Page 675 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0553
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0335IThe 10É signal is not entered to ECM for the first few seconds
during engine cranking.
..........................................................................................................
IThe 10É signal is not entered to ECM during engine running.
..........................................................................................................
IThe 10É signal is not in the normal pattern at each engine
revolution.IHarness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is
open or shorted.)
ICrankshaft position sensor (POS)
IStarter motor (Refer to EL section.)
IStarting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
IDead (Weak) battery
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0554NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-235.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF068A
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-233
Page 677 of 2267
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0556
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF117X2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
YEC132AVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-235
Page 683 of 2267
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF060X2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF061XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
(PHASE)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-241
Page 686 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0227SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0227S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR control EGR volume control valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains closed under the following conditions.
ILow engine coolant temperature
IEngine starting
IHigh-speed engine operation
IExtremely light load engine operation
IEngine idling
IExcessively high engine coolant temperature
IWide open throttle
IMass air flow sensor malfunction
ILow battery voltage
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0227S02EGR Volume Control ValveNCEC0227S0201The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
SEF551W
SEF552W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-244
Page 687 of 2267

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0502Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SENIEngine: After warming up Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0503Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18W/B
SB
G/R
R/YEGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IRev engine up from 2,000 to 4,000 rpm0 - 14V
58 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0V
72 PU EGR temperature sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedLess than 4.5V
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEGR system is operating.0-1V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0228If the absence of EGR flow is detected by EGR temperature sen-
sor under the condition that calls for EGR, a low-flow malfunction
is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0400
0400INo EGR flow is detected under conditions that call for
EGR.IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEGR valve stuck closed
IDead (Weak) battery
IEGR passage
IEGR temperature sensor
IExhaust gas leaks
SEF073P
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-245
Page 691 of 2267
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0232
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
1. Start engine.
2. Check exhaust pipes and muffler for leaks.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace exhaust system.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
DISCONNECT
SEF556WAVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following.
IHarness or connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and engine control
module relay
If NG, repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-249
Page 694 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0504SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0504S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
EGR control EGR volume control valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains closed under the following conditions.
ILow engine coolant temperature
IEngine starting
IHigh-speed engine operation
IExtremely light load engine operation
IEngine idling
IExcessively high engine coolant temperature
IWide open throttle
IMass air flow sensor malfunction
ILow battery voltage
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0504S02The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
SEF551W
SEF552W
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-252
Page 697 of 2267
Wiring DiagramNCEC0510
YEC782
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM ECM RELAYEGR
VOLUME
CONTROL
VA LV E Refer to
EL-POWER. BATTERY
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-255