DescriptionNEEC0248SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNEEC0248S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Throttle position switch Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNEEC0248S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0249Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch ªOFFº
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle (Vehicle stopped) 0%
2,000 rpm Ð
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Description
EC-3283
6 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check indication of ªCLSD THL/P SWº under the following conditions.
SEF721Z
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
5. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
SEF159S
MTBL0299
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
5. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace throttle position switch.
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3306
7 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following conditions.
SEF198Y
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
5. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 23 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
SEF767W
MTBL0329
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
4. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3307
SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0106To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is suffi-
ciently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When
both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will
be detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1143
1143+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
LEC053A
LEC054A
LEC055A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0107CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P1143º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,150 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (Less than 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3311
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
AEC131A
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-3237.
No©GO TO 3.
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3313
SEF299U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0114To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is suffi-
ciently high. The ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1144
1144+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
LEC056A
LEC057A
LEC058A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0115CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P1144º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,150 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (Less than 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3318
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF293W
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-3244.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC P1144 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3320
SEC314D
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0148
SEC315D
SEC316D
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+ªCOMPLETEDº will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all
tests ªCOND1º, ªCOND2º and ªCOND3º are completed.
+If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in ªProcedure for
COND1º.
WITH CONSULT-IINEEC0148S01Procedure for COND1NEEC0148S01011. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S2 (B1) P1146º of
ªHO2S2º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch ªSTARTº.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
2 in ªProcedure for COND3º.
If ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played at ªCOND1º on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOM-
PLETEDº. (It will take approximately 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105ÉC
Selector level Suitable position
NOTE:
+If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2 in ªProcedure for COND1º.
+If ªCOMPLETEDº already appears at ªCOND2º on CON-
SULT-II screen before ªProcedure for COND2º is
conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in ªProce-
dure for COND2º.
DTC P1146 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3325