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EC-1536
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DTC P1606 ECM
DTC P1606 ECM
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS008YY
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008YZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008Z0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1536, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008Z1
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1536, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is DTC P1606 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
PBIB0378E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1606
●ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.●ECM
SEF817Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1542
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control syste NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1542
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control syste](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1891.png)
EC-1542
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DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC P1660 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:AYBGL
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0035A
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0035B
With CONSULT-II
1. Check the following.
–Jumper cables are connected for jump starting.
–Battery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is “Yes” for one item or more, skip the following steps and go to EC-1542, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
2. Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3. Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer to SC-12, "
CHARGING SYSTEM" .
4. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Wait one minute.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1542, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1542, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0035C
1. INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to SC-3, "
BATTERY" , SC-12, "CHARGING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace with a proper one.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1660
●An abnormally high or low voltage from the battery
is sent to ECM.●Incorrect jump starting
●Battery
●Alternator
●ECM
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EC-1546
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0035M
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correct.
2. CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install properly.
3. CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80°C (176°F).
If it indicates above 80°C (176°F), cool down engine.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
“ON”.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned “ON” for 1.5 sec-
onds or more after turning ignition switch “ON”, and then glow
indicator lamp turned “OFF”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SEF392YA
SEF013Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4.CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm tha NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4.CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm tha](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1896.png)
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4.CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates approximately 25°C
(77°F). If NG, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
4. Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
5. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
6. Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under
the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
5.CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector M46.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between combination meter terminal 46 (LHD
models) or 59 (RHD models) and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF013Y
Conditions Voltage
For 20 seconds after turning ignition switch
“ON”Battery voltage
More than 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch “ON” Approx. 0V
PBIB0425E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1412E
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EC-1554
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EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0035R
1. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Set the oscilloscope probe between ECM terminals B3, B4, B5, B6 and ground.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check the oscilloscope screen when revving engine up to 3,200 rpm and return to idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EGR volume control valve terminals 2, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.The pulse signal as shown in the figure should appear.
PBIB0430E
PBIB0380E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0431E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1570
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POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS003PV
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check “PW/ST SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1570
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POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS003PV
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check “PW/ST SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1919.png)
EC-1570
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POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS003PV
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check “PW/ST SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect power steering oil pressure switch harness connec-
tor.
3. Check harness continuity between power steering oil pressure
switch terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3. CHECK POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E12 and power steering oil pressure switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Refer to EC-1571, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace power steering oil pressure switch.
Conditions PW/ST SIGNAL
Steering in neutral position OFF
Steering is turned ON
PBIB0434E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0375E
Continuity should exist.
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POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
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5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS003PW
POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Disconnect power steering oil pressure switch harness connector and then start engine.
2. Check continuity between power steering oil pressure switch ter-
minal 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS008ZH
POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Refer to PS-34, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Conditions Continuity
Steering wheel is being fully turned. Yes
Steering wheel is not being turned. No
PBIB0435E
Page 1925 of 3833

FL-1
FUEL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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SECTION
A
FL
FUEL SYSTEM
QR
PREPARATION ........................................................... 2
Commercial Service Tool ......................................... 2
FUEL SYSTEM ........................................................... 3
Checking Fuel Lines ............................................ ..... 3
General Precautions ................................................ 3
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND
FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY ........................................... 4
Removal and Installation .......................................... 4
REMOVAL ............................................................. 4
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL ......................... 6
INSTALLATION ..................................................... 6
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ................. 6
Disassembly and Assembly ..................................... 7
DISASSEMBLY ..................................................... 7
ASSEMBLY ........................................................... 8
FUEL TANK ................................................................ 9
Removal and Installation .......................................... 9
REMOVAL ............................................................. 9
INSTALLATION ................................................... 10
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ................ 11
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) ...... 12
Standard and Limit ................................................. 12
FUEL TANK ......................................................... 12
Tightening Torque ................................................... 12
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PREPARATION ......................................................... 13
Commercial Service Tool ........................................ 13
FUEL SYSTEM ......................................................... 14
Checking Fuel Lines ............................................ ... 14
General Precautions ............................................... 14
FUEL FILTER ............................................................ 15
Removal and Installation ........................................ 15
REMOVAL ........................................................... 15
INSTALLATION ................................................... 15
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ................ 15
Air Bleeding ............................................................ 16
Draining Water from Fuel Filter .............................. 16
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT ................................... 17
Removal and Installation ........................................ 17
REMOVAL ........................................................... 17
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL ....................... 19
INSTALLATION ................................................... 19
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ................ 20
FUEL TANK .............................................................. 21
Removal and Installation ........................................ 21
REMOVAL ........................................................... 21
INSTALLATION ................................................... 22
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION ................ 22
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) ...... 24
Standard and Limit .................................................. 24
Tightening Torque ................................................... 24