Page 1152 of 2898
SEF947X
With GST
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªMODE 1º with GST.
2) Check that engine coolant temperature is within the range of
þ10 to 40ÉC (14 to 104ÉF).
3) Check that voltage between ECM terminal 72 (EGR tempera-
ture sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.8V.
4) Start engine and let it idle for at least 45 seconds.
5) Stop engine.
6) Perform from step 1 to 4.
7) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
8) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-431.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)QG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-428
Page 1158 of 2898

System DescriptionNJEC0573The malfunction information related to A/T (Automatic Transaxle) is transferred through the line (circuit) from
TCM (Transmission Control Module) to ECM. Therefore, be sure to erase the malfunction information such as
DTC not only in TCM (Transmission Control Module) but also ECM after the A/T related repair.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0574Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
91 PU A/T check signal[Ignition switch ªONº]0 - Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0575
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1605
1605+An incorrect signal from TCM (Transmission Control
Module) is sent to ECM.+Harness or connectors
[The communication line circuit between ECM
and TCM (Transmission Control Module) is open
or shorted.]
+Dead (Weak) battery
+TCM (Transmission Control Module)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0576NOTE:
If ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9
seconds before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 40 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-436.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION LINEQG
System Description
EC-434
Page 1161 of 2898

SEF740W
Component DescriptionNJEC0424When the gear position is ªPº (A/T models only) or ªNº, park/neutral
position (PNP) switch is ªONº.
ECM detects the park/neutral position when continuity with ground
exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0425Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW+Ignition switch: ONShift lever: ªPº or ªNº ON
Except above OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0426Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Gear position is ªNeutral positionº (M/T models)
+Gear position is ªNº or ªPº (A/T models)Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Except the above gear positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0427
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1706
1706+The signal of the PNP switch is not changed in the pro-
cess of engine starting and driving.+Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
+PNP switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0428CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Component Description
EC-437
Page 1162 of 2898

SEF213Y
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº and ªPº (A/T only) position ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-440.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,550 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 msec or more
VHCL SPEED SE 70 - 130 km/h (43 - 81 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-440.
SEF137X
Overall Function CheckNJEC0429Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (V) (Known good data)
ªPº (A/T only) and ªNº position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-440.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-438
Page 1171 of 2898

3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor in mass air flow sensor)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
JEF105Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC503C
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor.
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-447
Page 1177 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC1221
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©GO TO 3.
2 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load, and make sure that the monitors fluctuate between LEAN and
RICH more than five times in 10 seconds.
SEF218Z
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
3 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEC518C
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-453
Page 1178 of 2898
4 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
©GO TO 5.
5 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 50 N´m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-454
Page 1179 of 2898

7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-455.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
Component InspectionNJEC1222HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NJEC1222S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-455