Page 297 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
AT C
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Rear Blend Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Blend Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Rear Blend Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
268
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 299 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
REAR BLEND DOOR LINKAGE
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTC's.
Is the REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the Rear Blend Door Actuator in both directions.
Did the blend door actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
270
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 301 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
AT C
OBSTRUCTED BLEND DOOR
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light across the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, turn the rear blend control knob from lo to hi.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
272
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 305 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM
IGNITION SWITCH (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KDB DATA CIRCUIT OPEN
ATC - KDB DATA CIRCUIT FAULT
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT OPEN
ATC - KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT FAULT
REAR AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch (Run) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 13
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Data circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 10
276
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 313 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
AT C
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Mode Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Rear Mode Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Mode Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Rear Mode Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
284
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 315 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
REAR MODE DOOR LINKAGE
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the REAR MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Rear Mode Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the Rear Mode Door Actuator in both directions.
Did the mode door actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
286
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 317 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
AT C
OBSTRUCTED MODE DOOR
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the REAR MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the rear mode door driver (A) and (B) circuits
in the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, turn the rear mode control knob from lo to hi.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
288
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Page 319 of 4284

Symptom:
RECIRC DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RECIRC DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RECIRC DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
RECIRC DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
RECIRC DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
RECIRC DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
RECIRC DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
AT C
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Recirculation Door Driver (A)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Recirculation Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Recirculation Door Driver (B)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Recirculation Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
290
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL