SEF594K
Component DescriptionNBEC0069The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Engine coolant
temperature ÉC (ÉF)Voltage* V Resistance kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0070Malfunction is detected when an excessively high or low voltage
from the sensor is sent to ECM.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0070S02When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode
and the MIL lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
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DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
Component Description
EC-169
8 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 91 and throttle position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 9.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 10.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than ±40.0kPa (±300mmHg, ±11.81inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of the
throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
8. Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following conditions.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
SEF062Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©GO TO 11.
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DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-183
10 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Check voltage between ECM terminal 91 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
MTBL0231
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©GO TO 11.
11 ADJUST CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
MTBL0655
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-184
DescriptionNBEC0081NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0115, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to EC-169.
SEF594K
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0081S01The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Engine coolant
temperature ÉC (ÉF)Voltage* V Resistance kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 9.2
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0082Malfunction is detected when voltage sent to ECM from the sen-
sor is not practical, even when some time has passed after start-
ing the engine, or engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
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DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Description
EC-187
SEF332Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0090
SEF333Z
SEF645Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0090S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0130/P0150º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 2,800 rpm
Vehicle speed 70 - 100 km/h (43 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 10 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-198.
During this test, P1148 and P1168 may be stored in ECM.
SEF308XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0091Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0091S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank
1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and engine
ground.
DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-194
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank 1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-201
SEF334Z
SEF335Z
SEF651Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0098S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0131/
P0150º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with
CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 2,800 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 100 km/h (50 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 10 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-205.
SEF308XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0099Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0099S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank
1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and engine
ground.
3) Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000
rpm constant under no load.
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-205.
DTC P0131, P0151 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-204
6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank 1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 REPLACE FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
For circuit, refer to ªDTC P0130 (RIGHT BANK 1), P0150 (LEFT BANK 2) HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
[HO2S1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)] (CIRCUIT)º, EC-192.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0131, P0151 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-209