TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read the PCM DTC's.
Are any Charging System related DTC's stored in the PCM?All
Ye s®Refer to the Charging System category and repair any PCM
Charging System DTC's, before testing DTC P1714.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the Starts Since Set counter for P1714 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 10
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for
an open or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output (Start) circuit in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for an
open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for
a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Note: Reinstall the Starter Relay.
76
TRANSMISSION
P1714-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ground circuits in the TCM
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all ground circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the TCM
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. If the
fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits in the TCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
77
TRANSMISSION
P1714-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1765-SWITCHED BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1765-SWITCHED BATTERY
When Monitored: Ignition key is turned from the OFF position to RUN position and/or
ignition key is turned from the CRANK position to RUN position.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the Transmission Control Module senses voltage on any
of the Pressure Switch Inputs prior to the TCM energizing the Transmission Control Relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
2-4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TCM - SWITCHED BATTERY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1765 set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
86
TRANSMISSION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the 2-4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the TCM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the 2-4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the TCM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the TCM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
87
TRANSMISSION
P1765-SWITCHED BATTERY ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON
When Monitored: When ignition key is turned from the OFF position to the RUN position
and/or ignition is turned from the CRANK position to RUN position.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the Transmission Control Module senses greater than
3 volts at the Transmission Control Relay Output terminal of the TCM prior to the TCM
energizing the relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY STUCK CLOSED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TCM - TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
89
TRANSMISSION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output Circuit in the relay.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the
Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short
to voltage
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Relay Control circuit in the IPM connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair Transmission Relay Control Circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
90
TRANSMISSION
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
91
TRANSMISSION
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF
When Monitored: Continuously
Set Condition: This code is set when less than 3 volts are present at the transmission
control relay output circuits at the Transmission Control Module when the TCM is
energizing the relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY STUCK OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCM - TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY ALWAYS OFF
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
92
TRANSMISSION