Page 1098 of 2395

SEF355X
Overall Function CheckNBEC0336Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the
EVAP control system purge flow monitoring. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0336S011) Lift up drive wheels.
2) Start engine (TCS switch ªOFFº) and warm it up to normal
operating temperature.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds.
4) Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5) Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 84 (EVAP control sys-
tem pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6) Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle
speed and note it.
7) Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.
Air conditioner switch ON
Steering wheel Fully turned
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than ªPº, ªNº or ªRº
8) Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays
0.1V less than the value at idle speed (measured at step 6) for
at least 1 second.
9) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-564.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Overall Function Check
EC-563
Page 1117 of 2395

SEF018S
Component DescriptionNBEC0632The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnostic LogicNBEC0633ECM receives two signals from the fuel level sensor.
One is fuel level sensor power supply circuit, and the other is fuel
level sensor ground circuit.
This diagnosis indicates the latter to detect open circuit malfunc-
tion. Malfunction is detected when a high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0634IFuel level sensor circuit
(The fuel level sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0635NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF195Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0635S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-584.
WITH GSTNBEC0635S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT (GROUND SIGNAL)
Component Description
EC-582
Page 1119 of 2395
Diagnostic Procedure=NBEC0641
1 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 59 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
IHarness connectors F27, M94
IHarness connectors M2, B1
IHarness for open between ECM and body ground
©Replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-108, ªFuel Level Sensor Unit Checkº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
OK or NG
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT (GROUND SIGNAL)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-584
Page 1121 of 2395
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0349Malfunction is detected when an improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
Possible CauseNBEC0592IHarness or connectors
(The vacuum cut valve bypass valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IVacuum cut valve bypass valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0350NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle speed.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0350S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-588.
WITH GSTNBEC0350S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE (CIRCUIT)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-586
Page 1124 of 2395

3 CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALUE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect vacuum cut valve bypass valve harness connector.
SEF485T
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between vacuum cut valve bypass valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF015Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M2, B1
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
IHarness connectors B43, B101 and B151, B152
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between vacuum cut valve bypass valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and vacuum cut valve bypass valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-589
Page 1138 of 2395

Component DescriptionNBEC0361The malfunction information related to A/T (Automatic Transmission) is transferred through the line (circuit)
from TCM (Transmission control module) to ECM. Therefore, be sure to erase the malfunction information such
as DTC not only in TCM (Transmission control module) but also ECM after the A/T related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0363Malfunction is detected when an incorrect signal from TCM (Trans-
mission control module) is sent to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0594IHarness or connectors
[The communication line circuit between ECM and TCM
(Transmission control module) is open or shorted.]
IDead (Weak) battery
ITCM (Transmission control module)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0364NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0364S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDTC P0600 A/T COMMUNI-
CATION LINE Diagnostic Procedureº, EC-443.
WITH GSTNBEC0364S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION LINE
Component Description
EC-603
Page 1140 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0371CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0371S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº and ªPº position ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-608.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 2,500 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.6 - 12 msec
VHCL SPEED SE 70 - 100 km/h (43 - 62 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-608.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-605
Page 1143 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0374
1 CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
SEF011SA
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and engine ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 44 and PNP switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F22, M33 and M70, B50
IHarness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) switch
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Refer to AT-115, ªDiagnostic Procedureº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-608