Page 3827 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
33
COMMUNICATION
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 3838 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness
connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the high resistance in the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the
DTC set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
44
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0071 - AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE ÐContinued
Page 3839 of 4284

Symptom:
P0106-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0106-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
When Monitored: With the ignition key on. Engine speed at less than 250 RPM.
Set Condition: The PCM senses the voltage from the MAP sensor to be less than 2.196
volts but above 0.0392 volts for 300 milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 2.2 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 11
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
45
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3841 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
47
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0106-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE ÐContinued
Page 3842 of 4284

Symptom:
P0107-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0107-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: Engine speed between 600 to 3500 RPM. TPS voltage less than 1.2
volts. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: The MAP sensor signal voltage is below 0.0392 volt for 1.7 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.2 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 2
2 Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below .04 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 11
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 8
48
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3844 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
50
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0107-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 3845 of 4284

Symptom:
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Engine speed between 600 to 3500 RPM. TP sensor voltage less than
1.2 volts. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts
Set Condition: The MAP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.96 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5 Volt Supply
circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the 5 Volt
Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
51
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3847 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
53
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued