
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0097Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0130
0130IThe voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0130º of ªHO2S1 (B1)º in ªDTC WORK
SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed Above 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL Above 3.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
SEF237U
SEF825Y
SEF826
SEF645Y
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-133

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0106To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low.
When both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunc-
tion will be detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0131
0131IThe maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0107CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0131º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
SEF300U
SEF827Y
SEF828Y
SEF651Y
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-140

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0114To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high. The ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0132
0132IThe maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0115CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0132º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF299UA
SEF829Y
SEF830Y
SEF655Y
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RICH SHIFT MONITORING)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-146

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 (front), this
diagnosis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed
and load), fuel feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the
compensated time [heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) cycling time
index] is inordinately long or not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133IThe response of the voltage signal from the sensor takes
more than the specified time.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
IExhaust gas leaks
IPCV
IMass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 2,100 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.8 - 7.6 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF010V
SEF831Y
SEF832Y
SEF658Y
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-152

DescriptionNLEC0136SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC0136S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater
(front) con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
(front)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) corresponding to the engine
operating condition.
OPERATIONNLEC0136S02
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
Above 3,200 rpm OFF
Below 3,200 rpm ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0137Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)IEngine speed: Below 3,200 rpm ON
IEngine speed: Above 3,200 rpm OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0138Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front)[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is below 3,200 rpm.Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is above 3,200 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0139
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0135
0135IThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front).]IHarness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
HEATERQG16I18DE
Description
EC-166

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0142
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF025X
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F104, M50
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
HEATERQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-169

DescriptionNLEC0180SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC0180S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater
(rear) con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
(rear)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATIONNLEC0180S02
Engine condition Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
Engine stopped OFF
Engine is running. After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or moreON
Engine speed above 3,600 rpm OFF
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0181Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)IEngine speedBelow 3,600 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
IIgnition switch ON (Engine stopped) OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0182Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear)[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is below 3,600 rpm [After driving
for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or
more]Approximately 0.7V
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IEngine stopped
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
(REAR)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-203

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0186
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF033X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
SEF047XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F104, M50
IHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and fuse
I10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
(REAR)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-206