TABLE OF CONTENTS - Continued
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT......................................113
P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM.........................................116
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT..............................121
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT..............................121
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT..............................121
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE.........................................124
P0403 - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT........................................128
P0420-1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY...........................131
P0441-EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR....................................133
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040) LEAK DETECTED...............136
P0455-EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED.....................136
P0456 - EVAP LEAK MONITOR SMALL LEAK DETECTED....................136
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT.................................139
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES........................142
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW.......................145
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH......................145
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL
TRANSMISSIONS).....................................................147
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS)....................150
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS.............................153
P0508 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW................................156
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH...............................159
P0700-EATX CONTROLLER DTC PRESENT................................161
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT..................................162
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS).....165
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
(3SP AUTO TRANS)....................................................168
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT.............................171
P1192-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW...........................174
P1193-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH..........................176
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR................178
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG......................................180
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.............................181
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)................................184
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)............................187
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN.........................189
P1299-VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED)........................193
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.......................195
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM.........................198
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP.............................201
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT.........................205
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND......................207
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT...............................210
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT...................214
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT.......................216
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW...............................218
P1602-PCM NOT PROGRAMMED........................................221
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS)........222
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO TRNAS)........224
*CHECKING ECT SENSOR..............................................226
*CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY............................................227
*CHECKING IAC MOTOR (2.4L)..........................................231
*CHECKING IAT SENSOR...............................................232
iii
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the TP Sensor voltage.
While monitoring the DRBIIIt, slowly open and close the throttle.
Does the voltage increase and decrease smoothly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Note: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRB reading within 19of the Vacuum Gauge reading?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8Note: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value. If the engine
was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible
value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82ÉC (180ÉF), allow the engine
to cool until 65ÉC (150ÉF) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value. The temp
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82ÉC (180ÉF). The value should reach at least 82ÉC (180ÉF).
Did the Engine Coolant Temperature value increase a smooth transition and did it
reach at least 82ÉCAll
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
92
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from restrictions.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
11 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 0.4 to 0.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit between the PCM harness
connector and the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Check for O2 Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
13WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.60 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
98
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?All
Ye s®Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the operating temp
normal?All
Ye s®Test CMP and CKP signals with Lab Scope, check valve timing,
and perform running vacuum test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
105
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the operating temp
normal?All
Ye s®Test CMP and CKP signals with Lab Scope, check valve timing,
and perform running vacuum test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 12
12 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
107
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued
Symptom:
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: Run in third with converter unlocked for 10 seconds, apply throttle
until it locks then run for 5 seconds, vehicle speed less than 60 MPH. No DTCs set for: TCC
solenoids, any cam/crank conditions, VSS, TPS signal, TPS voltage too high or too low.
Set Condition: Torque converter malfunctions are detected when it does not lock or
unlock properly. Two consecutive trips that fail will store the code. Mountainous terrain
may cause this trouble code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION FLUID
TIRE AND WHEEL SIZE
FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
TCC SOLENOID
TCC ASSEMBLY OR TCC SOLENOID STUCK
TCC SOLENOID OPERATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
165
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are any of the following DTCs set in the PCM memory?
P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low
P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor High
P0320 - No Crank Reference Signal At PCM
P0743 - Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 Misfire DTC(s)
Did any of the above DTCs set along with P0740All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveability Category and perform the appropriate
symptom before proceeding.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 3
3 Check the transmission fluid level and condition.
Is the fluid level OK and free of contamination?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the fliuld level and/or condition as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
4 Inspect the front wheels and tires. Ensure the wheels and tires are the manufactures
recommended size.
Ensure both left and right wheels and tires are the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the TCC Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the TCC Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 30.0 and 50.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Replace the TCC Solenoid.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
166
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
At the Cooler In port, installa0to2070 KPa (300 PSI) gauge using a T.
Ensure the gauge hose is long enough to reach in the driver's side of the vehicle so the
gauge can be monitor while driving.
Road test the vehicle.
Transmission in the Driver gear.
Monitoring the DRB, achieve 80 km/h (50 mph).
NOTE: The gauge will read around 103 KPa (15 PSI) until lockup is achieved
in 3rd gear. If the TCC Solenoid operation is correct, the gauge pressure will
jump when the lockup is achieved.
Did the gauge pressure jump?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Refer to Service Manual for proper service procedure on Torque
Converter Assembly or Stuck TCC Solenoid and repair as neces-
sary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
8 Turn the ignition off.
At the Cooler In port, installa0to2070 KPa (300 PSI) gauge using a T.
Ensure the gauge hose is long enough to reach in the driver's side of the vehicle so the
gauge can be monitor while driving.
Road test the vehicle.
Transmission in the Driver gear.
Monitoring the DRB, achieve 80 km/h (50 mph).
NOTE: The gauge will read around 103 KPa (15 PSI) until lockup is achieved
in 3rd gear. If the TCC Solenoid operation is properly, the gauge pressure
will jump when the lockup is achieved.
Maintain 80 km/h (50 MPH) per DRB. Wait 10 seconds in lockup. Record engine
RPM.
Was engine RPM 2200 RPM +/- 50 RPM?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®The problem appears to be in the Differential, Output Shaft or
Gear Box. Refer to Service Manual for proper service.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
167
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
Ð
Continued