The camshaft position sensor identifies a particular cylinder by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with five protrusions)
installed to the camshaft. The datum signal output is detected 90°
signal and sent to the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injec-
tion control and fuel injection timing control.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008YP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008YQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008YR
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V.
PBIB0367E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA(DC Voltage and Pulse Sig-
nal)
B18 R/GCamshaft position sensor
ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
B19 R/Y Camshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 3V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 3V
PBIB0393E
PBIB0394E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
●An improper voltage signal from the sensor is send
to ECM during running and cranking.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Camshaft position sensor
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-1487
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008YT
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal B18 and cam-
shaft position sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between camshaft position sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal B19. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1487, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008YU
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
PBIB0385E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0381E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
EC-1489
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)PFP:32702
DescriptionEBS004QL
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD control unit (models with ESP) or the
4WD/ABS control unit (models without ESP).The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004QM
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004QN
Overall Function CheckEBS004QO
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal by oscilloscope under the fol-
lowing conditions.
●In 2nd gear position.
●Vehicle speed is 30km/h (19MPH)
The oscilloscope should indicate the almost same signal
wave as that shown in the “ECM Terminals and Reference
Va l u e ” .
4. If NG, go to EC-1492, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
E21 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●In 2nd gear position
●Vehicle speed is 30 km/h (19 MPH)0 - 5V
PBIB0386E
DTC Malfunction is detected when.... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
●The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle
speed sensor is sent to ECM even when vehicle is
being driven.
●An excessively high voltage from the sensor is send
to ECM
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Vehicle speed sensor
●Combination meter
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
●4WD control unit (models with ESP)
●4WD/ABS control unit (models without ESP)
SEF864Y
EC-1494
[YD]
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS004SY
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor detects
ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to the
microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004SZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1494, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T1
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1494, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is the DTC P1107 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
PBIB0378E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1107
●An excessively high or low voltage from the abso-
lute pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to
ECM.●ECM
SEF817Y
EC-1496
[YD]
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
supply pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004T3
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004T4
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004T5
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1498, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
●Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A12 PU Fuel temperature sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up conditionApproximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
temperature
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1180
●An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Fuel temperature sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1498
[YD]
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004T8
1. CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal 1 and
engine ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short to between ECM and fuel temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z2
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer to EM-147, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP" .
PBIB0464E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0420E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1500
[YD]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUN
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-1448, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00LUO
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00LUP
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1500, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00LUQ
1. CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer to BRC-64, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continu-
ously.
●Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
SEF058Y
EC-1502
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XD
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1505, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
A29 W/PU EDU injector check signal[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1 - 5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1 - 5V
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
PBIB0391E
PBIB0392E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1216
●EDU feed back signal is not normal pattern.●Harness or connectors
(Injector drive circuit is open or shorted.)
●Electronic drive unit
●Fuel injectors
SEF817Y