Page 2250 of 4592

A09277
FC ON
(±) (+)
A09424
ON
VCNG2
(±)
(+) E01
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±99
3 Check circuit opening relay (Marking: CIR OPN) (See Pub. No. RM654U, page
SF±41).
NG Replace circuit opening relay.
OK
4 Check voltage between terminal FC of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the glove compartment.
(b) Disconnect the E4 connector from the ECM.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal FC of the ECM connec-
tor and body ground.
OK:
Voltage 9 ± 14 V
OK Go to step 5.
NG
Check for open in harness and connector between EFI main relay (Marking: EFI) and circuit open-
ing relay (Marking: CIR OPN), and circuit opening relay and ECM (See page IN±29).
5 Check voltage between terminals VCNG2 and E01 of ECM connectors.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the glove compartment.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals VCNG2 and E01 of the
ECM connectors.
OK:
Voltage: 9 ± 14 V
OK Check and replace ECM (See page IN±29).
NG
Page 2251 of 4592

A09277
FC ON
(±) (+)
DI±100
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
6 Check fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator (See page SF±30).
NG Replace fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure reg-
ulator.
OK
Check for open in harness and connector between circuit opening relay (Marking: CIR OPN) and
fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator, and fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator
and ECM (See page IN±29).
OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester):
1 Check for ECM power source circuit (See page DI±116).
NG Repair or replace.
OK
2 Check fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator (See page SF±30).
NG Replace circuit opening relay.
OK
3 Check voltage between terminal FC of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the glove compartment (See Pub. No. RM654U,
page SF±64).
(b) Disconnect the E4 connector from the ECM.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal FC of the ECM connec-
tor and body ground.
OK:
Voltage 9 ± 14 V
Page 2252 of 4592
A09424
ON
VCNG2
(±)
(+) E01
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±101
OK Go to step 4.
NG
Check for open in harness and connector between EFI main relay (Marking: EFI) and circuit open-
ing relay (Marking: CIR OPN), and circuit opening relay and ECM (See page IN±29).
4 Check voltage between terminals VCNG2 and E01 of ECM connectors.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the glove compartment (See Pub. No. RM654U,
page SF±64).
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals VCNG2 and E01 of the
ECM connectors.
OK:
Voltage 9 ± 14 V
OK Check and replace ECM (See page IN±29).
NG
5 Check fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator (See page SF±30).
NG Replace fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure reg-
ulator.
OK
Check for open in harness and connector between circuit opening relay (Marking: CIR OPN) and
fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator, and fuel shutoff valve for fuel pressure regulator
and ECM (See page IN±29).
Page 2263 of 4592

DI±112
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DTC P1780 Park/Neutral Position Switch Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch goes on when the shift lever is in the N or P shift position. When it goes on
terminal NSW of the ECM is grounded to body ground via the starter relay thus the terminal NSW voltage
becomes 0V. When the shift lever is in the D, 2, L or R position, the park/neutral position switch goes off,
so the voltage of ECM. Terminal NSW becomes battery positive voltage, the voltage of the ECM internal
power source.
If the shift lever is moved from the N position to the D position, this signal is used for air±fuel ratio correction
and for idle speed control (estimated control), etc.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
2 or more switches are ON simultaneously for P, R, N, D, 2
and L positions (2 trip detection logic)
P1780
When driving under conditions (a) and (b) for 30 sec. or more
park/neutral position switch is ON (N position):
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) Vehicle speed: 80 km/h (50 mph) or more
(b) Engine speed: 2,000 ± 5,000 rpmShort in park/neutral position switch circuit
Park/neutral position switch
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P1780, use the TOYOTA hand±held tester to confirm the PNP switch signal from the
CURRENT DATA.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P1780 on page DI±165.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean
or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
Refer to DTC P1780 on page DI±165.
DI01J±07
Page 2264 of 4592

DI±112
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DTC P1780 Park/Neutral Position Switch Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch goes on when the shift lever is in the N or P shift position. When it goes on
terminal NSW of the ECM is grounded to body ground via the starter relay thus the terminal NSW voltage
becomes 0V. When the shift lever is in the D, 2, L or R position, the park/neutral position switch goes off,
so the voltage of ECM. Terminal NSW becomes battery positive voltage, the voltage of the ECM internal
power source.
If the shift lever is moved from the N position to the D position, this signal is used for air±fuel ratio correction
and for idle speed control (estimated control), etc.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
2 or more switches are ON simultaneously for P, R, N, D, 2
and L positions (2 trip detection logic)
P1780
When driving under conditions (a) and (b) for 30 sec. or more
park/neutral position switch is ON (N position):
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) Vehicle speed: 80 km/h (50 mph) or more
(b) Engine speed: 2,000 ± 5,000 rpmShort in park/neutral position switch circuit
Park/neutral position switch
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P1780, use the TOYOTA hand±held tester to confirm the PNP switch signal from the
CURRENT DATA.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P1780 on page DI±165.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean
or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
Refer to DTC P1780 on page DI±165.
DI01J±07
Page 2265 of 4592

A03606
ECM
STA 11
E1 E4 Instrument
Panel J/BPark/Neutral
Position Switch
B
J6 J7
B CJ/C IG210 11
IG26 5
GR B±W
B±WGR B±W
J/C J29
B B 3
1J 4
1K
5
1B 1K5
STARTER
R
8
7
W±R
IG SwitchW±R
Engine Room
J/B No.2B
B FL
Block
B±G
B±R
BatteryStarter 11
W±B
A
J9
J/C
IF
42L
1
2A
3
2B
AM2
MAINST
Relay11 2 J
92K 52D 1 1
F11 F91 5
2 3
S2B±R MAIN
FL
GR
S1
GR
J6
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±113
Starter Signal Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the engine is cranked, the intake air flow is slow, so fuel vaporization is poor. A rich mixture is therefore
necessary in order to achieve good startability. While the engine is being cranked, the battery positive volt-
age is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. The starter signal is mainly used to increase the fuel injection
volume for the starting injection control and after±start injection control.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
This diagnostic chart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine is not
cranked, proceed to the problem symptoms table on page DI±21.
DI01K±12
Page 2266 of 4592

BE6653A03027A09272
START
STA
(±) (+)
DI±114
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
TOYOTA hand±held tester:
1 Connect TOYOTA hand±held tester, and check STA signal.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the TOYOTA hand±held tester main switch ON.
CHECK:
Read the STA signal on the TOYOTA hand±held tester while the starter operates.
OK:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA signalOFFON
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on
problem symptoms table (See page DI±21).
NG
2 Check for open in harness and connector between ECM and starter relay (Mark-
ing: ST) (See page IN±29).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace ECM (See page IN±29).
OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester):
1 Check voltage between terminal STA of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the glove compartment (See Pub. No. RM654U,
page SF±64).
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal STA of the ECM connec-
tor and body ground, during the engine cranking.
OK:
Voltage: 6 V or more
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on
problem symptoms table (See page DI±3).
Page 2267 of 4592
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±115
NG
2 Check for open in harness and connector between ECM and starter relay (Mark-
ing: ST) (See page IN±29).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Check and replace ECM (See page IN±29).