E
vaporative Emissions - Evaporative Emissions
D
iagnosis and Testing
Prelim
inary Inspection
1.
1. Vis
ually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
V
isual Inspection Chart
2.
2. If
an obvious cause for an observed or
reported concern is found, correct th e cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
3. 3. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and proceed with diagnosis, using the Jaguar approved
diagnostic system, where available.
4. 4. Where K-Line or Vacutec equipment is available, it should be used as an aid to diagnosis. The equipment must be
capable of testing to the 0.020 thou standard (2001 MY on).
Diagnostic Drive Cycles
Following th
e setting of a DTC, the appropriate repairs must
be carried out, and the normal operation of the system
checked. This will be done by performing a series of drive cycles which will enable the vehicle to operate the evaporative
emissions system as a function check. For details of the drive cycles,
REFER to Section 303
-1
4 Electronic Engine Controls
.
ECM adapt
ations.
Diagnostic Trouble Code
(D
TC) index/Symptom Chart
1.
1. Wh
ere the Jaguar approved diagnostic sy
stem is available, complete the S93 report before clearing any or all fault
codes from the vehicle.
• NOTE: If a DTC cannot be cleared, then there is a permanent fault present that flag s again as soon as it is cleared. (The
exception to this is P1260, which will only clear following an ignition OFF/ON cycle after rectification).
2. 2. If the cause is not visually evident and the Jaguar approv ed diagnostic system is not available, use a fault code
reader to retrieve the fault codes be fore proceeding to the Diagnostic Trou ble Code (DTC) Index Chart, or the
Symptom Chart if no DTCs are set.
3. 3. Using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system where available, and a scan tool where not, check the freeze frame
data for information on the conditions applicable when the fault was flagged. The format of this will vary,
depending on the tool used, but can pr ovide information useful to the technician in diagnosing the fault.
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
MechanicalElectrical
Engi
ne oil level
Coo
ling system coolant level
Fue
l level
Fuel contaminatio
n
/grade/quality
Throttle body Poly
-vee belt
F
uses
W
iring harness
E
lectrical connector(s)
Sens
or(s)
Engine
control module (ECM)
generates a signal when th
e dr
ive plate passes the sensor
sen
ds the ECM signals indicating crankshaft position and engine speed
is e
ssential for calculating spark timing
En
gine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
sen
ds the ECM a signal indicating the temperature of the engine coolant
is a t
emperature dependent resistor with a negative temperature coefficient (resistance changes inversely with
respect to temperature) and is constantly monitored by the ECM
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
is m
ounted in the same housing as the MA
F sensor but is not a serviceable item
sen
ds the ECM a signal indicating the temperature of the air entering the engine
is a t
emperature dependent resistor which has a negative
temperature coefficient (its resistance changes inversely
with respect to ambient temperature).
Knock S
ensor (KS)
is a pi
ezo-electric device which sends a signal
to the ECM indicating engine detonation
Between 700 and 6800 rpm, the ECM will retard individual cylinder ignition timing when detonation occurs while allowing
the other cylinders to continue operating normally.
During acceleration, at critical load and speed conditions, the ECM retards ignition timing to prevent the onset of detonation.
H
eated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
are
positioned upstream of the catalytic convertor
is equipped with
a heating element wh
ich improves the response time of the sensors during engine warm-up
h
as the ability to generate a voltage signal proportional to the oxygen content of the exhaust gases leaving the
engine
pr
ovides feedback information to the ECM used to calc
ulate fuel delivery and provide optimum gas emissions
Variable V
alve Timing (VVT) Solenoid
R
efer to section 303-01.
E
lectronic Engine Controls -
Electronic Engine Controls
D
iagnosis and Testing
I
nspection and Verification
1.
1. Veri
fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Confirm which, if any, warning li ghts and/or messages were displayed on the instrument cluster.
• NOTE: If any warning lights and/or me ssages were displayed when the fault occurred, refer to the Driver Information
table for DTCs associated with the display, then to the DTC index table for possible sources and actions. Some warnings will
appear to clear when the ignition is cycl ed. This is often because the warning has flagged as a resu lt of one of the vehicle's
on-board diagnostic routines having run to detect the fault. If the same routine is not run when the ignition is switched ON,
the warning will not reflag until the routine does run. See the DTC summaries for drive cycle routines.
3. 3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
V
isual Inspection Chart
4.
4. Veri
fy the following syst
ems are working correctly:
Air in
take system
Coo
ling system
Charging system
F
uel charging system
5. 5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
6. 6. Where the Jaguar approved diagnostic sy stem is available, complete the S93 report before clearing any or all fault
codes from the vehicle.
• NOTE: If a DTC cannot be cleared, then there is a permanent fault present that flag s again as soon as it is cleared (the
exception to this is P1260, which will only clear following an ignition OFF/ON cycle after rectification).
7. 7. If the cause is not visually evident and the Jaguar approv ed diagnostic system is not available, use a fault code
reader to retrieve the fault codes be fore proceeding to the Diagnostic Trou ble Code (DTC) Index Chart, or the
Symptom Chart if no DTCs are set.
• NOTE: If the DTC flagged was not present for two or more co nsecutive cycles, it is classed as temporary, and will be
deleted following three cycl es during which no fault was present. This could result in a reported wa rning light/message with
no stored DTCs. If a fault is present for three consecutive cycles, the DTC becomes permanent, and will remain in the
module's memory for 40 drive cycles (a cy cle is an ignition ON/OFF, which will occur during the owner's normal use of the
vehicle. No action on the part of the technician is necessary to perform this cycle. A drive cycle is a series of conditions
needed to make the on-board diagnostic ro utine run, and may need a specific action on the part of the technician. See the
DTC summaries for driv e cycle routines).
8. 8. Using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system where available, and a scan tool where not, check the freeze frame
data for information on the conditions applicable when the fault was flagged. The format of this will vary,
dependin
g o
n the tool used, but can provide information useful to the technician in dia
gnos
in
g th
e fault.
MechanicalElectrical
Engi
ne oil level
Coo
ling system coolant
level
Fuel contamination
Throttle body Poly
-vee belt
F
uses
W
iring harness
E
lectrical connector(s)
Sens
or(s)
Engine
control module (ECM)
Tran
smission control module
Check spark plu
g type. Only re
sisted plugs should be fitted. Refer to specifications
section for gap
Relay date codes.
If the date on the rela
y is between R6 k1 and R6 k8, replace the
relay
CAUTIO
N: When probing connectors to take
measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
Sym
ptom Chart
Sym
ptom
(general)
S y
mptom (specific)
Possib
l
e source
Acti
o
n
No
n
-Start
Engine
does not cran
k
Starter relay ECM relay Batt
ery Park
/Neutral
switch
Starting system
Harness damage
Engine s
iezed
Check r
e
lay dates. Check
for DTCS. For starting
system,
REFER to Section 303
-06 Sta r
ting System
.
F or ECM
relay tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
AD.
.
F o
r battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0 1
Battery, Mounting and
Cables.
Fo r
Park/Neutral tests, GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
. Fo
r engine information,
REFER to Section 303
-01 En
gine
.
Engine cranks, but does
not fireSecurity
syst
em /Immobiliser
engaged
Thr o
ttle contaminated
Harness damage
Fu
el pump relay
Fue
l
system
R
e
fer to service action
S491
Contact dealer techni
cal
support for information
on security system. For fuel system,
REFER to Section 303
-0 4
Fuel Charging and
Controls.
Check bull etins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check service actions.
Engine cranks an d
fires,
but will not start
F u
el pump relay
Thr
o
ttle contaminated
Purge
val
ve
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature
(ECT) sensor
Spark plugs
fouled
Ignition coil
fail
ure(s)
Check f
o
r water ingress
into spark plug wells
HT sh o
rt to ground
(tracking) check rubber
boots for cracks/damage
Cyli
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Re
fer to service action
S491
Fo
r fuel pump relay tests,
REFER to Section 303
-0 4
Fuel Charging and
Controls.
. Check bulletins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check fuel pressure. Refe r to Technical service
bulletins. For ECT sensor tests, GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. Fo
r ignition system,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine Ignition
.
Check bulletins an d service a
ctions.
Di
f
ficult to
start
D iff
icult to start cold
Roc
h
ester valve
Batt
ery Thro
ttle contaminated
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature
(ECT) sensor
Purge val
ve
Cyl
i
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Blocked part-load breather (s
ervice action S474)
R
e
fer to service action
S491
For R
ochester valv
e test, GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
. Fo
r battery information,
REFER to Section 414
-0 1
Battery, Mounting and
Cables.
Check bull etins for throttl
e cleaning procedure.
Check fuel pressure. For ECT sensor circuit tests,
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
. F
or evaporative
emissions tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative
Emiss
i
ons
.
R e
fer to bulletins for co
mpression information,
and service actions for part-load breather procedure and compressions.
Diff
icult to start hot
Roc
h
ester valve
Purge
val
ve
Thr
o
ttle contaminated
F
or R
ochester valv
e test, GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
. F
or evaporative emissions tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative
or sho
rt circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul
e
2 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil
open/short
circuit
Ignition modul
e
2 failure
P1474Int
e
rcooler coolant pump relay
malfunction
Intercooler pump relay failure
Intercooler pump relay
to ECM
drive circuit fault
Intercooler pump relay coi
l ground
circuit fault
ECM power supply f
ault
F
or i
ntercooler pump relay circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
.
P1475Ra
diator fans slow
(series) circuit
malfunction
R a
diator fan control relay module
to ECM 'series' drive circuit (relay
pin 9) fault
Relay coil ignition power supply
o p
en circuit
ECM ground circuit fault (relay coil
drive)
ECT se ns
or circuit malfunction
(refer to P0116)
F o
r radiator fan seri
es circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test AA.
P1476Ra
diator fans fast (parallel) circuit
malfunction
R a
diator fan control relay module
to ECM 'parallel' drive circuit (relay
pin 7) fault
Relay coil ignition power supply
o p
en circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
ECT sens
or circuit malfunction
(refer to P0116)
F or radi
ator fan parallel circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
.
P1516Gear change PARK
/NEUTRAL
driving malfunction
Transmission range (T
R) sensor to
ECM circuit open circuit or high
resistance
TR sensor f
ailure
D-
4
switch to TCM circuit open
circuit or high resistance
D-4 swi
tch fault
For
PARK/NEUTRAL tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AC.
.
P1517Engine PA
RK/NEUTRAL
cranking
malfunction
Transmissi on range (T
R) sensor to
ECM circuit open circuit or high
resistance
TR sensor f
ailure
Fo
r
PARK/NEUTRAL tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AC.
.
P1571Brake swit
ch malfunction
Brake sw
it
ch to ECM circuit open
circuit, short circ uit to ground, high
resistance
Brake sw it
ch ignition switched
ground circuit open circuit
Brake sw it
ch failure
Brake ca
ncel
switch to ECM circuit
open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Brake ca nce
l switch to cruise
(speed) control switch circuit open
circuit, short circ uit to ground, high
resistance
Brake cance
l switch ignition
switched power supply open circuit
Brake ca nce
l switch failure
Cru
i
se (speed) control switch
failure
For cru i
se (speed) control circuit tests,
REF
E
R to Section 310
-03
Sp
eed
Control.
P1606Engine
m
anagement system
(EMS) control relay malfunction
ECM co ntrol rel
ay failure
ECM c
o
ntrol relay to ECM circuit
fault
ECM co ntrol rel
ay coil power supply
open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul t (relay coil
drive)
F or ECM
relay circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AD.
.
P1609EC
M microprocessor-to-
microprocessor communication
ECM failu r
e
Contact deal
er techni
cal support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AB3
.
AB3
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA4
.
AB4
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE IGNITION SUPPLY
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the
voltage between LS
31, pin 08 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new radiator fan module. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-03
B
Supercharger
Cooling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit between LS31, pin 08 (WP) and battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box-
(fuse 14), the EMS relay, etc. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AC : DTC P1516, P1517; GEAR
CHANGE PARK/NEUTRAL DRIVING MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SE
NSOR TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the TR sensor el
ectrical connector, EM47.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM47, pin K (RU) and EM10, pin 15 (RU).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AC2
.
AC2: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR)
SENSOR PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCHING ACTION
Meas
ure the resistance between pi
ns J and K of the TR sensor.
1
Mo
ve the selector lever from
PARK to NEUTRAL and back.
2
D
oes the resistance switch between open ci
rcuit and continuity as the lever moves?
Yes GO to AC3
.
No
INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
AC3: CH
ECK THE D-4 SWITCH TO
TCM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the D-4 switch electrical connector, CC07.
1
Di
sconnect the TCM electrical connector, EM07.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between CC07,
pin 01 (US) and EM07, pin 13 (US).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AD : DTC P1606;
EMS CONTROL RELAY MALFUNCTION
E
lectronic Engine Controls - Engine
Control Module (ECM) Adaptation
Gen
eral Procedures
When to car
ry out adaptations
DTCs P1000/P1111 Conditions for adaptation
Fuelling Adaptations Drive Cycle
•
NOTE: Make sure the engine is at normal operating
temperature. (75°C, 167°F) 1.
Whenever the battery is disconnected, the Engine Control
Module (ECM) adaptations are reset to a "green" ECM
condition. In this condition, certain functions of the ECM are
inhibited, and the ECM must "r elearn" these functions. To
enable the ECM to do this, the vehicle will have to perform
some maneuvres which it may, or may not, do during a normal
road test. The routine in this pr ocedure should be carried out at
Pre-Delivery Inspection, and after any emissions related
rectification work involving the disconnection of the battery.
2. When the DTCs relating to a rectified concern are cleared,
P1000 (system checks not complete since last memory clear)
will be flagged. This DTC does no t indicate a failure, just that
diagnostic drive cycles need to be performed. The vehicle's on-
board diagnostic system will confirm that all the diagnostic
drive cycles are complete by flagging P1111, (system checks
complete since last memory clear)
1. Make sure these conditions are checked and corrected, if
necessary, before carrying ou t the adaptation procedure.
MechanicalElectrical
Engi
ne oil level correct
Coo
lant level correct
F
uel level greater than
30%, less than 80%
F
uel filler cap correctly
fitted/secure, seal in good condition
Al
l rectification work
relating to DTCs completed
F
uel, ignition and cooling
systems in good order
Al
l Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) cleared
Al
l rectification work
relating to DTCs completed
F
uses
Harnes
ses
E
lectrical connectors
1.
Either
the Jaguar approved diagnostic system (where
available), or a scan tool should be connected to measure the
Mass Air Flow rate. Most generi c scan tools should be capable
of reading this parameter.
Depending on road conditions and dealer location, it may be
difficult to achieve the road sp eeds necessary to reach the air
flow indicated. It is possible to reach these air flow figures by
inducing a load on the vehicle, (making use of hills, using a
lower gear ratio, etc) or, if no alternative is possible, by
restraining the vehicle and re aching the air flow figure
Si
te
Mass Air Flow
(gra
ms/second)
D
riving Conditions
1Up t
o 7 g/s
Idle
in
P for 2 minutes
21
0 to 14 g/s
O
pen throttle in
P for 2 minutes
31
8 to 22 g/s
O
pen throttle in
P or D with
guidance * for 2 minutes
42
5 to 30 g/s
D
rive with guidance * for 2
minutes
Drive Cycle for 40 thou leak test
Drive Cycle for 20 thou leak test (2001 my on only)
1. Make sure the "conditions
for ad
aptation" detailed at the start
of this section are met.
1. Avoiding high engine load s, drive the vehicle steadily
between 48 and 89 kph (30 and 55 mph) for 15 to 20
minutes after starting the engine. (Depending on the
amount of fuel vapor gene rated, the test may take
longer than this).
2. Where possible, avoid body roll to minimise fuel movement.
3. If the scan tool being used is able to read TIDs, check
TID 08 in mode 6. If the test has not completed, this
TID will display "0". Any other value indicates that
the test has successfully completed.
4. If the test has not completed, the drive cycle must be repeated.
5. If the scan tool being used is not able to read TIDs, the only way to confirm that the test has run is to
check for P1111 after running the 20 thou test, where
applicable.
1. This test needs to be completed within 50 minutes of starting
the engine from cold. It should be run following the 40 thou
test.
1. Continue driving the vehi cle steadily between 48 and
89 kph, (30 and 55 mph) avoiding high engine loads
for a further 15 minutes.
2. Avoiding excessive fuel movement, bring the vehicle to rest.
3. Allow to idle for two minutes.
4. Provided the vapor conditions are suitable, the test will complete.
5. If the scan tool being used is able to read TIDs, check
TID 06 in mode 6. If the test has not completed, this
TID will display "0". Any other value indicates that
the test has successfully completed.
6. If the test has not completed, the drive cycle must be repeated.
7. Check for DTCs. P1111 will be flagged if all monitors have run.
8. Leak check drive cycles will only normally be necessary if an Evaporative Emissions related DTC is
flagged.
9. Unless P1111 is required for the State inspection, fuelling adaptations will normally be all that is
required for the vehicle to adapt itself and complete