Page 861 of 2395
12 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank 1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0300 - P0306 NO.6-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-326
Page 863 of 2395

SEF332I
Component DescriptionNBEC0185The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MIL will not light for knock sensor malfunction.
The knock sensor has one trip detection logic.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0663Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
93 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
IIdle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0187Malfunction is detected when an excessively low or high voltage
from the knock sensor is sent to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0491IHarness or connectors
(The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IKnock sensor
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0188NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
Component Description
EC-328
Page 866 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0190
1 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 93 and engine ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
SEF321X
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 93 and knock sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F19, F116
IHarness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-331
Page 880 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0202
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº position.
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, ªSTARTING SYSTEMº.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK CMPS (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and CMPS (PHASE) harness connector.
SEF982Y
3. Check harness continuity between CMPS (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminals 66, 76. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-345
Page 883 of 2395

SEF344Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0215
SEF345Z
SEF560X
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0215S01TESTING CONDITION:
IOpen engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dure.
IDo not hold engine speed for more than the specified
minutes below.
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 3,000±500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500±500 rpm and maintain it until ªINCMPº
of CATALYST changes to ªCMPLTº (It will take approximately
5 minutes).
If not ªCMPLTº, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70ÉC
(158ÉF) and then retest from step 1.
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
8) Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-349.
SEF329X
SEF330X
Overall Function CheckNBEC0216Use this procedure to check the overall function of the warm-up
three way catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GSTNBEC0216S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 63 [heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) right bank signal], 62 [heated oxygen
sensor 1 (front) left bank signal] and engine ground, and ECM
terminals 72 [heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) right bank signal],
71 [heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) left bank signal] and engine
ground.
4) Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5) Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 72 and engine ground, or 71 and
engine ground is very less than that of ECM terminals 63 and
engine ground, or 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
DTC P0420 (RIGHT BANK, -B1), P0430 (LEFT BANK, -B2) THREE WAY
CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-348
Page 907 of 2395
3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connetors.
4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-372
Page 913 of 2395

3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
SEF143S
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF990Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M2, B1 and B43, B101
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-378
Page 917 of 2395
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0238Malfunction is detected when an improper voltage signal from
EVAP control system pressure sensor is sent to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0513IHarness or connectors
(The EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
IRubber hose to EVAP control system pressure sensor is
clogged, vent, kinked, disconnected or improper connection.
IEVAP control system pressure sensor
IEVAP canister vent control valve
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
IEVAP canister
IRubber hose from EVAP canister vent control valve to water
separator
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0239NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5ÉC (41ÉF) or more.
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-382