Page 962 of 2395

3 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and IACV-AAC valve terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0354
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F101, F6
IHarness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and ECM
©Repair harness connectors.
5 CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to air control valve (Power steering) at intake air duct.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF995Y
Vacuum slightly exists or does not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace air control valve (Power steering).
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DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-427
Page 967 of 2395

SEF197Y
SEF198Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0260CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0260S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 10 seconds and then
start engine.
3) Select ªCLSD THL/P SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode.
If ªCLSD THL/P SWº is not available, go to step 5.
4) Check the signal under the following conditions.
Condition Signal indication
Throttle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
If the result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-435.
If OK, go to following step.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
THRTL POS SEN More than 2.5V
VHCL SPEED SE More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-435.
SEF345X
Overall Function CheckNBEC0261Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed
throttle position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0261S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check the voltage between ECM terminal 56 (Closed throttle
position switch signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
At idle: Battery voltage
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-432
Page 970 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0263
1 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
SEF944Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between throttle position switch terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF346X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 and throttle position switch terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-435
Page 974 of 2395
9 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Check voltage between ECM terminal 91 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
SEF348X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor.
10 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-439
Page 975 of 2395

System DescriptionNBEC0264This circuit line (LAN) is used to control the smooth shifting up and down of A/T during the hard acceleration/
deceleration.
Pulse signals are exchanged between ECM and TCM (Transmission Control Module).
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only in TCM but also ECM after the A/T
related repair.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0672Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
114 G/RCommunication line
(LAN)[Engine is running]
IIdle speedApproximately 2V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0266Malfunction is detected when ECM receives incorrect voltage from
TCM (Transmission Control Module) continuously.
Possible CauseNBEC0517IHarness or connectors
[The communication line circuit between ECM and TCM
(Transmission Control Module) is open or shorted.]
ITCM
IDead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0267NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0267S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
DTC P0600 A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
System Description
EC-440
Page 978 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0270
1 CHECK A/T CONTROL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and TCM (Transmission Control Module) harness connector.
SEF955Y
SEF001Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 114 and TCM terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M94, F27
IHarness for open or short between ECM and TCM (Transmission control module)
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK A/T CONTROL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 114 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectos.
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0600 A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-443
Page 979 of 2395
SEC220B
Component DescriptionNBEC0271The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0272Malfunction is detected when ECM calculation function is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseNBEC0518IECM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0273NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0273S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Run engine for at least 30 seconds at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-445.
WITH GSTNBEC0273S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0605 ECM
Component Description
EC-444
Page 999 of 2395

3 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF002Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF619X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
I15A fuse
IHarness for open or short between swirl control valve control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-464